?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Demented'verse and VanCon

I actually timelined my demented'verse last night, because it was driving me crazy that I could never keep it straight in my head. 

Anyway, after doing so, I realized that I might actually be able to write a story that's been in my head for a while at the end of S8. I know that's like 10 months from now, but still! It's all because of the S8 spoilers from ComicCon,
[Spoilers]
because if they do skip a year between S7 and S8, which it sounds like they will, then the end of S8 will be in 2015...which is the year that this story idea has to take place. Of course, this will all be a moot point depending on the cliff-hanger that S8 leaves us with....anyway, now I'm just rambling, but I was excited!



In other news, VanCon is in a month and I have no idea what I'm getting signed this year. I should work on that. Last year I had raloria make me up a collage type thing for the "angels" to sign. I liked that, but I really should think of something that I can make myself. I also want to get Mark Sheppard to sign something, but I don't know what. Decisions decisions...

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
jennytork
Jul. 17th, 2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
I offered this to a dear friend and I'll do it for you, too, if you like.

If you take a shirt or anything fabric to get autographed and mail it to me, I'll embroider the signatures to make them permanent and send it right back to you.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 17th, 2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
Woah, crazy! That's kind of cool. I'm going to think about that one! Thanks! :)
galwithglasses
Jul. 17th, 2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
All I could think when I saw the spoilers was that you were gonna have another fun year with continuity checks for your timeline. Oh well, I suppose the asterisk is on the keyboard for some reason.... I'm such a nerd that this is what popped into my head before Sam shacking up and refusing a haircut.

What's going to happen to the clothes? Did Sam save all Dean's stuff? Will Sam give up plaid...is The Red Plaid Shirt still in the trunk......dun dun dun...
hells_half_acre
Jul. 17th, 2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah, same here...though, technically I did think of Sam's hair first, because I saw that before I saw the timeline spoiler. :P (Seriously, I'm all for guys having shaggy hair, but touching/below the shoulders is going a bit overboard).

But yes, it sounds like this season will be another asterisks one in the timeline! Oh Supernatural.

THE CLOTHES! I didn't even think of that! I even saw some set pics and saw Dean wearing a possibly new plaid shirt and got all excited about it...but that was before the spoiler that Sam thought Dean was dead and gone. He must have kept SOME of the clothes though, because Dean was also wearing his S3 Utility Coat in the pictures I saw. So, maybe he just threw all Dean's clothes into the trunk of the Impala? TIME WILL TELL!
khek
Jul. 18th, 2012 03:30 am (UTC)
Oooh...another demented demons! Yay!

I thought of you when they said that they'd be skipping ahead a year. I was wondering if that meant that Sam and Dean are in 2014 or 2015 now, and how crazy that would make you.

Do you want something you can frame for signatures, or just have? Because you could get them to sign the bound copy of Demented Demons that your friend made for you.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 18th, 2012 04:07 am (UTC)
Oh man, I don't know if I'm bold enough to get them to sign fanfic. I'd feel like a dork (even though I know I shouldn't, because there's nothing to be ashamed of...but I can't help my feelings!) But that's a good idea! I will think about it.

Yeah, if they are skipping another year, it means that this fall they are going to be in 2014, so by the time S8 ends, it'll be 2015 (coincidentally, when Teddy finished at Hogwarts. ;)

ETA: Oh, and it does make me a little crazy, but I'll just take a deep breath and carry on. ;)

Edited at 2012-07-18 04:08 am (UTC)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )