?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

First order of business... I posted a Merlin Meta on Saturday, and so far I've only gotten one anon comment on it. Which is fine, I realize that 99% of my flist doesn't care about Merlin, but I thought there were at least five or six of you who did. Mind you, I guess part of that five or six might be waiting for fic not meta. So, yeah, it's perfectly alright if you just don't care. I won't cry or anything. Anyway, my point is...

Just in case you missed it: Merlin Meta is posted.

ComicCon
I'm not going to be posting any spoilers from ComicCon in my LJ proper, but I HAVE read/watched all the ComicCon stuff that's available so far. So, if any of you would like to DISCUSS spoilers in the comments, that's cool with me...as long as they are ONLY ComicCon spoilers. My spoiler rule are: 1)Avoid any and all spoilers when possible...this includes set pics and episode titles, though those are the hardest to avoid. 2)Cons are the exception. Which means really the only time that I'm able to enjoy spoiler discussion is when it's coming out of a Con.

Also, someone please let me know when/if the full gag reel ever gets posted. (I've seen the 30 second clip, and it's only whetted my appetite)

Sherlock Rewatch
My plan for this week is to rewatch The Blind Banker. We'll see if I get it done before Friday. I'm debating whether I should repost on AO3...so any thoughts on that would be appreciated.

Life
I'm now in Ontario for the next month (with a short trip abroad during that time). I have gone from the rainiest city in Canada to a place that is currently experiencing a heat-wave and a drought. It's quite the difference. I'm staying at my mum's, and thankfully she has an old log house (renovated to not look like a log house). So the walls are a foot thick and the house stays relatively cool. But yeah, it's pretty crazy. Mum doesn't have to worry about mowing the lawn because the grass is all dead.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
metallidean_grl
Jul. 16th, 2012 04:44 pm (UTC)
Sorry about Merlin. Never watched the show, so I know nothing about it.

All the info from ComicCon has indeed been interesting. Very excited for the new season and am also anxious to see more of the gag reel. I hope someone else was able to get everything they showed. If so, I'm sure it will pop up soon.

Have a great time with your mom. It is interesting how living more inland, away from the ocean waters affects the weather. Stay cool.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 16th, 2012 05:04 pm (UTC)
No worries about Merlin, I know there are only five or six people on my flist who watch it...also, I realize that I posted a huge meta on ComicCon weekend, so that was probably a dumb move too. :P

There's usually SOMEONE who is able to film the full gag reel at some ridiculous blurry angle. But, I suppose if they failed to do so this year, then we can only hope the gag reel is leaked again soon. :)

Thanks! Yeah, I grew up here, so this is what I'm used to more than Vancouver whether...though, it really is extraordinarily dry right now. We could use a good downpour.
sgmajorshipper
Jul. 16th, 2012 04:47 pm (UTC)
I totally plan on reading + commenting, but my weekend was crayzaaay, and as it turned out, I spent a lot longer than I'd planned working on SPNP's con post. But it's sitting open in my tabs at home for when I have a moment to truly relish it. :D

I need to catch up on the SDCC spoilers. There are so many. Just from what I've seen, though, I am excited. It seems like they have a good, solid idea of how they want to kick it off and where they want to go.

Yesss, Sherlock! My stick-it-to-the-man-ness says to post it, but common sense suggests you hold off 'till you get a final ruling from AO3, just out of respect for their process.

Ha, sounds like Texas. Except we've actually bee drowning lately where I am. We go more rain in the past month than we have in the past year and a half.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 16th, 2012 04:59 pm (UTC)
Oh good! I was just worried that for some reason the meta hadn't shown up in people's flist pages or something. I do realize that posting it on ComicCon weekend was probably not a wise move. :P


Yeah, I probably haven't heard all the spoilers either - but I'm pretty excited!! It certainly sounds like they know what they are doing this year. :)

That's what I'm thinking with the Sherlock rewatch too...I might as well not rock the boat anymore than I have. And if I repost it, I'll inevitably get more anon-hate for it.

We should figure out how to redistribute some of that rain you are getting. Last night everywhere in the area got 10 minutes of rain EXCEPT the town where my mum lives. There are actually brush fires which I don't ever remember happening in my life-time around here.
sgmajorshipper
Jul. 16th, 2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
I am so worn out from Comic Con, and I wasn't even there, nor did I pay a ton of attention to what came out of it. I love the festival-like feel, but damn, if you have a RL at all or you're busy or you have to keep up with specifics, it's tiring as hell.

I know that feel. It's like these past few months, the weather has been incredibly bizarre and picky.
Obviously, it's the apocalypse.
et_tu_lj
Jul. 16th, 2012 05:22 pm (UTC)
I'll definitely be reading and responding to the Merlin post - it's in my inbox teasing me with it's presence - but haven't had time to get to it yet. Looking forward to it. :D
hells_half_acre
Jul. 16th, 2012 05:23 pm (UTC)
Cool! I was worried that it had been crushed under the massive influx of ComicCon posts and no one had seen it. :P
et_tu_lj
Jul. 16th, 2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
lol. Well, it helps that there have been no ComicCon posts on my flist, though I was vaguely aware it was happening. But yes, just work schedule for me.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 16th, 2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Haha, well, good for you! My flist is absolutely crushed with ComicCon, though, I think that's mainly because I watch all_spn - which has 20 thousand posts on a typical day, let alone ComicCon weekend. :P
shayheyred
Jul. 16th, 2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
Just wanted to let you know that subsequent to the meta stuff of last week, the OTW Board is debating the whole inclusion of meta aspect of the Archive. So if you can hold on a bit, you may be able to repost your meta articles with no problem. Or if they vote the other way, you'll know and can save yourself the agita of posting it and having someone (like me) ask you to remove it.
Sorry there's so much confusion - believe me, right now I'm confused, too.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 16th, 2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, I'm thinking along the same lines. It'd be easier to post it if I knew for sure that it was allowed...and if it's not allowed, then I know not to bother. But, yeah, I think I should wait for a decision, because there's no stirring an already stirred pot! :P
borgmama1of5
Jul. 16th, 2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
I only watch SPN...

So I presume you heard the primary spoiler that impacts your timelining...
hells_half_acre
Jul. 17th, 2012 01:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, the note about Merlin was just for my Merlin people, who claimed to be out there and then suddenly weren't :P I know you are an SPN-girl ;)

Yes, I did hear that spoiler. One source said "the summer" but another said a full year, and I'm thinking it's the full year. I'm anticipating that they're going to mess it up just like they did in S6...but I'd be really happy if they didn't. :P
fannishliss
Jul. 17th, 2012 12:18 am (UTC)
I'm a huge spoiler avoider, so I'm only watching comicon things through squinty eyes. :) I'm not actually a phobe, I actually really love to know what might happen, but I don't like the anticipation and the fanwank that sometimes builds up.

:D It's all good though, I don't get mad if I get accidentally spoiled.

I don't watch Merlin, but I loved your last sherlock meta and am looking forward to the next one!
hells_half_acre
Jul. 17th, 2012 01:10 am (UTC)
That's good. I get super mad if I'm accidentally spoiled....but yeah, for some reason Cons are my only exception. I avoid the fanwank by staying away from fanwanky places. :P

Cool! I have so far watched the first 20 minutes. It takes me so long to do a rewatch, it is ridiculous. :P
morganlucas41
Jul. 17th, 2012 03:33 am (UTC)
I'm usually a huge spoilerphobe, but for some reason I haven't been able to resist with this year's Comic Con! So I'd love to discuss :)

I did think of the timeline as soon as I heard that they're jumping a year into the future - that's what I've read/heard from several sources, so. I'm not super enthusiastic about the boys being apart for that long again, but I think there will be potential for some really interesting individual arcs, which I think will be cool.

I'm also sort of a fan of the theme of flashbacks they seem to plan on using throughout the season - could be interesting.

I have to admit I'm a little surprised that Sam's going to try to have a "normal" life...in recent seasons it's seemed like he had no hope of that left. But the way they've described it - everyone else is basically dead, he has no way to keep hunting, no contacts, leads etc. - seems to make sense, so again, it could be interesting.

Like I said, I usually don't do spoilers so speculating like this is a bit new for me. But I'm definitely intrigued and optimistic about the new season :)
hells_half_acre
Jul. 17th, 2012 03:50 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was surprised at Sam having a "normal" life too. I think just because I didn't think that he'd assume Dean was dead...but then, why wouldn't he?

I also was surprised for the same reasons you were - since S2, Sam's always seemed like the gung-ho hunter...and especially since S4/S5. But then, when hunting takes everyone you love away from you...to be out on the road by yourself must just be so depressing.

My main wonder is: What did he do with the Impala? Does he drive it? Is it under a tarp somewhere? Does he talk to it at night like it's Dean?

I'm excited about the flashback format too. I think it's a nice way to appease all the fans - those who want the boys to always be together, and those (like me) who enjoy story-lines where they are apart. I'm really hoping that they do a good mix of it, and it holds up. It might also contribute to them actually doing the timeline right...at least, that's what I'm hoping, but knowing Supernatural, they still won't. :P

morganlucas41
Jul. 17th, 2012 04:37 am (UTC)
Does he talk to it at night like it's Dean?

Hahaha, thanks for that awesome mental image :) But good point! Last we saw the Impala, Meg had smashed her up into that sign, so...who knows?

Agreed on the flashback format being a good meld of both worlds. I like their individual storylines as well as their ones together, too. I think Jared said something to that effect- that there's Sam stories, and Dean stories, and Sam-and-Dean stories, and that he likes the individual ones too. Which I think is a good way to look at it.

Yeah - I mean, they've basically ignored the year between S5 and S6, so technically they should be in 2013 already even thought the show acts like they're in 2012. Which means that when S8 starts, the show will say it's 2013...but really it's 2014. Is that right? And then they'll probably forget that year too and then be two years behind or something :( Ahh, makes my head hurt. I wish I could just ignore the timeline altogether, but it's always going to bother me :/
hells_half_acre
Jul. 17th, 2012 04:53 am (UTC)
I'm glad you liked that mental image. Sometimes I really wish I were an artist. I have another mental image of Sam and Dean hugging the Impala that is adorable in my head, but I have no way to show it to the world, because I've always been horrible at drawing people...and cars.

(and yes, I know practice makes perfect, but I just do not have the discipline to teach myself to draw.)

So, yeah, if they hadn't ignored the year between S5 and S6, then S7 would have ended in 2013. Therefore, if they skip a year between S7 and S8, then S8 would start in 2014. However, because they forgot that year in S6, S8 should be starting in 2013.

THAT BEING SAID, I just saw a video where Jensen said that the episode he was currently directing was about Mayan gods...what are the Mayan's most famous for? Saying that the apocalypse was going to occur in 2012...WHICH MEANS, that they are most likely forgetting about the year between S7 and S8 too, so, they'll technically be two years behind themselves...and I just lost all hope that they'd finally get it right. :P
morganlucas41
Jul. 17th, 2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean! I have zero artistic ability (like, can't draw a straight line) too. For what it's worth, that sounds super cute, too :)

Ooh I hadn't heard that! But wow, I can't believe they're already ignoring that year! Well, to be expected I suppose, although maybe...the Mayans are now living after their apocalypse was supposed to have occurred?? We can hope, anyway...
hells_half_acre
Jul. 17th, 2012 02:37 pm (UTC)
The sad thing is that I do have artistic ability, I'm just amazingly out of practice...like, I haven't drawn for over 10 years. And when I did draw, I was better at animals than people or cars.

I tried to draw the Impala a year or so ago...it did not end well. I also tried to draw a house...it seems that I've lost my ability to render perspective and all my drawings came out to look like very bad picasso paintings. :P

It's doubley embarrassing because my sister is an artist.

And yeah, I'm thinking now that they're already ignoring the year. Though, I'd be happy to be proven wrong. Maybe the Mayan Gods are pissed off that the apocalypse didn't happen? :P
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow