?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today's Wish for Season 8

Okay, so usually I don't do this, but I'm going to share with you a wish for Season 8...

Now, I won't be mad if they don't do this, because just because it's my idea, does not mean it's a GOOD idea. It might in fact be a horrible idea, but I like it. I think it's delectably torturous.



Basically, I want Cas to be psychically connected with Sam. I have reasons:

It would explain, in part, how the transfer of Sam's hell-damage worked. Because as of right now, that doesn't make a whole lot of sense. Sam's SOUL was damaged, and you can't break the soul...so Cas couldn't have taken a part of Sam's soul in with him. So, what if he interrupted the message board between soul and brain? He's diverting the bad calls to his own angel-brain.

This might not be the best fix-it idea, but it DOES lead to some interesting scenarios...

For instance, we know that Cas can partially read thoughts/minds while he is in the same room as the Winchesters. He did so to Dean the very first time he met him. Or at least, he could get a general sense of emotion "You don't think you deserve to be saved." If he WERE connected to Sam, then he could possibly sense Sam's thoughts even when they are great distances apart...like, when Cas is trapped in Purgatory and Sam is very very sad on earth.

And I swear to god, I'm not a Sassy-shipper (not that there's anything wrong with that), I just really like exploring the dynamic between Sam and Castiel, because Cas is predominately Dean's friend, not Sam's...yet Cas has developed a huge respect for Sam, and Sam is/was a Cas fanboy when they first met...and yeah...I'd like some more Cas and Sam scenes/feelings.

I know Show doesn't give us much, because Sam and Cas' friendship isn't actually as tumultuous as Dean and Cas' friendship - mainly because Dean is just a tumult-machine. I mean, compare "You broke my brother and you broke the world and you better fix both AND apologize before I even THINK of forgiving you, you righteous bastard!" to "Well, you broke my head and caused me months of anguish and nearly killed me, but you shouldn't have hurt yourself to fix me - that's too much, man. And you broke the world, but hey, who hasn't? I'm not going to hug you, but I will thank you for accidentally nearly killing us all, and me especially, because I know you did it out of love. :)" I'm telling you, those side-burns are trying to tell us something - Sam is a goddamn hippie. 

Anyway, it would be HORRIBLY torturous, because that connection would only be one way. Cas could keep it to himself or he could tell Dean, but either way, he'd get a front row seat to Sam's grief/desperation on earth...all the while Cas and Dean are trying to survive in Purgatory.

Now, mind you, this doesn't HAVE to be a psychic connection thing...I just favour it because of the problem with 7x17 (as I see it). This same scenario COULD work with prayer. Sam could be praying to Castiel, and Cas could hear him but be trapped and not able to answer. 

Of course, from listening to the commentary on Merlin, I know how hard filming "psychic" events can be...but at the same time, from watching Merlin, I know that it CAN be done.

Mainly, I guess I just like the idea of a one-way message system and how horribly frustrating and heartbreaking that could be.



Anyway, that's my wish for today. I'll probably change my mind tomorrow, or in a couple of hours, and think that it's dumb.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
borgmama1of5
May. 25th, 2012 04:04 am (UTC)
What if the psychic connection enabled Sam to find Dean and Cas and get them out?
hells_half_acre
May. 25th, 2012 04:12 am (UTC)
Well, that's one of the reasons that I'm not sure it'd work. As I see it now, it's a one-way connection from Sam to Cas...meaning, Sam doesn't know it's there.

I suppose he could somehow discover it, or Cas could do something at his end to make it a two-way connection...that'd be interesting!
galwithglasses
May. 25th, 2012 04:29 am (UTC)
Just smilin' at tumult-machine Dean and hippie-hair Sam. I wondered if the fact that Cas is in Purgatory might damage whatever connection they have and that lets Lucifer back into Sam's head. I'm liking your idea better. More whump for everybody. If any show could manage filming a psychic bond, it would be SPN. Characters appear in each other's heads all the time and it's never been too confusing as to what is going on.
hells_half_acre
May. 25th, 2012 04:32 am (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, I'm a sucker for whump, I guess. :P It's probably why I like this show so much!

And yeah, I think they could do it. And if they don't, hopefully they do something even better. :)
quickreaver
May. 25th, 2012 05:01 am (UTC)
I adore your idea...especially Sam praying and Cas hearing said prayers, but incapable of responding due to location, location, location! I'm really interested to see what the writers do with Purgatory. How will time function? Can Cas come and go as he pleases? Are humans a rarity in the neighborhood? DANG, why so far away, October?!
hells_half_acre
May. 25th, 2012 05:05 am (UTC)
Indeed! It's going to be a long 5 months. :P

I'm kind of hoping that Cas CAN'T come and go as he pleases...because that would mean that he can get Dean out. Also, it doesn't make that much sense since it took them so long to find Purgatory in the first place. It has to be a harder nut to crack than Heaven and Hell.
quickreaver
May. 25th, 2012 05:21 am (UTC)
AGREED. I want Cas stuck there. Frankly, I was kinda stunned Cas blipped out on Dean. I know he said he wouldn't fight, but he also promised to help. I suspect he took off to find a weapon or summat, and will be back ASAP.

We know a portal can be opened to Purgatory (Lovecraft did it), but would he risk letting loose the monsters again? Nah, I don't think so!

I'd love to see Cas keeping remote tabs on Sam but being there with Dean, proper.
hells_half_acre
May. 25th, 2012 05:24 am (UTC)
Exactly.

I think Cas just blipped away to find them a place to hide and regroup.

And yeah, I'm not sure Sam will go the portal route, since that's how they got into the leviathan mess in the first place. Though - I don't know how else he'd do it!
4422shini
May. 25th, 2012 05:28 am (UTC)
I would be totally down with a Sassy (nonromantic!) psychic connection. Unfortunately, I don't think Show would do that, mostly because they're just not that awesome :(
hells_half_acre
May. 25th, 2012 05:32 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I'm guessing too. Ah well, I'll be interested in seeing what they decide to do, regardless.
mymuseandi
May. 25th, 2012 05:32 am (UTC)
That could be interesting, a Cas-Sam psychic connection, primarily because I think that they have the kind of relationship that needs to have a conductor a.k.a Dean, to communicate, partly because they are introduced to each other via him first. And even though they have more in common than they thought, it seems like they don't have the courage to talk to each other directly as often as they would like it to be.

Also, I think partly why Cas and Sam don't have a lot of scenes together might be because they are both pacifists, and there's few things they would clash, unlike Dean, who seems to be so angry nowadays, especially after Hell and Purgatory. I would want a scene of Cas and Sam having an intervention for Dean. It might be interesting.

Also, I'm kinda hoping Sam would end up in Purgatory together with Dean and Cas, and they fight monsters from the inside! LOL My mind, strange place.
hells_half_acre
May. 25th, 2012 05:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, Sam and Cas' relationship is very much a relationship THROUGH Dean. For Sam, Cas is his brother's best friend. And for Cas, Sam is his friend's brother. And it's true, they refer to each other as friends - and they do offer to lay down their lives/sanity for each other...but I'd love it if they could develop a relationship that is separate from Dean as well. Just like Dean and Cas' friendship is separate from Sam.

But you're right - part of the reason they don't have scenes together is that Sam and Cas actually have a fair bit in common these days...so there's not much clashing going on. Whereas Dean is emotionally stunted. :P Well, Castiel is emotionally stunted too, but in different ways.

I wouldn't mind an epic rescue arc, where Sam has to enter purgatory - fight his way to Dean and Cas - and then they all have to fight their way out. I don't know how the heck that would work though. Also, it'd be a bitch to film, because it would mean the boys would basically have to be out in the woods for months...and that'd be a miserable thing to do in the winter (unless they turned the studio into woods).
harrigan
May. 25th, 2012 12:12 pm (UTC)
If nothing else, it could make an awesome fanfic (hint hint!)
hells_half_acre
May. 25th, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Haha, oh man... well, I guess we'll see if I get bored this summer. :P
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

May 2018
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow