?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

VanCon 2013: I WILL BE THERE

Usually, I wait until the summer to buy a ticket because I want to get a good deal off someone selling last minute...but but...yeah, this year I didn't, because I decided to go for "good seat" rather than "cheap seat." I also usually don't buy a ticket until the summer because I don't like planning my life that far in advance - just in case I move away before then (as is always a possibility with me.)

But that's always a pretty stressful strategy, because there's always a possibility that the only seats being sold last minute will be crappy ones...so, yeah...

Maybe I'll kick myself later, but what's done is done.

And the good news is that I WILL GOING TO VANCON 2013! YAY!

Hopefully I will see some of you there. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
borgmama1of5
Oct. 20th, 2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
Yay for you!!!
raloria
Oct. 20th, 2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! Did you get Gold? I heard there were only a few left.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 20th, 2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
I did indeed get Gold. And, if you are there again in the same seat as last year, I will be very close to you! :)
raloria
Oct. 21st, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
Cool! Yep, I will indeed be there, same seat although I guess it's now 20 instead of 19. :D
metallidean_grl
Oct. 20th, 2012 11:55 pm (UTC)
How very exciting for you! And yay that you are close to me and Val, and Kathleen, as she is right in front of us in 2013, versus sitting next to me. I saw on FB that somebody already posted their ticket for 2013, saying she couldn't afford to go. She didn't say where her ticket was, just that it was Gold and a good seat. Did you get her ticket? Very glad you are in the fray again next year. It will be a rockin' great party.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 20th, 2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
I got my ticket off the girl who posted in the creation LJ comm - I'm not sure if it's the same girl or not.

But yeah, I'm excited! I liked being more front and centre last year, but I'd forgotten how annoying the wait for autographs is when you're further back. :P
metallidean_grl
Oct. 21st, 2012 12:42 am (UTC)
I believe it's the same girl. She was also selling some photo ops with the Js and a couple others, right?

It is nice being more up front, not having to wait for like forever for you autographs. So, do you remember what row you're in? Very cool.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2012 12:57 am (UTC)
I'm in row C :) On the aisle to the left of you.

She didn't say anything about photo-ops, so it may have been a different girl.
metallidean_grl
Oct. 21st, 2012 01:12 am (UTC)
Very cool. So close. That will be fun.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2012 01:15 am (UTC)
Yup! Just as long as you don't secretly hate me, then it would be awkward. :P
metallidean_grl
Oct. 21st, 2012 05:50 am (UTC)
LOL.. Oh Alix, you are too funny. How could I ever do that?!? Never.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2012 06:01 am (UTC)
Hehehe, good to know ;)

We'll have a good time! You and I can go get a coffee while Sebastian is doing his panel. :P
metallidean_grl
Oct. 21st, 2012 02:02 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a plan. Maybe we can drag Kathleen with us.
missyjack
Oct. 21st, 2012 01:53 am (UTC)
YAY! I am very keen to be there again (line up is really kick arse!) and will certainly be on the look out for tix as soon as my bank balance looks a bit healthier ;D
hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2012 01:59 am (UTC)
Yay! I hope you find a ticket. :)

I put this one on credit. BAD ME!
jedinic
Oct. 23rd, 2012 06:08 am (UTC)
Your post describes my yearly thought process too. I always wonder if I'll still be in Van and how can I commit to something so far away? ;)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 23rd, 2012 06:14 am (UTC)
Exactly!

Life is unpredictable. :P
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

October 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow