?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I have horrible vid ideas...and fic?

I just went grocery shopping, which, in this day and age, means that I was just listening to my iPod. 

I now want to make SPN vids for Jann Arden's Shooting Horses and Tom Petty's Alright For Now. Don't worry, I'm not going to, but damn it, they are awesome vids in my mind. (Especially the Tom Petty one. Jann Arden doesn't really match the show thematically afterall.)

In other news...if I were to write a Supernatural/Merlin crossover, what should the point of it be? Should it be a Merlin story or a Supernatural story? Who should learn a moral lesson and/or have an epiphany? Or should it just be a pointless adventure where nothing happens and everyone is bored and no one reads it or cares anyway? (FYI: this story would be Sam and Dean in Camelot, not a Merlin modern-AU like my Sherlock/Merlin crossover was.)

And yes, I realize that I still have to write the bloody last chapter of my novel, but UGH. I'm sick of that thing.

In other other news: The Almighty Johnsons is a good show. I have watched 4 or 5 episodes (I forget how many now). It is from New Zealand. It is kind of weird to watch a show from New Zealand, I gotta tell you. I'm used to fictional people only having problems and lives in America and/or Britain. Also, everybody sounds like the guys from Flight of the Conchords, and I am used to only having Flight of the Conchords sound like Flight of the Conchords.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
akatsukichii
Sep. 1st, 2012 01:12 am (UTC)
Ooh if you make a Supernatural/Merlin story...don't Merlin people believe in Gods in the Old Religion? Have one of them go angry because no one is worshiping them anymore...and well you know how to put Sam and Dean in that sort of situation. A pointless story would be just as awesome and everyone would still read it.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 1st, 2012 03:49 am (UTC)
I've actually already got the premise, but thanks for the idea anyway! I just don't know what purpose my premise serves...but if you are fine with a pointless story, then maybe it will just end up being pointless!
mymuseandi
Sep. 1st, 2012 01:58 am (UTC)
Sam and Dean in Camelot, meaning they were transported there?

I think it should be a Supernatural story told in Merlin (and Arthur's) POV, which essentially makes it a Merlin story? *shrugs* I confuse myself sometimes.

An epiphany would be good! Or have you noticed that both pairs are blond and dark-haired for each partner? You can make silly comparisons! :)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 1st, 2012 03:53 am (UTC)
Yup. Sam and Dean transported to Camelot.

Haha, crossovers are funny things when it comes to who's story it is. Here's an example: Damned Demented Demons was a Supernatural story, Vile Violent Vacations was a Harry Potter story. Seers, Souls and Scandinavians was a Supernatural story, as was Brains and Bones....do you sort of get it now? It's about who the substance of the story is about.

I'm actually one of those people who believe that Sam and Dean have the same hair colour (I know I know, let's not argue)...so, actually the comparison doesn't work. Unless you were thinking of Cas, in which case...I guess? But Cas wasn't going to be in my story.

That doesn't mean I can't still make silly comparisons though!
katsheswims
Sep. 1st, 2012 02:48 am (UTC)
I have no idea what you would write, but I'd love to read about Sam and Dean in Camelot!! (Even though I don't know much about Merlin)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 1st, 2012 03:48 am (UTC)
Well, good to know! The nice thing about crossovers is that you always get the basic story, because it has to be explained to the other characters. :P
galwithglasses
Sep. 1st, 2012 04:00 am (UTC)
Sam and Dean in Camelot! I haven't watched Merlin but I'm guessing there's swords and armor and jousting. Just picturing Dean and Sam in armor would be awesome, especially if they are trying to find some that would fit Sam. How would they react to Merlin's magic? How do they deal with a king? Do they get knighted? I hope you write it.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 1st, 2012 04:10 am (UTC)
Haha, those are some of the many reasons I want to write it...but I'd like to figure out what the point of it is first. Or maybe I'm going about this wrong, and the point of it will come to me as I write...I guess we'll find out!

I have to find out how tall Tom Hopper is. He plays Percival on Merlin and is the biggest/tallest cast member....so that will answer my question as to whether they'll have armour big enough for Sam on hand. ;)
liliaeth
Sep. 1st, 2012 08:37 am (UTC)
I love Almighty Johnsons, and I have to say, I'd love you forever if you ever wrote a Almighty Johnsons/SPN crossover.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 1st, 2012 04:21 pm (UTC)
Haha, that would be quite the feat, given the different god mythologies...and the fact that the Winchesters don't often travel to New Zealand. :P

But hey, you never know.
liliaeth
Sep. 1st, 2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
well I've personally been thinking about a crossover like that for a while. If you notice that all the gods in spn are evil, maneating and so on.

So what if they're evil because their souls are stuck in human bodies over in Zealand. So what if Crowley kidnaps Odin, to get his power for himself. And the boys end up saving Axl before Crowley can sacrifice him. With the other Johnsons of course flying in to the rescue. And the prophecy of the gods regaining their power is about the NZ gods regaining their powers that are currently running around in the US without their souls.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 1st, 2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
Ah, VERY interesting way to combine the myths. I'll leave that crossover to you then, since you've put so much work into figuring out how to blend the universes. Good job!
onechairleft
Sep. 1st, 2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
The Almighty Johnsons... I never thought I'd love it, but I do. I really, really do. So, you're not alone.

And I have to say: I love how absolutely crude it is. Cursing and drinking and fucking about, for everyone! But that's just me. Lol.

Also, I have no opinion on Merlin/SPN crossovers, though, honestly, if you wrote it, I'd probably read it anyway.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 1st, 2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah, I think the Almighty Johnson's is the most naked/sex/drinking/swearing-est show that I watch on TV. But despite what horrible people the characters can be, they're also extremely charming.

Haha, thanks! I'll have a very niche market for my Merlin/SPN crossover - but *shrug*, I just like writing weird things sometimes.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow