?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Herding Cats! (AKA: My WIPs)

It's time for a WIP Round-up post! Posts like these are mainly for my benefit, but posting them publicly keeps me accountable:

WIP Projects that Need Me To Actually Work On Them:

1)Knowledge Timeline
-I'm still not even done the first season of this. For a while, I could blame it on SuperWiki being down, but now that excuse is gone. (I wasn't doing a rewatch for this project, but rather a transcript read-through.)

2)Demented'verse Timestamp
-I wrote another timestamp back in November, but then decided that it sucked...then I decided that it wasn't that bad...then I decided that maybe I should wait until the season is over...then I decided it sucked again. So, who knows.

3)If Clothes Could Talk
-I started getting the brand information of the clothes from one fan, with an offer from another fan to help as well...but damn if I can't seem to find the time to actually send them queries and then update my records. Also, I was starting to do the clothing by episode, but I haven't worked on that since I stopped being unemployed. I need to be two people.

4)The Novel Project
-Is ticking along nicely. I'm still only getting a chapter done every 2 weeks, but at least I'm getting that much done. I don't know how many people are still reading. I haven't heard from some in a while. In any case, the thing needs massive rewrites (in my opinion) in the second draft - which I'll probably just do personally...and then maybe I'll see if my editor-sister is interested in reading it. *shrug*. It looks like self-publishing is the way to go these days anyway, which is good news for me, because business people annoy me. :P

5)Crochet Projects
-I'm making myself another project, and then I'm thinking of maybe trying to sell some Supernatural pillows. I may do it informally from this journal (rather than through etsy or whatever). We'll see. I might just put up a survey post to see how many people might be interested. I'd have to charge quite a bit for them (IMO) to cover material and shipping costs...so it wouldn't necessarily be that profitable a thing to do.

6)Merlin
-Merlin is growing and growing on me...and maybe it's partly to do with the fact that every two years I need to find a new fandom to loot for stories. I've also started re-editing the show so that I can eventually do a rewatch without having to watch filler, or have redundant scenes. I've been listening to Merlin DVD commentary too...I also may have a small crush on Bradley James, which doesn't make any sense whatsoever. (Also, both he and Draco Malfoy are from Devon...the difference is that Draco Malfoy is fictional). Anyway, at least I can re-edit Merlin WHILE I crochet, so that's good multitasking. 

7) Sherlock Rewatch
-I want to do a proper Sherlock Rewatch - like I do with Supernatural. I'm not sure when I have the time for that though. Doing a proper rewatch of a Supernatural episode takes me a minimum of two hours, usually four. Sherlock is even longer and denser. Also, my sister still has my series 1 DVDs, and series 2 hasn't come out yet (in region 1). Mind you, I do have all the (aired) episodes downloaded, so the DVD thing is just an excuse really.

Okay...I think that's it for now...let me know if you think I missed anything...

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
franztastisch
Apr. 21st, 2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
Dementedverse!!! You know how I feel about that. :D And the Novel Project! I'm reading the new chapter tomorrow or Monday. I think Sunday is going to become my TNP day. It's easier that way.

OH AND PILLOWS. I am a sucker for pillows. Admittedly I don't have the money BUT I will endeavour to get one if they're on offer. Yey pillows!
hells_half_acre
Apr. 21st, 2012 10:34 pm (UTC)
I'd probably be selling the pillows for around $70, which seems ridiculous to me, but shipping is so expensive! :P

I really have to figure out what I'm doing with that demented'timestamp. I should pick a day to devote to it or something.

Also, TNP Sunday sounds good to me! As always, I look forward to your thoughts...in the chapter I just wrote (not the one sitting in your inbox), I included one of the names you helped me with. ;)
franztastisch
Apr. 22nd, 2012 12:01 am (UTC)
$70 is.... £40ish. WELL. While I support you and hope you sell many many pillows, I shall have to wait until I have paid A LOT of money to protect me against rabies and hep b and many other fun things, before I am able to buy a super awesome Alix pillow. :( Sad times.

I SUPPORT YOU IN THIS ENDEAVOUR. :D And if it has Nate in it, I will love you forever. :P

Hee! I have to say, I get a little flaily when I see one of my names. Also, this is exciting as I can't remember any of the names I gave you, apart from Cobisiero. :P
hells_half_acre
Apr. 22nd, 2012 12:04 am (UTC)
Haha, wow, 40 pounds? Yeah...that seems even more ridiculous than $70 for some reason. :P Maybe we can work out a deal ;)

It does not have Nate in it...hence, I suppose, why I think it sucks. (joking!)

I haven't actually used Cobisiero yet officially, I don't think...but it'll happen eventually!
franztastisch
Apr. 22nd, 2012 02:14 pm (UTC)
How does £40 sound more ridiculous than $70? Haha. And you are very kind, though I wouldn't want to keep you from hard earned cash. :P

Aww Nate. The way to make everything better. He should get a spin off series. Oh wait... he already does. Haha.

Nah you haven't. But it Vincent's new name deal so I'll probably happen in the 2nd draft. Else it'd be confusing. Now I am interested to find out what name it is! :P
hells_half_acre
Apr. 22nd, 2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
Well, we'll negotiate once you are back from your trip, probably. I've got enough to do in the meantime that I'm not madly making pillows. :P

I really do love Nate - probably a little too much, and I'm sure some of my readers are sick of him. :P If Supernatural ever ends, I've got a little plot-bunny of an idea for anther Nate and Teddy story.

And I think pounds just always sounds more expensive in my mind...this is probably part of why I did not travel Great Britain very much while I was in Europe. :P
franztastisch
Apr. 22nd, 2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
:D Thats very kind of you.

I LOVE NATE TOO. I am not sick of him. :D

Nah it's not that they sound expensive, it's more that YOU NEED SO MANY POUNDS TO PAY FOR THINGS. :( Sucks.
hells_half_acre
Apr. 22nd, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
Nah it's not that they sound expensive, it's more that YOU NEED SO MANY POUNDS TO PAY FOR THINGS. :( Sucks.

Yeah, and I think it's also because in my mind, pounds are like double Canadian dollars...only, when I do math in my head, I tend to be hyperbolic rather than accurate, so "double" becomes "double and a half", which eventually just equals "eleventy billion dollars." :P
franztastisch
Apr. 22nd, 2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
Its sort of amazing just how... well, expencive the pound is. Like, Europe is (was I guess now) much cheaper than the UK. I mean, rail travel in the UK compared to Europe is RIDICULOUS.

But maybe it's just because I have no money. :P
la_mariane
Apr. 21st, 2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
SHERLOOOOOOOOOOCK! I want to re-watch all the eps.
hells_half_acre
Apr. 21st, 2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
Haha, maybe I should have put up a poll about how to prioritize ;)

Such a good show. :)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )