?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Urge to Write Rising....

I don't know what it is with me the last few days, but I suddenly want to write ALL THE THINGS. Except, I already have a few things on the go that I need to FINISH.

Today I was listening to Storyboard on Geek and Sundry over at YouTube while I worked - because there are some days where my job is so monotonous that if I don't have something to listen to, I go into a coma. Anyway, Storyboard is "Hangout" with a bunch of fantasy authors talking about writing, and it's something I can tune in and out of as required by my job...

But man, today it made me want to write the epic fantasy novel that I had an idea for ten years ago - so that's what I've been mentally doing for the past two hours, even though I have fanfic to finish... also, my epic fantasy novel doesn't have a plot, it just has a main character... and I don't even know his name or what he looks like, I just know who he is and I love him. So really, all I've been doing for the past two hours is thinking about an awesome guy that I made up ten years ago... and when I put it like that, it sounds rather pathetic.

In completely unrelated news: I follow some teenagers on tumblr who can't tell the difference between legitimate photos and manips... and it makes me want to weep for the future, because honestly, it should be pretty bloody obvious that that's Jensen's head on the body of a porn star. I feel like this should be taught in Junior High at some point: "Okay, Class, today, we're going to cover how to spot manips so that you don't look like an idiot on the internet - you'll thank me later."

Also, completely unrelated: Is it just me or has LJ been crazy quiet as of late? I feel like I even have less people chatting with me here. Maybe it's because I stopped writing epic Harry Potter crossovers? Maybe it's because people have moved on from the show? Maybe people have moved on from LJ? Maybe everyone is on tumblr reblogging manips? I don't know. Tumblr is far more narcissistic than LJ, which is I think part of the reason why I can't get into it that much. I basically only use it to look at pretty pictures of good-looking men... and to keep tabs on the Sherlock fandom.

Comments

( 63 comments — Leave a comment )
katsheswims
Feb. 19th, 2013 03:43 am (UTC)
LJ has been pretty quiet for me too.

I use Tumblr for the same reasons--the pictures! Though I'm pretty sure I can tell the manips. Most are obvious.

I can't wait to see the next fic you come up with! But take time to write for yourself if you get inspired like you were saying.
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 03:56 am (UTC)
A IRL acquaintance of mine actually got a tumblr recently to post sophisticated photos (he's a photographer) and one of his posts was actually a post of my sister's paintings... but I don't want to follow him or reblog my own sister's paintings because I'm afraid he might realize who I am and see that I usually just post attractive actors with the tag "hello pretty" and then my tumblr will link back here... and he'll have fallen down the rabbit-hole of my true insanity.

Anyway, I just wanted to vent about that. (ETA: Oh, and I've never seen you reblog an obvious manip like it's real, so don't worry!)

Next fic should be my Merlin/SPN crossover. I'm determined to finish it - but I might actually get this one betaed, so I'm not sure how long until it'll show up. (I'm about 2/3rds through it at the moment.)

I'm also supposed to be doing a second draft of my original fiction novel, but I haven't started that yet - even though I was supposed to in January.

But we'll see - I might just write a couple of scenes from the epic fantasy novel for fun.

Edited at 2013-02-19 03:58 am (UTC)
(no subject) - katsheswims - Feb. 19th, 2013 04:01 am (UTC) - Expand
monicawoe
Feb. 19th, 2013 04:02 am (UTC)
So really, all I've been doing for the past two hours is thinking about an awesome guy that I made up ten years ago... and when I put it like that, it sounds rather pathetic.
That's okay, I'm writing a novel that features a guy I dreamed up when I was like ten, and I still think he's awesome, so...

I feel like this should be taught in Junior High at some point: "Okay, Class, today, we're going to cover how to spot manips so that you don't look like an idiot on the internet - you'll thank me later."
Absolutely crucial class.

I'm still a total tumblr n00b- just starting to figure out GIF-sets, but I just don't get the appeal beyond, as you said looking at pretty pictures of good-looking men (and maybe the occasional cute baby animal), but that's it. LJ is still 1000 times cooler.
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 04:10 am (UTC)
I'm still a total tumblr n00b- just starting to figure out GIF-sets, but I just don't get the appeal beyond, as you said looking at pretty pictures of good-looking men (and maybe the occasional cute baby animal), but that's it. LJ is still 1000 times cooler.

Same! I haven't even really figured out gif-sets - I just reblog other people's. I'm a reblogger. :P I originally went on because I'd get traffic to my fics from tumblr, and I thought "hey, I can look at pretty pictures AND keep track of what people are saying about my fics"... but because of the fact tumblr isn't searchable like LJ, I can't actually do that. So... yeah... plus no one follows me over there, or knows that I'm hells_half_acre from LJ, because I have a different name. So... it's all kind of pointless. Except for the wasted hours of looking at pretty pictures of good-looking men.

That's okay, I'm writing a novel that features a guy I dreamed up when I was like ten, and I still think he's awesome, so...

Yay! I'm not alone! I realized that one of the sub-plots of my novel was a plot that I "wrote" before I could actually write. (I used to draw storyboards for epic stories until I got the writing thing down around the age of 8.)So, really, we're talking about a plot that I came up with as a six year-old, which explains why it's the least plausible plot in the novel. :P
(no subject) - monicawoe - Feb. 19th, 2013 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 19th, 2013 04:18 am (UTC) - Expand
afastmachine
Feb. 19th, 2013 04:05 am (UTC)
LJ is super quiet. I hate it. I've resorted to tumblr for most fandom stuff.
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 04:11 am (UTC)
Do I follow you on tumblr?
(no subject) - afastmachine - Feb. 19th, 2013 04:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 19th, 2013 04:27 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - afastmachine - Feb. 19th, 2013 04:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 19th, 2013 04:52 am (UTC) - Expand
khek
Feb. 19th, 2013 04:17 am (UTC)
LJ is really quiet lately. I missed a weekend a couple weeks ago, and I only had to go back 120 entries for three days. I wonder if people lose interest in the winter..? (My work blog stats are really down right now too.)

I see kids at work talking about pictures, and there is this sense out there that if it's posted online, it's true. Manips and facts alike. I don't think anyone is teaching critical thinking skills. Just how to pass pre-written, lowest common denominator tests. It's a little scary.

Write what you want! You can cathc up later, right? :)
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 04:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, maybe people are just busy. I usually find though that things slow down more in the summer when people are going on vacation and whatnot... maybe everyone is just in the February doldrums (except Australians, who might be too hot to type?).

(My blog stats are down too - and it does make me wonder if people just aren't liking what I'm producing anymore, or if it's just an overall trend. Not that I'd change anything if it were the former - I'm a firm believer in doing whatever the hell I want with my own blog.)

Sigh, it's a shame that critical thinking doesn't seem be taught - I mean, forget manips, I think kids should be sat down at the age of 10 and taught how to find and evaluate the source for all information that they come across. This weird tendency people have to just believe everything they see/read because it's "on the internet" is concerning to say the least.

Write what you want! You can cathc up later, right? :)

Thanks! I don't like having too many things on the go, because then I lose my mental-threads for them. But, I'll see how it goes. :)
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 04:50 am (UTC)
Maybe. I just find you can't have conversations on tumblr very well. Or maybe I'm just not good at tumblr. :P

Indeed, so many classes that they should have given us, rather than just the academic stuff. I suppose we were supposed to learn that stuff at home, but I don't think my mother got those classes either. :P
(Deleted comment)
msninacat
Feb. 19th, 2013 05:00 am (UTC)
I loathe Tumblr so much. I don't even like to use it for the pretty. I have Pinterest for that. It's just so unorganized and impersonal. I got one because a favorite fan artist decided that was where she was gonna post stuff. I've been radio silent because I've had a had time finding a place to put my Internet time now that I'm at home all the time. It used to be what I did at work so I wasn't ignoring my family. I'm still reading and I try to chime in but I don't know the Merlin fandom so I tend to shy away from those posts. Okay. I think I'm rambling now so I'll scoot on.
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 05:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think that's my problem with tumblr too... it's just so unorganized, and it's hard to build any sort of relationships on it. I mean, I'm sure some people would disagree with me, but that's my experience.

Good to know you're still lurking around! I certainly don't expect people to chime in on absolutely everything... and Merlin is such a small niche fandom (comprised mostly of teenagers, I find), that I don't expect those posts to get a lot of traction. It's another reason why I want to finish up this Merlin/SPN fic. I know it's only going to appeal to a handful of people on here (far more on AO3 though)... not that I'm only writing for the most amount of readers, mind you - it's just that I do have a bit more fun after the fact when my writing appeals to a broader audience.

Anyway, now I'm rambling... so I'll also scoot. :P
missyjack
Feb. 19th, 2013 05:44 am (UTC)
I made a post on tumblr yesterday about people posting fake quotes - ie making up thing that Jared or Jensen said, and then every just assumes they are true. So i posted a guide to checking them (basically - Google).

I think the main difference between Tumblr and LJ (or at least of a few years ago) is that reblogging reduces your ability to avoid idiots. I end up seeing shit I DNW but meh whatcha gunna do if you want the pretty?
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 05:58 am (UTC)
Yeah, I try to only follow people who use tags, and then use tumblr savior to blacklist things that I DNW. (I've actually blacklisted "spider", because my arachnophobia is such that even pictures invoke the fight/flight response in me... and just today, I realized that as a result I can no longer see anything relating to spider-man.)

I've seen a lot of J2 fanart based on fake quotes, and it drives me nuts - but there's not much you can do about people being wrong on the internet. :P (There was a post going around at the beginning of this season with false WARDROBE information that gave me a small mental breakdown, so I had to learn to breathe and move on with my life.)

...whatcha gunna do if you want the pretty, indeed.
(no subject) - missyjack - Feb. 19th, 2013 06:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 19th, 2013 06:20 am (UTC) - Expand
franztastisch
Feb. 19th, 2013 11:13 am (UTC)
Yeah... I dropped off the SPN bandwagon a while back. :/ And no one talks to me now because all I seem to post about is rugby. So that's my own fault really... :P

I'm interested about your (possible) new story though! And supportive of the idea to FINISH ALL THE THINGS. :P
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 07:54 pm (UTC)
Yay! As someone who frequently drops bandwagons, I support you.

And thanks for supporting my idea to FINISH ALL THE THINGS! Just finishing one of the things before I start a new thing would be nice. :P

I might not be able to talk to you about Rugby, but I do enjoy seeing your posts about it as proof of life. ;)
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 19th, 2013 08:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 19th, 2013 08:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 19th, 2013 10:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 19th, 2013 10:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 19th, 2013 10:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 19th, 2013 10:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 19th, 2013 11:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
franztastisch
Feb. 19th, 2013 11:02 pm (UTC)
Oh man why would you TELL ME THAT!? *shudders* I take it back... if that happens often I'm not going to like it at all. (I am aware that it doesn't happen often. Probably about as regularly as rugby players having career ending injuries AS YOU WATCH (:/) or getting completely knocked out)

Ooh is the mythology back? Hmm... tempting. I have very much missed the mythology. Has Jodi been back? Or Garth?

Never watched many convention videos. I enjoy reading interviews and stuff though. But the gag reels. Man. Best thing ever. :D
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 11:16 pm (UTC)
Hahah, sorry! If it makes you feel better, I didn't even know it was possible - that's the first time I've ever heard of such a thing happening in my life. It really was a freak accident - but yeah, sadly, possibly career ending, depending how surgery and recovery go. The most dangerous thing about hockey is usually the concussions, which I'm sure are also a huge problem in Rugby, so that'd be nothing new to you.

Mythology is definitely back! No sign of Jodi yet, but Garth is back and Charlie has appeared again too.

I like convention videos myself, but that might just be me. :P

No other show can top the gag reels though. Not by a long shot. And from a recent interview with Jensen, it sounds like the S8 gag reel has great potential. :)
franztastisch
Feb. 19th, 2013 11:26 pm (UTC)
Eep. Well good luck to him, whoever he is.

I think finger and ankle injuries are more common in rugby actually. They ahve a great deal of rules to try and keep head injuries to a minimum. In fact, on average you get more serious injuries playing football (soccar) than you do in rugby. But rugby is more dangerous (people have died playing rugby).

I knew Charlie had come back. Woo! Hmm... this is getting more tempting. We'll see. I haven;t atucally watched a TV show since I stopped watching SPN. I just haven't felt like it. But if I get the urge, I think I will try this. Just a question, does anything important happen at the end of S7, other than Dean going to Purgatory?

I like some! Like the one abot the pennies, and the one with the time lag on the screens behind them. And the candy war one. :P OH and Misha's CV. Pffahaha. :D

YEY GAG REELS. I think the only gag reel that is better than SPNs is Firefly's. BEST. :D

(I am so confused)

Edited at 2013-02-19 11:27 pm (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Feb. 19th, 2013 11:37 pm (UTC)
I'll just respond to this one, because *shrug* I do not know what's going on with your replies... but it doesn't really matter. It's not like I can't keep track of the conversation if it's not nested.

Yeah, they keep talking about different rules for hockey to try to minimize the concussions... it's hard when an essential part of the game is the tackling, and you're moving at ridiculously fast speeds on hard ice surrounded by plexi-glass, while holding wooden sticks. :P

On the one hand, they used to play the game without helmets or padding - so it should be safer these days. But on the other hand, I think there's a false sense of safety with the helmets and the padding, and players/coaches don't really realize that they can only protect you from so much.

I hear Lacrosse can be pretty brutal too. Fun fact: Lacrosse is actually Canada's official national sport... we just all seem to like hockey better.

Nah, you don't really need to watch 7x22. Anything that happens in 7x22 is readdressed in 8x01 anyway (or neatly summed up in the intro).

True, Firefly's gag reel was pretty awesome! :)



(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 19th, 2013 11:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 20th, 2013 12:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 20th, 2013 12:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 20th, 2013 12:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 20th, 2013 01:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 20th, 2013 09:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 20th, 2013 10:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 20th, 2013 10:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 20th, 2013 10:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 20th, 2013 11:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 20th, 2013 11:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 20th, 2013 11:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 21st, 2013 10:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 21st, 2013 10:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 21st, 2013 10:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 21st, 2013 10:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 21st, 2013 10:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 21st, 2013 10:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 21st, 2013 10:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 21st, 2013 10:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 21st, 2013 11:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 21st, 2013 11:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Feb. 21st, 2013 11:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 21st, 2013 11:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
mymuseandi
Feb. 21st, 2013 05:05 pm (UTC)
I agree on LJ being quiet lately, although I'm also one of those who hasn't been in quite as much as before. My whole sleep schedule has gone topsy-turvy, and so whenever I have the time to go online I'll go in and usually fifteen minutes later I fell asleep. And then I wake up and it's time to go to work and the whole cycle starts again. Or sometimes I managed to stay up late, but by then the backlog of things I have to go through is stretched by a mile (and here's where I say that I've finished reading your Sherlock's ASiB last week, but I haven't got the time to comment as long as I wanted to, but I will get to that! Hopefully.*crosses fingers*)

I follow you on tumblr so you can see that I reblog pretty pictures of men as well! :) And I don't think that I've ever reblogged a manip without knowing it's one, but anything's possible. I track a lot of tags, and yeah, you can tell if the person is a teenager/stuck-on-being-a-teenager from the amount of teenage angst that they spill between the lines of their rants LOL


hells_half_acre
Feb. 21st, 2013 08:34 pm (UTC)
Ah, maybe that lends credence to the theory that everyone is just really busy. :P And hey, congrats on slogging your way through my ASiB rewatch!

I don't think you've ever reblogged a manip. When I say they're reblogging manips, I mean that they're VERY obvious manips. Basically, if you have to ask yourself "Is this real?!" then it's most likely not real. And on the one hand, it drives me nuts that they think they're real, and on the other hand, I don't want to reblog them myself to say "not real" nor do I want to individually find their ask box just to send them a message saying it's not real.... so instead I just sigh and scroll by.

But yeah, teenage angst is a dead giveaway... talking about how frustrating their parents are, or how they have to do their homework... and I'm just like "Uh, I gotta do my taxes and my parents both live over 2000km away...so yeah, I can't really relate." :P
( 63 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

December 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow