?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random Post! Writing and BatB!

I've been working on the next installment of the demented'verse. The way I work is that I do a really rough outline, and then sort of narrow it down and add things as I go, so I have a series of successive outlines that get a little more detailed and accurate, but cover less of the story (because I've already written part of it.)

Right now, I'm on outline nujmber 4, which is getting close to the end... only, my third to last outline point (which I wrote months ago) is "Draco tricks Dean" and I can't for the life of me remember what I was referring to there. Like... what did I possibly have in mind?! It doesn't even make any sense.

Anyway, just thought I'd complain about my own foolishness is always believing "I'll remember this idea!" because it's not always true.

In other news, I had a great visit with my sister this past week. I also saw Beauty and the Beast, which was phenominal. All these years, I've been blaming my memorization of the original animated movie on my little sister's love for it as a child... but as we sat in that theatre and the lights dimmed and the movie played and then ended, I realized - nope, it was me all along. *I* love that movie. We actually saw it twice over the weekend, because we could, goddamn it! It was the best the first time around, when you don't know what jokes are coming, but I noticed more details (and heard more lyrics) the second time around. Also, I have a small crush on Josh Gad now, which to be honest, I could never have seen coming going into the film.

Let's see.... what else what else... my sister is buying a condo, and I'm a little jealous that she's managed to sort her life out and I haven't. For some reason, I equate "owning property" with "sorting your life out." I'm not sure, psychologically, why that is. Anyway, maybe one day I'll sort my life out.

How's it going with you?

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
supernutjapan
Mar. 24th, 2017 12:28 pm (UTC)
Oooo! If you say it's good, then I'm definitely going to watch it :D Naw, don't worry about buying anything until you know exactly what you want and why. It's a very large purchase. Sometimes it's better to rent and keep possibilities open.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 24th, 2017 06:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I haven't figured out what I want out of life, or where I want to live, since I graduated university - so... I don't think I'll be buying property anytime soon. I'll just rent until I die, probably - I don't have any kids, so I don't really have to worry about leaving wealth behind when I go.

Anyway, that's morbid.

Beauty and the Beast is a lot of fun! And I don't think it's just because I have a fair bit of love for the original animated movie (though I do) - I think it's just a good solid entertaining movie.
franztastisch
Mar. 24th, 2017 07:44 pm (UTC)
I equate "having a well paying job" with "sorting your life out". I think everyone gets stuck on something.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 24th, 2017 07:50 pm (UTC)
Woot! Then I DO (at least for the moment) have my life sorted out! (according to you.) We'll see how long it lasts :P

I think I don't equate it with that because since the 2007 recession (which happened to be right when I entered the workforce) employment everywhere has been super unstable. So, property=stability in my mind, since it's something that, at least ideally, someone can't just decide to take away from you.

Anyway, today, while researching for my novel, I discovered that for the price of a run-down 3bedroom house in a lackluster Vancouver neighbourhood, I could buy an entire castle in Scotland. Pretty cool. Unfortunately, that price is 2.5 Million CAD, but still. :P
franztastisch
Mar. 27th, 2017 10:35 am (UTC)
I entered the workforce in 2008 and, weirdly, I think that's why I do. Like, adults can get through that or something? I dunno. It's also cos my UK cousins are fucking raking it in (my eldest cousin worked in corporate real estate in Hong Kong for five years and is pretty fucking minted). Plus most of my friends have "proper" jobs now (teaching mostly, but one friend works for National Rail and another as a hedge fund manager) and here's me still working in retail. *shrugs* That being said, one of my teacher friends, as well as the one who works for National Rail, says that she doesn't feel like an adult. Both of them still live at home, so I think for them, moving out is the adulting thing. Which to them makes me the adult. Sort of.

Haha yeah, you can probably buy ISLANDS for the price of some London houses. And definitely a Scottish castle. That being said, that Scottish castle probably needs a lot of money for upkeep. :P
hells_half_acre
Mar. 28th, 2017 01:14 am (UTC)
Very true. I was wondering if the upkeep on the Scottish castle would be the same as Vancouver Yearly Property Taxes. :P Probably more. Also, I don't want to even think how expensive it would be to heat a castle in the winter!

I think everyone has a different measure of what adulthood means. It's unique, I guess, to the values and priorities of your family, and also what the rest of your family is doing, etc. It's a really subjective question, I suppose. It also occurs to me that I don't put much effort into working either - like, I need money to live, but I don't have any career aspirations and never have, so to me a career or a job isn't a measure of success or happiness, besides how "stable income" can effect those things.

But then, I return to the idea of how fleeting "stable income" can be, and how circumstance can just take that away from you so easily. And I find I can't stake my adulthood on what I see as a rough shelter that will blow over with the first storm. So, instead I stake it on an ACTUAL shelter LOL. :P

Human minds are ridiculous.
franztastisch
Mar. 30th, 2017 08:56 am (UTC)
With a little knowledge of what old houses in the UK are like, I'll take a guess at the official measure of A Lot. :P

See I am also like that. I've got almost nothing in the way of 'career aspirations'. And yet I sort of feel I should? It was a conversation I had with a friend once; how I've always felt vaguely guilty that I didn't have everything worked out by the time I was 18 like I thought I was supposed to. Also sometimes I think I should care about money more. But, I just don't. I want enough to live, but what's the point of having excessive amounts of it? You can't eat it. I'd probably just donate it if I ever got tonnes.

But yes, human brains are dumb. :P
hells_half_acre
Mar. 31st, 2017 01:03 am (UTC)
I'm the same way with 'career aspirations' - it's like everyone else got some sort of crash course in how to care about their jobs/careers and I didn't. A lot of my friends in University ended up going into teaching, but my god, I couldn't fathom spending my entire life in schools when I had already been in school for 23 years and couldn't remember ever NOT being in school. So, yeah, it's more that I only ever knew what I DIDN'T want to do, but if I had no strong feelings against something, then *shrug* I dunno!
franztastisch
Apr. 6th, 2017 10:41 am (UTC)
Haha I am absolutely the same. A bunch of my friends went into teaching and I just can't fathom doing that. Urgh, children. :P
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )