?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: Damned Demented Demons - Interlude
Author: ME!
Fandoms: Supernatural/Harry Potter
Rating: PG-13 (for swearing)
Warnings: Spoilers for all Harry Potter books, Spoilers up to 4x17 for Supernatural (but takes place around 4x11).
Disclaimer: Sam and Dean belong to Kripke, Harry Potter belongs to Rowling.
A/N: I thought that the Battle of Hogwarts took place in Spring 1997...so that's what I based my timeline on. Since then I've seen that most sources have it in 1998. Ah well. In this story it's 1997. The events of the story take place sometime in early 2009.
A/N to the Interlude: Sadly, I think this is going to be my last update for a while...possibly until September. The interlude is short too. So, hope nobody's too disappointed.

Summary: In which Bobby meets Hermione

Chapter 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23

Bobby hung up at the sound of the dial-tone - 'Sending someone?!' Bobby was pretty sure there were only two people in the world who Dean was friends with, and neither himself nor Sam could be described as pretty girls. Who the hell was that idiot sending?

Whoever it was, they were getting a glass of holy water for their troubles. Bobby set the water on the kitchen table, and then went to his desk to pull out all the books Dean might need. Bobby had been collecting apocalyptic texts ever since the damn Rising of the Witnesses.

He had just added the last book to the stack when he heard the soft knock on the door. Bobby had to admit, he was pretty damn curious. He opened the door to find a slim young woman. And yeah, she was pretty, he'd give Dean that. She wasn't his usual type though, mainly because there was wearing a wedding ring on her finger.

"Bobby Singer?" the young lady asked, presenting her hand for him to shake, "My name is Hermione. Dean Winchester sent me for some books."

"Come on in," Bobby said, shaking her hand and then holding the door wider. A British accent - Bobby was even more curious now. She had an amulet around her neck, and for a moment Bobby debated offering the water. Then again, maybe she was thirsty. It'd been a while since he had a female in his house. Suddenly, he was a little self-conscious about the state of the place. It didn't help that he had weaponry laid out all over the kitchen table. He really did need to pack up and go hunt that Black Dog, though.

"Would you like a glass of water," Bobby asked, picking up the glass he had already poured.

"Yes, thank you," Hermione responded, and there was something in her tone of voice that told Bobby that Dean had most likely warned her about the holy water test. Sure enough, Hermione looked curiously at the glass, then made eye-contact with Bobby as she drank it.

Bobby gave her a smile and took back the empty glass.

"He told you about that, didn't he?" Bobby said. Hermione smiled. "Well, thanks for indulging me. With the amulet on, I really didn't need the holy water test."

"Is that what that was?" Hermione said, "Dean just told me to drink the water. I must admit, I don't know very much about demons."

"So you ain't a Hunter then," Bobby concluded aloud, still wondering who she was and how Dean knew her. Bobby figured by now he knew almost everything about that kid. "How does Dean know you."

"He's protecting a friend of mine," Hermione answered.

Bobby frowned. Dean had said they had a possible seal. If he was protecting a friend of Hermione's...

"I'll throw in a couple of basic demonology books," Bobby told Hermione, walking towards his desk, which was, as usual, buried and surrounded by books. Hermione followed him, but paused in the doorway. Bobby glanced up at her as he moved a stack of books out of his way so that he could get at the ones on the book shelf. She was standing with her mouth slightly agape, staring at the mess of books.

"Uh, sorry about the mess" Bobby said, "I don't usually have company, 'cept the boys."

Hermione ran her hand over the nearest stack of books. "Are these all sorted?"

"I have a system, yeah, believe it or not," Bobby said. "I just ran out of book shelves...years ago."

"These seem quite old and rare," Hermione stated.

"Most of my books are," Bobby replied, pulling three demonology books off the shelf. "Which is why you better remind those boys that I want them back, and not to get crumbs in them."

"They wouldn't!" Hermione said scandalized. Bobby laughed, realizing that Hermione hadn't been surprised at the mess of his house, she had been in awe of his book collection.

"They would and they have," Bobby replied. "You should have seen the state of books I had loaned Sam when Dean was..." Bobby cut himself off, "Uh, well, can't say I blame them though. Some things can't be helped. You got a bag for these?"

Hermione held out the black duffle bag she had been holding loosely at her side the whole time. Bobby took it and started filling it with the stack of books.

"I'll put the basic demonology texts on top," Bobby explained. "The boys could probably recite you their contents, but I have a feeling you're the type to want to read things for yourself."

He was rewarded with a smile. He zipped up the duffle for her, and then paused. He recognized this duffle.

"Let me finish throwing my weapons in my bag, and I'll carry these out to your car for you," Bobby said, keeping the smile on his face.

"Oh, no, that's ok," the girl said sweetly, "I can manage."

"It's pretty heavy," Bobby replied.

"I'm stronger than I look," Hermione replied, walking over and taking the duffle from Bobby.

"I never heard a car pull up," Bobby stated. "You just suddenly knocked on the door."

"I parked on the road and walked in," Hermione answered, "and I best be off. It was nice meeting you."

"That's Dean's duffle," Bobby said. "He's had it for years. When he was 16 the seam split, and when he sewed it back together he wrote 'DEAN RULES' with the stitches."

"He lent it to me," Hermione stated, looking down at the seam by the zipper.

"What are you?" Bobby asked. Dean had said he hadn't heard from the angels. Hermione sighed.

"Dean told me to tell you that he and Sam would explain everything after you get the Black Dog," she answered evenly, "because children should be a priority."

Bobby tried to hide his surprise - leave it to Dean to remember exactly what Bobby said to John the last time he ever saw the guy alive. Yeah, Dean had remembered that Bobby had threatened to fill John with buckshot, and had even cocked the gun, but Bobby didn't think he had remembered what he had yelled too.

"Alright, then," Bobby said, "you tell those boys that I'll be waiting for that explanation."

Hermione gave him a relieved smile. "I will."

She paused, tightening the bag in her grip and testing it's weight a little.

"Do you mind if I leave from here?" she asked, "since, you already know that I don't have a car."

Bobby nodded, "actually, I think I'd prefer it."

"Thanks," Hermione said, "I'll make sure they look after your books. It was nice to meet you."

Then she turned as if to leave and was gone. Bobby stared numbly at the spot on the floor that had just held a person.

"What the hell have you boys gotten yourselves into..." Bobby wondered to the open room, then gathered up the last of his weaponry and locked the door behind him as he left.

Chapter 24


Masterpost

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
auriliawestlake
Jul. 30th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Hermione and Bobby FTW! \o/

Of course Hermione was in awe of the book collection and not gaping at the mess. I can just see her keeping in contact with Bobby after the story is over, just so she can work her way through his collection.

Loved this bit, really. And I hope that all goes better than you expect and that chance and circumstance collide in such a way that you wind up with enough time to write more, even if you don't get a chance to post until September.
jeymien
Jul. 30th, 2009 01:46 am (UTC)
OMG, no kidding, Hermione and Bobby's books... :)
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Jul. 30th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC) - Expand
jeymien
Jul. 30th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC)
I really love this story. I hope things work out for you to post more, but August will probably be busy for me anyways!

Bobby and Hermione are awesome together in this.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 30th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Thanks! Bobby and Hermione are so awesome together that I sort of want to write a Bobby+Hermione Friendship story now, haha!

No matter once, I'll be posting in September - so just think of this as my own little summer hiatus. ;-)
jujuberry136
Jul. 30th, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
Bobby and Hermione are awesome :D

Love Hermione's shock that someone would mistreat a book so-- I'm guessing she'll be giving Dean and Sam a new perspective on research.

Lovely interlude, thanks for sharing!
hells_half_acre
Jul. 30th, 2009 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you enjoyed it. :D
claudiapriscus
Jul. 30th, 2009 04:29 am (UTC)
Soo...much....fun! Also, I have a theory that bobby automatically increases the awesomeness of anything he's in by a factor of 10. :-p
hells_half_acre
Jul. 30th, 2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
He really does. :-)

Thanks for reading!
achilles_eel
Jul. 30th, 2009 08:50 am (UTC)
HA! She WOULD disappear... I'm actually rather surprised she did. I was almost afraid Bobby would shoot her or something. :P

Awww, I like Hermione! And Bobby, of course. You can't NOT like Bobby. :D

Interesting play on Bobby's buckshot threat. Never would have thought to connect the dots in THAT way.

Loved this little interlude! Can't wait for the actual chapter, and Bobby's reaction! :D
hells_half_acre
Jul. 30th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Well, she DID pass the Holy Water test and prove that Dean had actually sent her...so, I don't think she was in danger of being killed by Bobby. Though, maybe the boys are for sending a witch to Bobby's house without warning him ;-)

The take on Bobby's buckshot threat really came from the fact that I needed a phrase that would act as a code between Dean and Bobby...that being said, I read an abusive!John fic months back that had the buckshot-incident written as being about Bobby not liking John's parenting...and although I don't agree with abusive!John, I DID like the idea that Bobby would get mad at John about his parenting choices, and not some hunting disagreement.
(no subject) - achilles_eel - Aug. 1st, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Jul. 30th, 2009 03:32 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you enjoyed it! Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Jul. 31st, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
Thanks!
julorean
Jul. 30th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
Ha, this is great! I only just realized that Bobby and Hermione are kindred souls, with their books and knowledge. And they can kick ass too! Great interlude. Would be cool to see how they get along after things blow over, and Hermione hangs out at Bobby's for a bit.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 31st, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
I only realized Bobby and Hermione were kindred souls when I started writing a scene with the two of them! They definitely kick ass.

I'm sure Hermione and Bobby would get long great - and share stories of the idiot things young boys get up to. ;-)
(no subject) - julorean - Jul. 31st, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
spn_2008
Jul. 31st, 2009 08:37 am (UTC)
Awesome!
As always :)
hells_half_acre
Aug. 3rd, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
anguifer
Aug. 2nd, 2009 03:03 pm (UTC)
Loved this! And I agree, Bobby making a solid appearance definitely quadruples the awesomeness factor! I have to admit though, Bela sprang immediately to mind when Bobby noted her accent *LOL* I was actually half hoping he would comment or think on that. Then again, he probably would know that happened to Bela.

Please tell me Harry and Bobby are going to meet eventually? I'm curious of what Bobby'd make of him XD
hells_half_acre
Aug. 3rd, 2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
Bela sprang immediately to my mind too. But they've dealt with other british accented hunters before - the woman in Magnificent Seven. So, I figured that THEY might not automatically associate the accent with Bela like we do.

Maybe Harry and Bobby will meet in the sequel. Not too sure about this one, but I'll keep it in mind ;-)
(no subject) - lelaro - Aug. 5th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Aug. 7th, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - anguifer - Aug. 8th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Aug. 8th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
nemo_r
Aug. 4th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
Yay Hermione rocks, and there was bonding, over books, me likey muchly. Can't wait for the next installments, and there's going to be a sequel! That's so cool! Will it be in England this time? with Dean and Sam meeting Harry's lot? And more Draco of course.
hells_half_acre
Aug. 7th, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
Glad you enjoyed it! Bonding over books is always the best :)

And yes, I'm thinking of setting the sequel in England. It all depends on how S5 pans out though. So, I'm not going to start writing the sequel until 2010. That gives me plenty of time to finish this one, and perhap write a few more non-crossover one-shots (like I used to write, before I started this monstrousity).

But yeah, I've got ideas or the sequel that I don't really want to pass up...like, for instance, Dean Winchester at Malfoy Manor. ;-)
(no subject) - nemo_r - Aug. 9th, 2009 02:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
charlie_jae
Sep. 7th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
Awesome job with Singer and Granger... the exchange between them is exactly what I imagine them to be.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 7th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
keerawa
Oct. 12th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
Hermione in Bobby's place? With all those BOOKS? Heh.
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

April 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow