?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...what now?

What do people who aren't writing novels do with themselves on the weekends?

Seriously... now that I've finished the first draft, and I've told myself to take a four month vacation from writing... I don't know what to do with my time anymore. I mean, even before, when I did other stuff, it was to procrastinate writing the novel.

I guess soon the Supernatural DVDs will be out, and I'll have rewatches to do and clothing to catalogue, and that will probably take up the entire month of October. So, maybe I should just enjoy this time... but still. Bored!

In other news, the Teen Wolf fandom is very strong. How do I know? Well, I have never seen an episode of Teen Wolf, nor have I ever read any Teen Wolf fanfiction... but last night I had a dream about Sterek. The blame is to be solely placed on the plethora of gifs on tumblr. I am a Sterek shipper and I've never even seen the freakin' show.

Anyway...I'm off to figure out what to do with my life now... maybe I'll get married and have a kid or something, I guess that's what other people do in order to keep themselves busy... though, that doesn't sound like something I can drop in 4 months when I need my weekends to write the second draft of my novel, so screw that plan. :P 

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
borgmama1of5
Sep. 16th, 2012 03:14 am (UTC)
They get back to work compiling things like 'Knowledge Timeline' for their favorite TV show :D
hells_half_acre
Sep. 16th, 2012 03:17 am (UTC)
Haha, hint taken ;)
liliaeth
Sep. 16th, 2012 05:57 am (UTC)
honestly, if you had seen the show, you probably wouldn't be a sterek shipper.

It' kinda like destiel, only more so, in that it's a ship that lives far more in fandom, than it does in the actual show it originates from. Watching the show, I just don't see the subtext for it. It's not even like Merlin/Arthur in Merlin, where the subtext is so close to text that it doesn't take more than a step to the left to see it be canon. Hell, they barely even have the gay jokes that supernatural has. Or even a close friendship/connection between the characters involved. But people shout about it so much that the actors off the show have been starting to play up to it.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 16th, 2012 06:01 am (UTC)
Crazyness. I'm slightly disappointed. :P

I've heard that the Teen Wolf fandom and fanfiction actually produces a vastly different product than the canon does - insomuch as the themes are different. But I didn't know to what extremes the relationships differed.
liliaeth
Sep. 16th, 2012 10:48 am (UTC)
sorry*g*

I have to say that most TW fics are actually much fluffier and happier than the actual show. Especially the Sterek ones.

Though admittedly, Sterek fans might disagree with me on the subtext thing, since well my focus while watching the show is Scott, while for most Sterek fans, the focus of the show is Stiles whom I don't really care about. (it's kinda like how during BTVS, you had some fans who acted as though Xander were the main character(or at least in their mind should have been))
hells_half_acre
Sep. 16th, 2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
Ha, yes, that's what I hear about the TW fics as well.

And yeah, different interpretations of the show...most of the stuff I see on tumblr doesn't even mention Scott. You'd think he wasn't on the show at all. There Sterek and then there's the lizard guy and some smart chick, and that's really all I know about the show...oh and there's an "actual" gay guy too, and Stiles' dad is a cop. Done. :P
risenshine22
Sep. 16th, 2012 09:02 am (UTC)
your post cracked me up!
yes, kids and stuff will always get in the way of writing novels. I have so many projects on hold it's really insane. And just when I think there might be some hours to spend wisely on one of them, boom! another idea strucks.
One day I couldn't work on stuff bc the security on my computer wanted to scan everything first, so I cleaned my house, folded my laundry and had another most wonderful idea for a tabletop game.

Edited at 2012-09-16 09:03 am (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 16th, 2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
Haha, well, I'm glad I made you laugh :)

Yeah, I don't think I'll be getting married and having kids any time soon - far too much of a commitment for me. ;)

Ooo, tabletop games! Those are fun!
mymuseandi
Sep. 16th, 2012 01:29 pm (UTC)
I've seen some of the gifs for the Teen Wolf fandom, and yes, they are coming out really strong now. I might be persuaded to give them a chance, soon, maybe.

Maybe you can fill your time by reading? I remembered you have unfinished books lying around? Reading's a bit passive, so if you want something to do then a makeover of your house?

Just throwing out suggestions here :)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 16th, 2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I started watching Merlin because of gifs on tumblr... I'm sure it's only a matter of time before the Teen Wolf fandom wears me down. I tell you, shows should be encouraging their fandom, it's the best advertising tool I've ever seen.

Oh yeah, books. I do have a few on the go - I also want to read Ender's Game again before the movie comes out next year, so that I can judge it accordingly.

Maybe I could clean my house...that would be a novel idea. (Seriously, this place is a sty.)
franztastisch
Sep. 16th, 2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
READ READ READ. I HAVE MANY BOOKS I CAN RECCOMMEND.

(no seriously)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 16th, 2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
Hahaha - um, thanks, but I have so many books in the "to read" pile already that adding more would probably be a sign of insanity. ;)
franztastisch
Sep. 16th, 2012 07:56 pm (UTC)
I have a friend who has a 64 book pile to read. She has read 52 books this year, but only made a 6 book dent in that pile.

There is no such thing as too many books. :P
hells_half_acre
Sep. 16th, 2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
Haha, fair enough. I'll know who to come to if I don't feel like reading any of the books in my pile and instead want to buy something new ;)
franztastisch
Sep. 16th, 2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
Excellent. All I've ever wanted to be is the guy people go to for book reccommendations. :D
jedinic
Sep. 16th, 2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
I am a Sterek shipper and I've never even seen the freakin' show.


Hee, that was me as well thanks to my LJ friendslist. I have now caved and watched a couple of episodes but am content to wallow in the fic!
hells_half_acre
Sep. 17th, 2012 12:33 am (UTC)
Haha, did you like the show at all? Or is it better in fic-form?
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow