?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is just a reminder that if you want to read my quick reaction posts for Teen Wolf - I post those over at my tumblr, since I don't think there's very many of you here on LJ that are into the show. I've got a quick reaction tag over there that you can just do a little search for.

(And yes, I know my tumblr isn't very nice looking - I really can't be bothered prettying that thing up to much... mainly because I don't know how.)

June Ficlet Month - So, you may have noticed that I haven't written anything for three days. That's not going to change - as well as my brain being fried, I'm also swamped with work until the end of the month (gotta get my days in before the end of my current contract). So, yeah, I've decided that ficlet month lasting 20 days was impressive and I'm going to be proud of myself anyway. So there. I wrote ~19,000 words, btw.

So, what are you going to do on LJ now that you're not writing ficlets and SPN is on hiatus?

Dunno. What do you want me to do? I might just pop on occasionally and complain about things or something? I seriously have no clue. Maybe I'll just put an entry up once a week that says, "Hey guys, what's new?" and you can talk to me in comments about whatever the heck you want. :P

Any projects in the works?

I've been mulling over how to move the demented'verse forward. I'm going to go SPN-AU with it, I think - so far, I'm basically just thinking that I'll rescue people - Benny, Gadreel... maybe Kevin? The plot will still be the same though, I think that's how I'll ground it. So, the same shitty things will happen, except that people won't die.

I've got a non-fic project that I keep working on and then abandoning in cycles... it's been abandoned for the past year, I think, maybe I'll start working on it again? *shrug*

Fantasy novel: It's slow going. I only work on it once a week for about 2 hours. So, yeah, I maybe only have 10,000 words. Still, it's fun.

Okay, I guess that's it! :)

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
borgmama1of5
Jun. 25th, 2014 03:35 am (UTC)
What's new? Not much. Waiting eagerly for your rewatch of season 9. And that other project--wouldn't happen to be the one I know about, would it? :)
hells_half_acre
Jun. 25th, 2014 03:38 am (UTC)
You've got a long wait for the S9 rewatch! :P

And yes, it's exactly the project that you're thinking of.
jedinic
Jun. 25th, 2014 04:37 am (UTC)
I love reading about Teen Wolf! :)
hells_half_acre
Jun. 25th, 2014 04:54 am (UTC)
Yay! That makes one person! Hahaha...
metallidean_grl
Jul. 6th, 2014 08:11 pm (UTC)
I do enjoy reading your comments about Teen Wolf. Although I don't watch it until a couple days later, so reading your comments is always a little spoilerish for me (which I don't mind). But, it's not like I can save it, like I can with LJ, and wait to read after I view the episode. I have to read when it comes up on my feed or else I won't find it again.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 7th, 2014 12:40 am (UTC)
Hmm... I wonder if there's something I could do about that. I mean, I suppose I could just post the episode reactions on LJ too... or I could do a post with a link.

Or I could just send you a message with a link so that you have it in your inbox for when you watch the show.

It's true that I don't get any discussion on tumblr, which is what I like about LJ, but at the same time, I sort of feel like 95% of my flist just doesn't care about Teen Wolf and the posts would annoy them.
metallidean_grl
Jul. 7th, 2014 12:55 am (UTC)
It is a quandary. I don't mind reading your synopsis before I actually see the episode. It actually kinda helps me understand some of the points I might not get. Maybe when I see your Tumblr post I'll just open that one up on a separate page and keep it and not read until after I have seen the episode.

It is hard to comment on Tumblr. I have done it once or twice, but then I'm never sure if the poster sees my comments. It is a more difficult forum in which to have conversations.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 7th, 2014 01:00 am (UTC)
Yeah, ah well... if you don't mind being spoiled, then that's good. I'll probably end up getting spoiled and posting the quick reaction later in the next few weeks, because I'm going to be at my Mum's place in Ontario and I'll be both busier on Monday nights AND on a slower internet connection.

So, we'll see how it goes!
metallidean_grl
Jul. 7th, 2014 01:05 am (UTC)
Naw, I don't mind being spoiled. Sometimes I welcome knowing what is going to happen instead of going into the episode blind.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )