?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Archive of Our Own Account

You can now also find me on Archive of Our Own @ hells_half_acre. Same username! Woo!

Did you know that when I first debated joining LJ and actively participating in the Supernatural fandom, I decided that I would ONLY join if I could get the username hells_half_acre? If it had been taken, all this may never have happened.*

I've uploaded only my favourite one-shots so far. I'm going to start on the Demented'verse tomorrow, but that's going to be a job and a half, so don't expect me to be too swift with it. I still have to work for a living too.

I was pretty amazed though, as soon as I uploaded my favourite Sherlock story, it basically got two hits a minute for the first ten minutes, and then one hit a minute after that! Crazyness.

Hopefully my Merlin/Sherlock piece will also get a bit more love. I'm not a member of any LJ Merlin communities, so I couldn't crosspost that one very much.

Anyway, I'll be doing another post when I get the demented'verse up, just in case any of you want to take advantage of the download feature - but I figured I'd at least direct you to site now that I have one-shots posted. 

Also, let me know if you think I should upload the one-shots that I haven't uploaded yet...I left some of my earlier ones out because I'm not as fond as them, but that might be silly of me.

*well, I doubt that. I had the demented'verse plot bunny right from the start, and that thing would have eaten my brain unless I did something with it. But still, you never know! It's a good thing that I didn't first try to join tumblr (hells_half_acre on tumblr is a pornsite, btw...and not even the type of porn I enjoy...sad times.)

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
gryphenn
May. 9th, 2012 05:24 am (UTC)
YES!!!!!

Fantastic for me as I download the HTML to read on my IPAC - it can't read PDF.

Now I can get the edited copy you were going to do with Demented. :)
hells_half_acre
May. 9th, 2012 05:30 am (UTC)
Yay!

Um, not sure how edited Demented is. There's probably still typos - there are always still typos no matter how often I seem to go through it. AO3 WILL get the best copy though, that's for sure.

It'll probably take me a couple of days to get it all up there, but I'm hoping I'll have it up by the weekend.
kuhekabir
May. 9th, 2012 07:25 am (UTC)
Yes, if you make a post when it is up, I will subscribe...don't want to do it now because otherwise my inbox will get spammed the moment you upload something. If you want to look for me, I have the same username there too!
hells_half_acre
May. 9th, 2012 07:31 am (UTC)
Oh, haha, yeah, I didn't think of the spamming aspect. :P

I'll let you know when everything is up. ;)
khek
May. 10th, 2012 01:54 am (UTC)
Yay!
hells_half_acre
May. 10th, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
First 3 demented'verse stories now up! :)
pxr5
May. 10th, 2012 02:52 am (UTC)
Please do upload the random one shots. It will make them easier to go back and reread.
hells_half_acre
May. 10th, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
Yeah? Even the ones I don't like very much? :P
pxr5
May. 12th, 2012 12:05 am (UTC)
even those :-)
hells_half_acre
May. 12th, 2012 12:22 am (UTC)
Haha, okay, I'll upload the last three stragglers this weekend then. Just because you told me to. :P
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )