?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random Post Day?

Apparently we were supposed to do a random post today? I'm confused - but all my friends are jumping off this bridge, so *shrug*...

Today was the first day of filming for SPN S10 - and it was my last day in Vancouver for the next 5 weeks. It's time for my annual pilgrimage back to my homeland.... Ontario.

I went to a live Welcome to Nightvale show tonight! It was awesome. I was basically crying with laughter the whole time. My favourite part was when Carlos described his mundane science equipment and somehow made it sound like the sexiest thing on earth. They also really incorporated the audience into the show and... yeah, it was great.

JK Rowling released a short Harry Potter story in the form of an article by Rita Skeeter set in 2014. Part of me was like "yay!" and another part of me is like "NO! My HEADCANONS! STOP JOSSING THEM!" Apparently she's going to do more of them? So, yeah, I guess I will continue to be a bundle of mixed feelings.

At the Welcome to Nightvale show tonight, I made the mistake of trying to talk to a Teen Wolf fan - granted, I was butting into a conversation she was having with her friend, so I guess I got what I deserved - but I should also just learn not to try to talk to Teen Wolf fans. Or, at least, when I hear that they don't like anything after Season 2, I should just learn to back away slowly and not engage. It just drives me a little crazy when people have decided that they hate Jeff Davis and therefore everything he writes MUST be garbage, and if it's not garbage than they're just going to pretend that it's garbage for made-up reasons that only they see. But WHATEVER, media is subjective, blah blah blah blah... like I said, I should just learn not to engage. Teen Wolf fandom is actually the worst though, I think. I love the show, but my god, that fandom is the worst. (Except for any of you lovelies who are reading this, you're the glowing perfect exceptions to my hypocritical generalized hatred.)

Writing hasn't been happening lately because I'm a procrastinating lazy-pants. Sorry. It's also unlikely to get super prolific while I'm back in Ontarioland, because I'm going to be driving all over hell's half acre (ha!) visiting my friends/family and listening to folk music while camping in the woods where there isn't even cell reception, like the goddamn hippie that I was raised to be.

So, thoughts on any part of the above? I'm going to be in an airplane for most of tomorrow (today? It's 10 past midnight) and although airplanes are getting wifi now, I'm probably going to be using the time to watch movies and crochet... so forgive me if I am slow to reply, but I will eventually reply! (I mostly always do).

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
borgmama1of5
Jul. 9th, 2014 08:40 am (UTC)
Have fun in Ontario! And when you get back it will be about 50 days left in hellaitus :)

Edited at 2014-07-09 08:40 am (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 02:07 am (UTC)
Thanks!
liliaeth
Jul. 9th, 2014 08:43 am (UTC)
Doesn't seem like the article ruined any of the canon you gave them.

I kinda liked the Quidditch world cup bits, because of the hints they give about the wizarding communities in the rest of the world.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 02:07 am (UTC)
It ruined only miner details. Ron leaving the Auror department, Hannah possibly getting a job at Hogwarts (very minor), the timing of Teddy and Victoire's relationship. Nothing huge at all, so it's just me being nitpicky.
liliaeth
Jul. 10th, 2014 09:11 am (UTC)
true, another interesting bit that may help or get in the way or your head canon*g*
Did you know that the role of Teddy was cast, and some of his scenes were shot for the last HP movie?
Unfortunately his scene was cut, but this is the guy who was supposed to play Teddy.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 04:25 pm (UTC)
I did know that, actually. Since Teddy is a metamorphmagi though, I always just assumed that the actor cast for him had very little to do with what I could decide he looked like. ;)

caranfindel
Jul. 9th, 2014 09:30 am (UTC)
I attended a WTNV show earlier in the year and it was SO MUCH FUN. I'd love to do it again.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 02:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was a blast!
jeymien
Jul. 9th, 2014 01:04 pm (UTC)
Meh, the story isn't much of a story. It's just a gossip column length type thing. ;) But it was sort of neat. I do like the Ginny Potter QWC though!
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 01:59 am (UTC)
It was fun. Cute. I heard she was going to do more of them, but perhaps I was misinformed? I don't know! :P
jeymien
Jul. 10th, 2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
Don't know bout the Rita Skeeter if there'll be more there, but she still hasn't done the QWC final, I think the last one was semi-finals? *goes back to Pottermore to check*

Edit: Yeah, there's more. She posted the third place playoff yesterday.

Edited at 2014-07-10 12:52 pm (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 04:19 pm (UTC)
Cool. I'm sure I will see it when I eventually make my way to tumblr today. ;)
epeeblade
Jul. 10th, 2014 12:11 am (UTC)
They let you bring crochet hooks on planes? I never brought mine cause I was worried it would get snatched by security...
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 01:58 am (UTC)
They did! I just bought one hook, but no one said anything - so either I got away with it, or it's allowed.
epeeblade
Jul. 10th, 2014 01:59 am (UTC)
Is it a metal or a plastic hook? Mine are all metal, and I figure that would get flagged really quickly.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 02:08 am (UTC)
That particular one is a combo - but I will admit that I was a bit afraid to pack my other all metal hooks, so I put them in check baggage.
claudiapriscus
Jul. 10th, 2014 09:18 am (UTC)
Fandom really repeats itself with the showrunner hate. Like, every show, and it's always the same.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 10th, 2014 04:23 pm (UTC)
It's true, that's probably part of the reason I'm finding the Teen Wolf fandom so annoying right now - they're in the "we claim the show runner is misogynistic, but really we're the ones that are misogynistic" stage, where they hate the showrunner for supposedly mistreating the female characters, yet they hate on all the female characters because they don't want canon competition for their fanon ships.
metallidean_grl
Jul. 12th, 2014 04:56 am (UTC)
So, what is the average age of the fan from Teen Wolf. Are they more of the "teen" set?? We tell ourselves to not engage in stupidity that are some fans, and much of the time we are successful. But then, we do have weak moments and we can't help but plunge in, much to our immediate chagrin and regret. Crazy people are crazy.

Have fun in Ontario. And when you get back, VanCon will be upon us. How cool is that!!!
hells_half_acre
Jul. 12th, 2014 05:04 am (UTC)
Yeah, they do seem to be more teenage, so maybe that's part of the reason that they're so horrible - they haven't really gained any perspective in their lives yet. The girl I talked to was maybe early twenties? It was hard to tell. Fully grown, but still "young"... and yeah, I should have known better, but I was at the show alone and thought I could make a friend, so yeah, THAT backfired. :P

VanCon! Woo! It's going to be awesome. :) I'm really looking forward to it. I don't know what the heck I'm getting people to sign this year, but hopefully I'll figure that out at some point.
metallidean_grl
Jul. 12th, 2014 05:45 am (UTC)
It's too bad that your thought to reach out backfired. Some of the younger set just seem to take a lot longer to mature these days.

Oh, I'm sure you will figure out what to have people sign. We have several new ones this year, so that will be most fun.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow