?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bunker Floorplans

Since S11 or so, I've been idylly sketching out the Bunker as I do my rewatches, just seeing if there's any consistency to the way they move through hallways, etc. (For the most part, there isn't, except for the location of the kitchen and Sam's room in relation to the entrance.)

This wasn't a "Project" in any official capacity, just a mild curiosity of mine, and something to do whenever I was watching an episode and remembered. However, the other day, I got into a conversation about the Bunker on Twitter with a couple of other fans regarding the location of the Garage - and we discussed our theories, and then I realized that I'd screenshotted the blue prints in 12x22, and then I decided, for the hell of it, to rewatch 9x04 to see if it proved or disproved either of us. (Result: Supported their theory, not mine!)

The ultimate end result of this was that I figured I might as well rewatch some other Bunker-heavy scenes and see how much I could fill out my sketches... and then because I had let on that I HAD sketches, a few people wanted me to share them... so, then I had to draw them out legibly.

And this is all a very long-winded way to say:

Here are some floorplans for the Bunker, based on my observations:

Warning: Large images beneath the cut, may not be good for small devices!!

FYI: This doesn't include the Archive room, which we just saw in one of the S13 episodes that just aired.

Also, please excuse my handwriting, I know that my Gs looks like Ys, but hopefully "gym" and "garage" are still recognizable words :P

Also, also, and always, proportions my be slightly off - again, I'm not an architect, and these aren't official blueprints, I didn't estimate room sizes and scale everything accordingly or anything - I don't have that kind of time!

Main Level

First, a small descrepancy between this "nice" version and my sloppy notes. In my notes, I don't have as long of a hallway between Sam's room and the corridor that eventually gets you to Storeroom 7b. It's basically directly behind Sam's room in my rough notes, but when I made this nice version, I got the proportions a little off. BUT, that doesn't necessarily mean that this version isn't correct, things get really confusing for how long that hallway is... hence why I have the "I don't know how long this hallway is" sign midway down the hall (now in two places.)

The infirmery is only seen in 9x11, but it is DEFINITELY exactly where I put it according to that episode.

The kitchen is also consistently always there and nowhere else.

And yes, the Bunker really likes curved hallways.

The Garage "Level"


This entire "level" is based off the blue print that Dean consults in 12x22. I just redrew it and added some things to make it more consistent with what we also see on the show (which was pretty much only adding the staircase that they use to enter the garage in the middle - which wasn't on the blueprint and dotting out the inclosed part of the garage that someone throws someone else into in 9x04).

Now, "Level" is in quotes because this is what we were discussing on Twitter. Is it another level? If it is, is it higher or lower than the Main level? Or, is it an extrension? They climb stairs to get into it, but drive out through an underground tunnel - it has the same general shape as the main level, but you can climb to the surface through the access point in the cement wall, if it were under the main level, you might be hitting your head on the lab if you tried to do that. We see staircases on the blue print, but we don't know whether they go up or down. (FYI: technically the arrow on that middle set of stairs should be pointing the other way, as that's how you exit the garage, but I had it coming in like "they walk up the stairs and enter here" but that's inconsistent with how I marked the other staircases, and basically this is why I'm not an architect.)

Also, of note is that hallway that curves past the armory - where does it go? Who knows!

StoreRoom 7b, the Shooting Range, and the Computer Room

These are three disjointed rooms - we don't know where they lay in relation to anywhere else. We do know that they always approach 7b from that hallway on the right.

Dean's Room, Electrical, and another Storeroom


We see a storeroom in 9x09 that has a similar layout (piller wise) as the Lab, but the blue glass window is on the other side and it has a completely different entrance. So, who the heck knows where that is!

Dean's room is also floating fairly nebulously in space. But we know that Dorothy and Charlie doubleback to walk past it when they decide to go to the garage. And we also know that otherwise it is nearly surrounded by hallways.

The Electrical room is VERY similar to the Computer room, and the reason it has fuzzy clouds around some parts is because 10x03 was very inconsistent in how the hallways outside of the room were shown. It appears to be a straight hallway when Dean walks in and busts down the door, but Sam is able to hide behind a curved piller and then flees through a curved wall when Dean busts down the door. Initially, I thought it had two entrances, and drew it as such, and then when I finished doing that on this nice version, I realized that that didn't make any sense because Sam LOCKS DEAN IN THERE, which means there's only one door. So, the curved hallway must be outside the same entrance as the straight wall.

Sam walks by room 22 to GET to Electrical, because they use the same curved hallway for EVERYTHING, but, we don't know know whether 22 is actually close to Electrical at all, so it might not matter. (22 is most likely the room just around the corner from Sam's room, which is 21... and yet, oddly enough, a fair distance away from 23, which is the Kitchen.)

Sam running to Dean's room in 10x17 - Making it Work

In 10x17, when Dean has a nightmare, we see Sam run down the curved hallway we see for every hallway-running-scene, regardless of where they are going... so, how do we make it work for where Dean's room is according to 9x04? A really weird relationship between Dean's room and the kitchen, that's what. Who knows how those hallways meet up, but they do.  Also, I've got that hallway capped with a door on my other sketch of the hallways around Dean's room, but for the purposes of my guesswork, I left it open. However, you could could still have it capped and have Dean have to go towards Sam's room, then back to the left in order to get into a position where he can get to that hallway outside the kitchen.

The main thing to know about this is that they aren't consistent with how things are interconnected, and they use the same hallway for everything - and it's more dramatic to have Sam run a longer distance than it is for it to be a short one.  (I mean, in 10x03, they filmed in such a way that made it look like Dean's room was actually just across the hall from Sam's.)

But because they use that same hallway for everything, it means a LOT of curved hallways, and trying to fit them together in ways that make sense. I tried joining them up with their curves touching, but that didn't work as well as the above did. You're welcome to make your own guessworks though! :)

And there you have it! My notes so far (barring a few other disjointed random hallways that weren't very helpful.)

I hope you enjoyed this tour of the Bunker as I understand it.

ETA: If you want a really cool site that visually guides you through the Bunker, check out: Bunker BluePrints

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
raloria
Apr. 17th, 2018 08:19 am (UTC)
So very cool! I can't even imagine tackling this big of a project. Fascinating stuff indeed. :D

Never imagined that Sam's room was that close to the kitchen...or that Dean's room was so hard to pinpoint. Now I'm going to be trying to figure this out every time we see his room. LOL

Btw, while reading this I got to wondering about where room 32 is, which was Gabriel's room in 13x18. I read someone suspecting it was Sam's room, but I knew that wasn't it. Then I just remembered there was the room Mick slept in after drinking w/the boys in 12x17. I looked it up and that was room 5 and laid out very different from the other bedrooms - they all have the bed on the back wall and in Mick's room it was up against the left wall.

I always assumed the garage was beneath everything else, but logistically would that make sense? Probably not because the garage would have to be fairly close to ground level for the Impala to drive into.

Heh. Anyway this has my mind going into overdrive. Thank you. LOL Brilliant job! :D
hells_half_acre
Apr. 17th, 2018 07:24 pm (UTC)
I haven't looked at S13 episodes closely at all. But yeah, Gabriel's room was 32, Sam's is 21, so it's a different room. The only time Sam's given up his room was when Lucifer TOOK it in S11, otherwise, people tend to stay in room 15 (Cas, Mary), or, as you point out, Mick stayed in 5.

To me, it makes more sense for the garage to be above everything else, as you say - and that they actually descend a fair distance when they enter the bunker main level. BUT, again, this was the discussion on twitter - the other fans thought that perhaps they were relatively on the same level, but the garage was completely underground with no surface powerplant on top of it, and that you got to it by walking past the bedrooms. It really all depends on how much surface area you think the bunker has.

Another hypothesis is that the Bunker is actually magic, and folds in space... sort of like a combo of the Hogwarts and the Tardis, where you can have corridors move and shift, and more space inside than outside, etc.

Glad you like my sketches and that they got you wondering! :)



Edited at 2018-04-17 07:27 pm (UTC)
borgmama1of5
Apr. 17th, 2018 11:26 am (UTC)
Our fandom is so lucky to have your observational skills and OCD tendencies :)

As usual, your attention to detail is amazing!
hells_half_acre
Apr. 17th, 2018 07:26 pm (UTC)
More like my inability to not DO something while I watch TV, even if I'm already doing something (because taking notes and tracking clothes just wasn't enough to do while I rewatched a season.)

I'm glad you appreciate it! :)
khek
Apr. 17th, 2018 12:18 pm (UTC)
Wow...that's impressive! I just figured "massive place" and would never have even tried to put things together.

It seems like there should be a lot of spare rooms in there, somewhere. Back in the 40s, it looked like there were more people living there? Or staying overnight? Or do I have it all wrong?

At any rate, maybe there are other rooms off those curved hallways that would explain some of the length? I'm sure they'll suddenly come up with another room in future seasons...

Thanks for putting that together! It's amazing.
hells_half_acre
Apr. 17th, 2018 07:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there are tons of rooms. Just last episode, Gabriel was staying in room 32, so we know there are at least 32 rooms, and most of them are probably bedrooms. And it probably doesn't end there.
madebyme_x
Apr. 17th, 2018 12:32 pm (UTC)
Wow, this is so very cool!!! I love your keen eye and observations skills *round of applause*
hells_half_acre
Apr. 17th, 2018 07:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :)
supernutjapan
Apr. 17th, 2018 01:22 pm (UTC)
Awesome :D My Christmas fic had Sam and Dean going up the stairs from the garage to the Library - I'd forgotten about There's No Place Like Home (title?) where they go up the stairs. Oh well LOL I guess I could re-write just that part for next Christmas.
hells_half_acre
Apr. 17th, 2018 07:30 pm (UTC)
Slumber Party, I think is 9x04's title, where we first see the garage.

And I'm sure people aren't as scrutinizing as all that. ;)

Glad you like it though! :)
tyrsibs
Apr. 18th, 2018 02:57 am (UTC)
I love your attention to detail-this is very cool!
hells_half_acre
Apr. 18th, 2018 04:44 am (UTC)
Thanks!
cycnus39
Jul. 1st, 2018 07:31 pm (UTC)
So the fic that started with our talk about John's service chain is now 8,000 words long and heading to the bunker. So I'm like, meh, now I need some bunker floor plans. Where should I look? And, lo, you come through for me again! Thank you!
hells_half_acre
Jul. 3rd, 2018 05:46 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad to be of help! :)
cycnus39
Jul. 3rd, 2018 06:24 pm (UTC)
It is much appreciated!

Oddly enough, you commented just after I'd finished piecing together screencaps of the garage level blueprint. I find it intriguing that there is a Main Corridor marked on the nearside we don't see much of. The fact that the main corridor is on this side suggests these are the rooms most often in use and that this corridor might be in the same place on each level. Maybe.

It makes sense to me that the upper floor (I do think the living level is above) is on this nearside with the abundance of thick walls to support its weight (I think the garage area is much bigger than the war room/library and does not have much in way of support for it). But, on the other hand, why have your bathroom/boilers/water on the totally opposite side of the living/most used areas?

Taking a break from writing to play with this may not have been the best idea! ;-)
hells_half_acre
Jul. 3rd, 2018 06:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's a real puzzle to put together.

I went back and looked at my own screencaps just now, and I realize that I have the garage level slightly off on the side with the armory and gym, because it was hard to see under Dean's arms. But, oh well, hopefully, like you - anyone who is doing deeper investigations will look up the episode too and double-check my work.

One idea we floated on twitter was that the Bunker was magic and changed shape - and that you had to have intent when exploring in order to find what you were looking for. I mean, that's a sort of ridiculous notion, but it also delights me in some way, because they have magic internet, and magic warning systems, but they still need boilers for hot water.

As for the bathroom, I always just saw that as a the bathroom for anyone working in the garage area - so, not the bathroom you would use if you woke up in the middle of the night - but maybe the bathroom you would use if you were working on the cars, or using the gym, or trying to figure out why the boiler wasn't working.
cycnus39
Jul. 3rd, 2018 07:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think we are trying to apply logic where it doesn't belong!

Nothing about the bunker actually makes sense. It gets free water and power because it's built under a hydro power plant? Because no one from the water/power board would say hang on! Where's that water/power going? And no townsfolk would write to complain about getting high bills when they are right next to a power station that's definitely on because they can see/hear it. Which reminds me, surely living under a power station must be hot and noisy? Yup, it must be magic!

It would be funny if the rooms did appear when you needed them. Dean found the garage after he got sick of parking his car on the road -- that's sort of proof! And, maybe, there is a shortage of bathrooms because Cuthbert Sinclair cast a spell on them before he left so they work in the opposite way and only appear when you really don't need them. :-D
cycnus39
Jul. 8th, 2018 06:54 pm (UTC)
Okay, using your working notes for the placement of the lab, infirmary and bedrooms, I have cobbled together a blueprint of sorts: https://cycnus39.livejournal.com/502198.html

And it was pure murder so remind me not to do that again!
hells_half_acre
Jul. 9th, 2018 12:05 am (UTC)
Very cool!

I'll leave a comment over there for you about how much I like it. :)
bratfarrar
Jul. 3rd, 2018 04:30 pm (UTC)
Came across this while compiling a visual guide to the bunker--very glad I did, as this is a great resource. Thanks for sharing it!
hells_half_acre
Jul. 3rd, 2018 05:47 pm (UTC)
Ooo! Sounds like a great project! I'm glad I could help out with it!
borgmama1of5
Jul. 10th, 2018 12:42 pm (UTC)
You now have a compatriot in the 'obsessiveness over details' category:

https://bratfarrar.livejournal.com/546494.html?view=2290110#t2290110
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2018 03:53 pm (UTC)
Cool! They mentioned in a comment above that they were working on such a project, but I didn't know when they were posting it! :D
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

August 2018
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow