?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Supernatural Meme Thingy



1. Deangirl or Samgirl?

Yes.

2. Casgirl, yes or no?

Castiel is a very interesting character and they've done interesting things with him. I will say this though: I do not get along intellectually with a portion of the Casgirl-fandom. I try not to have it influence my affection for the character.

3. Favorite season?

I'd probably have to say S4. It was the first one that I watched live with the rest of you. S3 actually kind of pissed me off, and I was really worried that I was going to lose interest in the show completely - than S4 hit and it was phenomenal, so I got a livejournal account.

4. Favorite episode(s) from your favorite season?

On the Head of a Pin was a masterwork, in my opinion.

5. Season you're most likely to re-watch?

Any of them.

6. Season you hate the most?

S3 - and it's not because of the writing or the acting. It's because you can so clearly see that they're bending their artistic vision to the desires of the network...and ugh. The colours. The wedged in women....the fact that I really didn't like the S3 Ruby.

7. Favorite episode of the current season?

Death's Door.

8. Least favorite episode from the current season?

Swap Meat. Oh...right, sorry, yeah, I'm still not over that one. Uh...yeah, I got nothing. Ask me again after I've rewatched it.

9. Favorite angel (besides Cas)?

Although Anna has one of my favourite lines of all time, I'm going to go ahead and say Gabriel. 

10. Least favorite angel?

Uriel, but only because I was supposed to not like him...which means I should probably say Zachariah and Lucifer too.

11. Favorite demon?

Ruby2.0 ....I'd say Crowley, but until we see his eyes, there's always a possibility that he isn't a demon. Also, I just really like S4 Ruby, you guys. She was good at her job.

12. Least favorite demon?

Ruby1.0 ...she was a bit too stereotypical for me and for some reason her every movement grated on my every nerve. I mean, she was an effective demon...but I'm really glad they took the character in a slightly different direction in S4.

13. Favorite one-episode character?

Corbett...many others.

14. Sam's hair looked best in which season?

S4, I guess. I especially liked it in Sex and Violence.

14.5 Dean's hair looked best in which season?

S1 - I liked the slightly longer look.

15. If the show would have ended the way Kripke wanted it to, with Sam and Dean battling each other and jumping into the hole together (and God might show mercy on them, idk), would you have preferred that?

OBJECTION! LEADING THE WITNESS WITH FALSE INFORMATION! If you could enter into court evidence of your source for this information, only then can you ask this question.

I would not like that ending because it was written in the minds of fans who make assumptions. I prefer endings written by the writers.

Personally, I absolutely love the way Swan Song ended. It was awesome and horrifically tragic...but ultimately a beautiful tale of love and redemption.

16. Best cast character throughout the whole show?

I'd say casting Misha as Castiel and Mark P as Lucifer. Mainly because I know that Mark P auditioned for Castiel, and I'm really glad that they didn't choose him. Mainly because...and this is going to sound mean of me...I don't find Mark P attractive at all. He kind of...gives me the creeps. So, yeah...mind you, I think I've only ever seen him in creepy roles, so maybe that has something to do with it...but seriously, he does creepy far too well. I think if he had been Castiel, then they would have stuck with their original plan and offed Cas after three or so episodes...which, you know, might actually have been a good thing, depending who you ask. So, hmm...I'll change my answer to...

Mark Sheppard as Crowley.

17. Do you think Chuck is God?

I think that's best left ambiguous. He was a prophet who ascended to heaven after his work was done...whether or not he was at one time inhabited by the divine is inconsequential...if God is all powerful, then we could, each one of us, be inhabited by the divine at any given moment. So....yeah, my answer is Jaein.

18. Who's a hotter psychic, Patrica Arquette, Jennifer Love Hewitt or Sam?

Sam.

19. Freedom or Peace?

Freace. Preedom.

20. Dimples, freckles, eye-crinkles, bowlegs, bangs, woobie frowns or jaw clinches?

The span of skin directly above the hip.

21. Favorite kind of monster?

Shapeshifters are cool.

22. Weapon of choice?

Crossbow! Why do we only get this marvelous instrument of death once?!!?

23. Favorite death?

Favourite? Uh...Most Impactfull: Sam's death in AHBL. Coolest: Dean's death in NRFTW. Most abrupt: Sam in Dark Side of the Moon. Most Heartwrenching: Dean's first death in Mystery Spot (it's all in Jensen's performance with this one. Oh god, he died so realistically.) Most "I feel a general sense of dread": Bobby. Coolest Slow-Mo Shot: John.

24. Favorite minor character's death?

Again, favourite? Uh, I guess...Ruby? Does she count as a minor character? How minor is minor? I like the way Sam killed Alistair too.

25. Pre-apocalyptic, apocalyptic or post-apocalyptic?

Acapulco.

26. Scariest episode?

I can't watch that immortal dude trying to steal Sam's eye. I just can't do it.

27. Best song that mattered for a scene? (you can't choose Carry on Wayward Son)

Well, Bad Moon Rising is pretty awesome...but the one I always liked the best was Rooster at the end of Folsom Prison Blues.

28. Best and worst young versions of characters?

I'm not going to name worsts...but it goes without saying that Colin Ford is an example of perfect casting. I liked Ridge Canipe as Dean.

29. Characters I ship like crazy?

Dean/Books. Sam/Anger. Dean/Leather Duster from Frontierland. Sam/Red.

30. Favorite female character?

Ellen. 

31. Best and worst season intro and finale?

It's all good.




And there you go! 

Tags:

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
missyjack
Apr. 12th, 2012 07:11 am (UTC)
HAHA I do not get along intellectually with a portion of the Casgirl-fandom <= possibly most diplomatic answer in the history of fandom. I knwo exactly what you mean adn I agreed with you. That said I could also identify other portions of fandom this applies too!

I remember Jeremey Carver sayigngthat he wrote 4.03 before he'd seen any of Misha as Cas, so intriguiing as to how 1) mark P would've played the same lines int he 1st eps at least 2) hiow maybe the role/writing would've changed once the writers (and fans) had seen him. I need to rewatch him as Nick to get a sense of MArk P playing more vulnerable. We know he does BAMF well!

I also agrre that I hadn't ehard that was kripke's version of the finale - I know elements of it were there but yeah Objection your honor!
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 07:32 am (UTC)
Haha, my mother always thought that I should be a diplomat ;)

That being said, for all the times I am diplomatic, I have times when I am horribly blunt.

But I agree, there are other portions of fandom that I also do not get along with intellectually. :)

I think by On the Head of a Pin, they were writing for Misha's Cas...so, yeah, the episode might have been extremely different had Mark P stepped into the role...since, OTHOAP was such a bold turning point for all characters.

I should really watch Mark P in something where he's not creepy. I hear he's a nice dude in Lost (or comes across as nice?) but I never took to that show.
mymuseandi
Apr. 12th, 2012 07:11 am (UTC)
I like your answers! Especially the first one :p

I can't watch that immortal dude trying to steal Sam's eye. I just can't do it.

I get goosebumps watching it. I'm like, no no no!! LOL

22. Weapon of choice?

Crossbow! Why do we only get this marvelous instrument of death once?!!?


When did they use this? How have I forgotten this moment??

Where do you get this? And can I steal it??
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 07:25 am (UTC)
I have seen it several places. missyjack did a version...this particular version is the one <lj user="claudiapriscus" just did. They used crossbows in Dead Man's Blood. It is, in my memory, the only time they have done so.
borgmama1of5
Apr. 12th, 2012 07:44 am (UTC)
Your answers to 15-17-19-23--I love the way your mind works :)
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 07:49 am (UTC)
Why thank you :)

(Have you learnt "jaein" yet in your German lessons? It's one of my favourites, the perfect combination of yes and no.)
(no subject) - borgmama1of5 - Apr. 12th, 2012 08:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - claudiapriscus - Apr. 12th, 2012 04:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 04:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
liliaeth
Apr. 12th, 2012 10:34 am (UTC)
Don't remind me, I dared to say that Cas actually did cause a lot of what happened since s6 and I instantly got at least three Cas-girls telling me how bad I was for blaming poor innocent Cas. (ok, they didn't exactly say that, but it's what their responses came down to)

I mean, I love Cas, but a lot of Cas-girls can't seem to realize that the angels in spn aren't like the image of guardian angels that most of us grew up with.

Edited at 2012-04-12 10:48 am (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:36 pm (UTC)
Indeed. :P

I always excuse it by picturing those types of fans as 15 year-olds who don't yet know what love is or what it means to be fully realized character.
franztastisch
Apr. 12th, 2012 11:21 am (UTC)
Uriel was one of my favourite angels. I loved him. :P

CROSSBOWS ARE THE BEST. Or second only to longbows. BOW AND ARROWS FOR THE WIN. :D
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:33 pm (UTC)
Oh man, longbows would be AWESOME. Why can't Sam and Dean accidentally be thrown back into the pre-medieval era...and then have to save the day through the cunning use of longbows?

Yay for Uriel! He was very good at being antagonistic. It's one of those things...I mean, I dislike him because I'm supposed to dislike him. It's like Meg. Every time she comes on screen, I have the exact same reaction as Dean - but that just means they've written the character well, doesn't it? :P
(no subject) - franztastisch - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
ratherastory
Apr. 12th, 2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
I do not get along intellectually with a portion of the Casgirl-fandom.

What does that mean, exactly? (I think we agree, but I'm not sure) We can take this to PMs if you don't want to discuss it in person. :)
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
I'll probably PM you, just so that I don't accidentally offend anyone. I should say that it's a trait that is also shared by some Deangirls. So, it's obviously not ALL casgirls that I don't get along with. Just a portion, and...in these instances, I like to think of that I Mother Earth lyric: "And hey is there anyone who gets along just great with everyone on all the days?"

(and yes...I listened to I Mother Earth)
fannishliss
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:13 pm (UTC)
hey we are s4/otoha pin twins! :D
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:22 pm (UTC)
Obviously, we are both amazing people. ;)
metallidean_grl
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:23 pm (UTC)
I did not know that Mark P auditioned for the role of Castiel. Misha is a much better fit in that role and Mark is awesome as Lucifer. And we are of like minds when it comes to favorite season and episode within that season - OTHOAP was indeed an epic, epic episode. And Swan Song was perfection at its best. I wouldn't have wanted that episode to be any different than it was.
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
Man, yeah, there are a lot of episodes that I like in S4, but OTHOAP was just so beautiful in scope, writing, and execution.


mekina
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
My least favorite angel, and character of all time, has got to be Castiel. Sorry to all his fans, but I just cannot stand the guy. I do love Gabriel, though! And that guy trying to steal Sam's eye was so gross... The one scene I CANNOT watch is Sam's fingernail being torn off. D: I just. I can't do it.
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
Oh man, Sam's fingernail! Likewise. Ugh.

Well, you are in the minority with your Cas opinion...though sometimes I kind of wonder what the show would be like if Castiel wasn't a fan favourite. He indirectly drove so much of the story since S5, I wonder where they would have gone if Cas had disappeared with the other angels.

I like him fine though - like I said, it's just some of the fandom around him that kind of pisses me off and sometimes makes me wish that he'd die...just because then I would laugh gleefully at the tears and outrage. But, uh, yeah, that's obviously the part of me that is a bit mean. :P
(no subject) - mekina - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mekina - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mekina - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 05:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mekina - Apr. 12th, 2012 06:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 06:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mekina - Apr. 12th, 2012 06:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 07:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mekina - Apr. 12th, 2012 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 12th, 2012 08:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - khek - Apr. 14th, 2012 02:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Apr. 14th, 2012 04:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
et_tu_lj
Apr. 12th, 2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
I absolutely loved Swan Song - it's a perfect episode to me, and I can't imagine it any other way. I've never heard of the supposed-to-have-been ending the meme mentions *is skeptical* but I'd still want it the way it was.

Love your Chuck answer. So philosophical.
hells_half_acre
Apr. 12th, 2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the only place I've heard of the alternative ending to Swan Song is in fanworks - so methinks that some people have gotten confused.

And thank you :)
(Anonymous)
Apr. 17th, 2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
#20: "The span of skin directly above the hip."

YES!! :)
hells_half_acre
Apr. 17th, 2012 08:12 pm (UTC)
I glad not to be alone. ;)
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow