?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Meme!

Okay, stolen right this second from ratherastory, because it looked like fun...

First TV show I had self-insertion fantasies about:
Star Trek: TNG. I had this brilliant character who had superpowers due to a poisoning in a war...it was wicked cool. 

First fandom in which I interacted (online and in person) with other fans:
Supernatural, before that I was a lurking lurker who lurked.

Pairing in the first slash fanfiction I read:
Fraser/RayV, way back before there ever was a RayK.

First RPS/RPF I read:
It had to be SPN. I think I was aware of the genre before, but I wouldn't touch it with a ten-foot pole until the Supernatural fandom corrupted me.

First fanfiction I read that made me think, 'YES, this is exactly the kind of fanfiction I'd like to write...':
Is it weird that I don't ever remember thinking that? I don't even remember what the first fics I read in the SPN fandom were. Actually, wait, scratch that...back before I was into SPN, I used to read Naruto fanfic (don't judge me!) and there was this GORGEOUS Kakashi/Iruka fic on FF.net...and I wanted to write like that. I don't even remember what it was called now or what exactly the plot was, but it was beautiful.

Pairing in the first fanfiction I wrote:
Uh, well, before I ever wrote anything I considered "fanfiction", I wrote a story for my friend's birthday that had the pairing Friend/Kakashi...I'm not sure that counts, but my friend was madly in love with Kakashi, so naturally I wrote her a story where he seduces her. I guess besides that...well, there's a reason I post my smutty stories on anonymous memes, I am unwilling to publicly admit to the pairings.

First OTP:
I think back before I was even consciously aware I was doing it, my OTP was Data/Geordi. From then on it was every single obviously slash OTP in every single thing I watched...up until SPN, where I suddenly couldn't get over the whole incest thing (or angel thing) and then my OTP became Dean/Books and Sam/AngryFace.

First RPS/F OTP:
Uh, this ones kind of weird to answer, because I only read AUs and I don't connect the characters with the actual people...so...yeah...I guess I'll say J2, since I don't like Misha fics...and so far Supernatural is the best fandom for AU RPS fics that I've found (not that I've gone looking.)

First fannish friend I met in person:
raloria.

First character I formally roleplayed:
I've never roleplayed a non-original character. 

(I am so amazingly exhausted, but I want to wait until my sister and her boyfriend get home before I go to sleep...this is probably ridiculous of me. It's not even 9pm...)


Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
monicawoe
Feb. 26th, 2012 05:05 am (UTC)
First TV show I had self-insertion fantasies about:
Star Trek: TNG. I had this brilliant character who had superpowers due to a poisoning in a war...it was wicked cool. 


Nice! I just wanted Q to come take me away ; )
hells_half_acre
Feb. 26th, 2012 05:11 am (UTC)
I can't remember who my romantic interest was. :P
monicawoe
Feb. 26th, 2012 05:14 am (UTC)
lol that wasn't romantic - I was 10! I just wanted to get out of suburbia ; )
hells_half_acre
Feb. 26th, 2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
Haha, sorry. Maybe mine was the same and that's why I can't recall who my romantic interest was. :P
monicawoe
Feb. 26th, 2012 06:44 pm (UTC)
Come to think of it, I'm pretty sure I had a mild crush on Riker for about 3 episodes- until he friggin' TURNED DOWN JOINING Q!!!
Then I shook my fists at the TV and had no respect for Riker from that point forward.
Probably not the intended reaction, but hey!

My favorite main character was Data for a while, but eventually became Picard - he's just such a badass. (Plus he got me into Shakespeare. No seriously, he did. PLUS- I got to see Patrick Stewart perform live in Macbeth two years ago and it was AMAZING!)

I just reread your post and saw this:
and then my OTP became Dean/Books and Sam/AngryFace.
LOL
I have to admit my favorite OTP is Sam/DemonBlood, but Sam/AngryFace is a close second!
hells_half_acre
Feb. 26th, 2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
I loved Data and Geordi...and *cough*Wesley*cough*. But yeah, I also loved Picard. I'd love to see Patrick Stewart do Shakespeare - that's awesome that you got to see that.

Haha, Sam/DemonBlood is an awesome ship too. ;)

monicawoe
Feb. 26th, 2012 07:00 pm (UTC)
You have a Dean/Books icon!

Here is one of my many Sam/DemonBlood icons ; )
hells_half_acre
Feb. 26th, 2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
Nice. ;) I also have a Sam/AngryFace icon! Haha, but yes, my Dean/Books icons is actually called "Dean/Books OTP" in my little dropdown menu. :P

monicawoe
Feb. 26th, 2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
LOL that icon is making me laugh!
What ep is that from?
Season 2 or 3, right?
hells_half_acre
Feb. 26th, 2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
It's from S2 - Croatoan. ;)
raloria
Feb. 26th, 2012 05:35 am (UTC)
I was the first? Really?
*feels special* :D
*hugs*
hells_half_acre
Feb. 26th, 2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
Indeed! You were super nice and convinced me to try out VanCon even though the idea of it scared me. So you SHOULD feel special! *hugs*
raloria
Feb. 26th, 2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
Awwww. I seem to be good at talking people into going to cons. Creation should hire me! :P
hells_half_acre
Feb. 26th, 2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
Haha, they should! Then they should give you and your friends free tickets. ;)
raloria
Feb. 26th, 2012 11:40 pm (UTC)
Ha! That would be excellent! Gold Seats, too. ;)

*starts writing*

Dear Creation...
katsheswims
Feb. 26th, 2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
Don't be ashamed! I used to read Naruto fanfic too.
hells_half_acre
Feb. 26th, 2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm not alone. So few people in the Supernatural fandom come here from an anime background.
katsheswims
Feb. 26th, 2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I actually discovered anime fanfiction first and then I discovered anime and manga. [Though I had seen Sailor Moon as a kid and just didn't realize it was not another cartoon.] Then I found better fanfiction sites and realized there were so many categories for books and movies too. I actually got into Supernatural because someone mentioned it and I looked it up on wikipedia and it sounded so good I bought the first season, loved it, and it's been ongoing ever since.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )