?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ok! So, I am once again drunk on wine and good times...

Firstly, let me just say how much I love the fact that the Winchester have an "annual sacred week in Vegas" - I don't even care that most years it doesn't fit into the timeline. I also love the fact that Dean is all pissy about Sam ditching him to go hiking. And, I love the fact that Dean is once again hitting on the smart girls. 

I also like the fact that Dean is starting to address the fact that he prepared for the worst when it came to Sam, but didn't at all prepare for the best - and that's why he's feeling so out of depth. He didn't expect Sam to be able to help himself, recover by himself, and now Dean doesn't know what his role is. Don't forget that he gave up the big brother role just in time for Sam to jump into the hole...and then when Sam came back soulless, he once again needed his big brother to 1)get his soul back, 2)keep the wall from breaking, and then 3)pick up the pieces when it did break. The fact that Sam is picking up his own pieces means that Dean really does have to face up to the fact that he doesn't need to to hyper-protective anymore, and Dean doesn't know how to live that way...

But, I'm getting WAY ahead of myself.

Sam under a love spell is adorable. I know it's all kinds of wrong, but awww...look at him.

Jensen was HILARIOUS in that wedding scene. It's true, we were robbed of the actual "I do"s, and the bride was spoiled by the THEN, but damn, if Dean's FACES weren't the funniest things. Especially after Becky leaves and he does the full body "WTF?!"

And the opening title card with the cake exploding!!! OH MAN, so funny.

You, I don't even care that this was basically another one off even though I'm getting a little desperate for plot. It was so funny. Actually, while I'm on the topic - I think this season is a tribute to season 1, because if you think about it, season 1 was a series of one offs with a "we gotta find Dad" theme, even though they didn't actually seem to be looking. And this season is a series of one offs with a "we gotta kill the Leviathans" theme, even though they don't actually seem to be trying. So, everyone who has complained that they miss the "good old days of season 1 and 2" better be shutting their trap.

Anyway, Sam is OBVIOUSLY under some sort of funky spell. I mean, it doesn't make any sense whatsoever, just like Dean says...Sam isn't the type to marry his superfan, even if she DOES know the risks.

Though, that's a brave woman for sleeping with Sam Winchester even though she knows the average life span of his romantic partners...though, as we find out, she never actually does the deed (thank goodness).

So, Sam and Becky move to Delaware...which is just funny, because all I can think of is Wayne and Garth from Wayne's World playing with the green screen "we're in Delaware! *awkward pause as they realize that there is nothing interesting in Delaware*"

But I digress...

It turns out this is all prompted by Becky's high school reunion. And hey, Becky graduated high school the same year as me! She is probably 28, that means (assuming 4 years of high school? I don't know how many years the states has). My friend had a problem with this storyline, because to her, Becky has always been confident in herself and didn't need such shenanigans - and I can understand that - at the same time, as an unemployed single person, I would never attend my high school reunion as I am, and I'm also a fairly confident person (if I had a wicked awesome job, it'd be a different story though).

The high school reunion is at the Alpen Club...which, for those filming location buffs out there was filmed at the Alpen Club.

And we meet Becky's gay BFF, who also happens to be "Wiccan"...and who is NOT WHAT HE SEEMS, and that was solely based on his reaction to seeing Sam Winchester...

I love Dean calling Bobby to get another partner, and Bobby sending in "a temp" played by DJ Qualls. I also love the fact that although he's...well, skinny and small, he's actually fairly competent. I mean, yes, he kind of goes right to the heart of the matter in the interview, but when push comes to shove, he has a tri-racial paraplegic sniper cousin who can protect the promotion-obsessed deal-victim.

I also liked the fact that Bobby warned him that Dean would be surly and PMSy towards him.

I love Becky and Sam's Investigation wall...and the way Becky is basically RPing throughout it all.

I also love the fact that Dean bought them a waffle iron.

Of course, we get our confirmation that Becky is drugging Sam. And yeah, that IS kind of bad...the last thing Sam needs is more people messing with his head...and the VERY last thing Sam needs is more people HITTING him in the head (with waffle irons.)

ETA: Oh, and I forgot to mention that I loved the moment with the diary and Sam saying it was beautiful and hugging it...oh man, hilarious.

I LOVE the tribute to Misery. Only Supernatural could work its way into a scenario where they can have a Misery scenario. And, I'm VERY glad that Becky confirms that she didn't rape Sam - if she had, I would have had to add her to my list...I still might, because roofies are NOT GOOD, BECKY....and Sam is totally right, she basically DID roofie him, and I think Sam's been raped enough, thank you.

I really hope that she at least left him with underwear.

Anyway, Becky comes though in the end, because Sam's right, and she's smarter than this... and I'm sure lots of people will be mad about how they used Becky here, but honestly, we all have our moments of weakness...and she didn't rape him, and yeah, I probably totally would have, because once you cross the roofie line, you might as well go all out (but this is the kind of thinking that...well, quite frankly, leads to very good sexy times for me...but I'm sure one of these days it will lead to trouble.) Better hung for a sheep than lamb - that's what I always say, although no one knows that expression but me and my mother.

So, the gay BFF is a crossroads demon that's been skirting the rules by having a lackey do the killings early...INTERESTING.

Becky, moment of weakness over, turns on the BFF and devil traps him with blueberry vodka...(and man, I have never had that, but I love blueberries, and I love vodka...what could go wrong?...wait I just read SuperWiki and they said it was "blue bay vodka"...is there no such thing as blueberry vodka? I'm sad now...I will have to invent it by mixing vodka and blueberry juice.) NICELY DONE BECKY AND GARTH!! Of course, the lackey shows up and ruins everything...and that's when Becky steps in for the rescue YET AGAIN! YAY! And she totally stabs that mother fucker in the mother fucking back. (pardon the language - it's the wine, I tell you! The wine!)

And then CROWLEY! CROWLEY WITH A BEARD!!! IT'S THE BEST CROWLEY OF ALL!!

His speech is BRILLIANT by the way, nice way to tie in the current Wall Steet shenanigans ;)  I love the fact that Hell has more integrity than Wall Street. Brilliant.

(On a side note: Have any of you ever seen the British show "Woof"? This is essential for understanding why I use the word "Brilliant" so much.)

I love the fact that Dean actually hands the crossroads demon over to a WORSE fate than being killed. Ouch for that dude.

And Sam ends up being mad at Becky, but still giving her the "you're a great person who will one day meet a great guy" speech. Aw Sam, you really can't hold a grudge very well, for all your anger issues.

But Dean shouldn't have told Garth not to pursue Becky - I mean, how adorable would they be? SUPER adorable!

And then we get the scene by the Impala stolen mustang? What is that thing....anyway, Sam admits to still being crazy, but knowing how to navigate the crazy by himself, though that doesn't mean he doesn't need Dean. He also points out that now Dean can only worry about himself AND ISN'T THAT GREAT, DEAN?! Only Dean is like "oh shit"...because take it from someone who knows, only looking after yourself is way harder than looking after other people. Yourself sucks. Uh....myself sucks? I have issues. Ignore this. I'm just saying, that the days when I was obsessed with other people's happiness were a lot easier than these days when I realize that I'm spiraling into a pit of despair from which there is no escape. Am I making sense? Probably not.

ETA: I forgot to say that I loved the "that is the nicest thing anyone's ever said to me" exchanges...both Garth's sincere one, and Sam's joking one. It was ADORABLE. And I love Sam's smile...and I love the fact that SOMEONE hugged Dean.

And they drive off into the alley...

Ok, that was it....was that it? I feel like I've missed crucial things...like clothes. Was Dean wearing a sweater-vest?! Oh man....that boy needs cuddles. 

Ok, NOW that's it.

Just a quick vidding note before I go: My mum sent me an email yesterday that said "although I know you like to solve your own damn problems..." (I love my mum) the short story is that my mum found me a version of WMM that should work. On top of that, my bestfriend's bestfriend hooked me up with some other video editing software. (it pays to be poly amorous in friendships). So, I am once again cooking with gas! Or rather, cooking with a heat source! (because, you know, you can also make very nice meals over an open fire or on an electric stove).

ETA: So, my preliminary scan of the internet has revealed that I may in fact be one of the very few who loved this episode...so, uh, yeah...I'm surprised. I really thought it was hilarious. Anyway, if you hated it, don't bother arguing your point - I thought it was funny and enjoyed it immensely, so don't harsh my squee, bro.

Comments

( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
raloria
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:38 am (UTC)
Hee! Priceless review, as always. :D
Btw, I've heard the car is a Dodge Charger. Don't quote me on that, but it's def a Dodge. Caught that while I was capping. ;)

Oh, and I liked the eppy. It wasn't any Changing Channels, but it was good. It was supposed to be silly and crazy and over the top. For that it did a great job. Btw, I just finished posting my notes about the ep. ;)

Oh man....that boy needs cuddles.

I agree! *volunteers to cuddle Dean until he feels better* :D

So, everyone who has complained that they miss the "good old days of season 1 and 2" better be shutting their trap.

Bravo! I heartily agree! \0/

Ok, I'm out of energy and brain cells. Loved reading this and all your quirky little ways. *hugs*
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:55 am (UTC)
Dodge! Cool. Ok, noted. I am not that great with recognizing cars. :P

I will go check out your notes too. But yes, for an episode that was supposed to be silly and crazy, it accomplished those with flying colours!

*hugs* Glad you liked my little crazy review :)
4422shini
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
"And, I love the fact that Dean is once again hitting on the smart girls."

AND HE ONCE AGAIN DOESN'T HAVE SEX! DEAN'S MOJO IS BROKEN!!!! XD
(why does this make me happy? i have no idea...)

"I think this season is a tribute to season 1, because if you think about it, season 1 was a series of one offs with a "we gotta find Dad" theme, even though they didn't actually seem to be looking. And this season is a series of one offs with a "we gotta kill the Leviathans" theme, even though they don't actually seem to be trying."

You are totally right! I did consider this season similar, but I hadn't fully considered the ramifications until you mentioned this. Good eye!

I think that was blueberry vodka. The bottle looked like Stolichnaya, a brand that makes flavoured vodka. IT'S DELICIOUS (and dangerous. you can consume way too much of it in a short time).

WOOF! WOOF IS SO FUCKED! I DON'T UNDERSTAND!

All in all, hilarious episode. I think it hit a little bit too close to home for some fangirls though...
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:53 am (UTC)
It's true! Dean's mojo, more than the drinking, is a sign that all is not right in the state of Dean.

Yay, blueberry vodka exists! I will drink this IN THE FUTURE. I bet I could make myself some badass blueberry vodka martinis. (If you want a really dangerous drink, start drinking chocolate martinis...they once made someone fall in love with me, and I didn't even have to resort to roofies.)

Oh man, did you watch WOOF!? I loved WOOF! Not the when they revamped it with the new kid, but the classic one - with the kid named Eric and his friend. Man, my favourite show for a time, that was.

Maybe some fangirls have to start asking themselves the hard questions.... :P
(no subject) - 4422shini - Nov. 12th, 2011 10:35 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - 4422shini - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - 4422shini - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - 4422shini - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
jennytork
Nov. 12th, 2011 10:21 am (UTC)
For the record, I loved it!!
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yay!
blackjedii
Nov. 12th, 2011 12:30 pm (UTC)
Passing through but re:vodka -

There is blueberry-flavored Smirnoff, but I wouldn't recommend it. ;)
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
Not many people recommend Smirnoff products, so I'm not surprised. :P
khek
Nov. 12th, 2011 01:35 pm (UTC)
I laughed a lot. I may not if I think too much, but it was funny.
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
I'm sure that even if I thought about it, I would still laugh...mind you, I'm the kind of girl who laughs at a funeral.
farfadine
Nov. 12th, 2011 01:37 pm (UTC)
Nope, you're not the only one loving it. It was really funny and the last sequence was really good. And yay for Crowley!! I like to think that he looks a bit weary because of all the hard work he has to do in hell.
The only thing that bother me just a bit is that I find the pace a little bit slow, that it would maybe be even better if it followed on just a bit more quickly.
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
I think it felt a bit slow in the beginning because we were sort of thrown in medias res, you know? And although Dean was flipping out, he wasn't flipping out as much as we were (on the inside), so it seemed to get off to a slow start. At least, that's what I think. Could be wrong.

Crowley is always awesome. I guess the beard is to show that he doesn't even have time to shave his vessel.
lon_dubh
Nov. 12th, 2011 02:22 pm (UTC)
Note: I have not watched this weeks ep yet.

If they are driving the same Dodge as last week, it is an ancient Dodge Challenger. Early 70s model. And, aside from it needing some work, I am VERY jealous.
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
Cool, thanks for the info! As you may have noticed, I am not very knowledgeable when it comes to classic cars.
borgmama1of5
Nov. 12th, 2011 02:27 pm (UTC)
Not every episode can be a home run, and this was still more watchable than the season 5 one with the little anti-Christ Jesse. I felt a bit bad about just how desparate they made Becky, though it was in keeping with her character all along. I guess it's more that I don't find those cartoonishly pathetic characters funny in any show or movie. But I was happy she ganked the demon, got one moment of bad-assery.

Actually my biggest WTF about the episode might be Dean in a sweater vest. Really? REALLY???
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
Haha, awww...I thought Dean's sweater vest was adorable...though, yeah, a LITTLE out of character. But then, they haven't played reporters in a really long time. Maybe he wanted to go for a more "writerly" persona.

:)
risenshine22
Nov. 12th, 2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
This ep won't go on my all-time favs list, but I really liked it. It felt a bit off. I had the feeling I'm watching a completely different TV series. I can't really say why but my guess is, that they didn't use the usual lighting, angles, locations whatso'ever - and that this was done with full intention. It didn't feel like Supernatural world, but like the real life - MY real life. Which makes the whole Becky story even more realistic and yes, I probably wasn't the only one, who asked herself, if she would roofie Jensen or Jared given the opportunity and means (answer: no) - and if Jared and Jensen might think the same about their fans as Sam and Dean (answer: don't think so, but it's so awkward just to think about it).
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think they changed the lighting, angles, locations on purpose, as you say, to further point out that something wasn't right and that Sam was being messed with.

Which makes the whole Becky story even more realistic and yes, I probably wasn't the only one, who asked herself, if she would roofie Jensen or Jared given the opportunity and means (answer: no) - and if Jared and Jensen might think the same about their fans as Sam and Dean (answer: don't think so, but it's so awkward just to think about it).

I don't think it's awkward to think about! Haha, maybe that's the difference. Jared and Jensen always says that 99% of the fandom is amazing and respectful...I think in this episode Becky just accidentally became part of the 1% for a brief period of time...I'm thinking of the flying-tackle-huggers, and the people who kiss Jared without his permission...they are rare instances, but they do exist.
(no subject) - risenshine22 - Nov. 12th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 10:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
marlowe78
Nov. 12th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
Hey there!

I loved adorable-roofied-Sam. I love, too, how Jared played both in such a way that they seemed to BOTH be Sam, but still the un-roofied Sam was much more familiar. *chapeau to Jared*

And this season is a series of one offs with a "we gotta kill the Leviathans" theme, even though they don't actually seem to be trying. So, everyone who has complained that they miss the "good old days of season 1 and 2" better be shutting their trap.

Oh yes, please! What are people whining about NOW? I had fun, this was cute, I liked Becky in her awkwardness and IF (I don't know if it's actually true) people think her character is meant to make fun of the fans... well? Why put on that shoe? It doesn't fit ME (no, not even when you exchange Sam for Dean ;-) ) and if people get annoyed, there is this niggling thought in my head that they saw themselves too much in Becky.

Poor them *pets them*

Becky has always been confident in herself and didn't need such shenanigans - and I can understand that - at the same time, as an unemployed single person, I would never attend my high school reunion as I am, and I'm also a fairly confident person (if I had a wicked awesome job, it'd be a different story though).

And here is why I liked Becky and felt bad for her: she is NOT ugly or over-geeky. She's cute in her own way, has an obsession, but come on, how many guys obsess over football? So yeah, let her have it. But highschool and that ... uh, how can I call her? Ugly-inside person whom Becky wanted to impress so much must have hit her so hard with her teasing and mobbing that all that was left from the girl who liked to go fishing is a pretty package of insecurity. Sam? You should be REALLY glad that you didn't have to face the terror that is school for the long run, instead got to be the new, interesting guy all over. As it was, he didn't have many friends but he never had to witness those friends he had abandoning HIM. He was always the one leaving them, and though it never was his choice, he probably left a lot of guys who didn't have one friend, and lost the guy who COULD have been their friend a few months later.

So ... yeah. Sorry. Does it show that I was not the overconfident person I appear on screen? So why should Becky be as confident with people she grew up with as she is in a group of people who share her passion?

Better hung for a sheep than lamb - that's what I always say, although no one knows that expression but me and my mother

See me rolling on the floor? Because that expression in the context of sex is WAY funny! *wipes tears away* Also, if we stick with my line of thought, I'd say getting hung for a LAMB would be better than for a sheep. You know, softer fur and all that... (sheep are smelly!)

And then CROWLEY! CROWLEY WITH A BEARD!!! IT'S THE BEST CROWLEY OF ALL!!

YES! Astonishingly SEXY, that man. Not really the one I'd say this over before, but ... yeah. Seriously yummy. Did you know that he has green eyes? I didn't...

I love the fact that Dean actually hands the crossroads demon over to a WORSE fate than being killed. Ouch for that dude.

That actor played so well, he looked so scared that I actually felt bad for him. Especially when he stood before his Boss, all submissive and scared and kicked-puppy-like. Poor demon... but yeah, he had that coming.

Ok, that was it....was that it? I feel like I've missed crucial things...like clothes.

Dean ALSO wore the brown(ish) henley again!

I loved that last exchange. It was cute and funny and smart and set the right feel for this show's progress.

Whatever people see wrong, I don't see. They should rather go and take their dogs for a walk, or something else sensible. Or watch TVD (which, incidentally, I would have shortened to "VD", which... hee, would be funny. Sorry... No dissing other peoples likes. Shutting up)


ETA: So, my preliminary scan of the internet has revealed that I may in fact be one of the very few who loved this episode...so, uh, yeah...I'm surprised. I really thought it was hilarious. Anyway, if you hated it, don't bother arguing your point - I thought it was funny and enjoyed it immensely, so don't harsh my squee, bro.

Word!

As I said... weird world.
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, please! What are people whining about NOW? I had fun, this was cute, I liked Becky in her awkwardness and IF (I don't know if it's actually true) people think her character is meant to make fun of the fans... well? Why put on that shoe? It doesn't fit ME (no, not even when you exchange Sam for Dean ;-) ) and if people get annoyed, there is this niggling thought in my head that they saw themselves too much in Becky.

Whiners gonna whine. But yeah, I haven't really read any of the complaints, but I'm willing to bet it's because they have to start asking themselves some hard questions. :P

So ... yeah. Sorry. Does it show that I was not the overconfident person I appear on screen? So why should Becky be as confident with people she grew up with as she is in a group of people who share her passion?

EXACTLY! And if you think about it. Becky is the ONLY one in her world who knows that Supernatural is real - that there are evil things out there, that Sam and Dean fight monsters...it has to be horribly socially isolating, even though she's not a Hunter. If she does meet someone she likes, chances are they're going to think she's crazy when she eventually tries to tell them (and who wouldn't want to be completely honest with their friends/lovers?)...and that's ignore the whole High School is a horrible horrible place even in retrospect thing! And I'm in complete agreement with you on that front.

See me rolling on the floor? Because that expression in the context of sex is WAY funny! *wipes tears away*

That's what my friends always thought I meant too, when I first told them that expression. ;)

YES! Astonishingly SEXY, that man. Not really the one I'd say this over before, but ... yeah. Seriously yummy. Did you know that he has green eyes? I didn't...

Yes! Man, I didn't notice how sexy Mark Sheppard was until I saw him in HD...but, yeah... I did not know he had green eyes! That's nice!

That actor played so well, he looked so scared that I actually felt bad for him. Especially when he stood before his Boss, all submissive and scared and kicked-puppy-like.

Yeah, that guy was really good.

Whatever people see wrong, I don't see. They should rather go and take their dogs for a walk, or something else sensible. Or watch TVD (which, incidentally, I would have shortened to "VD", which... hee, would be funny. Sorry... No dissing other peoples likes. Shutting up)

Haha, dissing other people's likes is fine...I do it ALL THE TIME. Seriously, there are very few shows that I like.


franztastisch
Nov. 12th, 2011 05:51 pm (UTC)
Ok so... I liked it. Not hugely, and I probably won't watch it again until I get round to season 7 in my work-through-the-whole-of-Supernatural thing (which could take a while because... well, I really didn't like S6 all that much) but I liked it. And I thought it was going to be bad, so that's good!

I loved Dean. Really really. Just, his whole reaction. And also his whole "no really, this is not you, I know you" thing. And Garth! I have no idea who the actor was but I just thought "adorable skinny guy! Hee!" And.. aww I want more of him. He was lovely.

OH MY AND THE SACRED VEGAS WEEK. This made me so happy. I love that they have this. LOVE. And that Sam decided to go camping. Cos really, Vegas doesn't seem too "Sam" to me. And I loved that the girl Dean was hitting on totally saw through him in like, 3 seconds flat.

And all the brother-ness scenes! Eep! The end! Sam laughing! We don't see Sam laugh enough.

The onlly thing I thought was.. I sort of expected for Becky to excorsise the demon. Just cos she struck me as the type of fan that would memorise the excorsism. And also because I'd've thought that she would be more comfortable with excorsising a demon than killing one. But then again, in SPN-land, SPN is a book. So maybe Chuck didn't write the excorsisms down.

I think what I liked about this episode was all the little things, cos really, the story was kind of silly. But the little things saved it. Like Garth, and the Sacred Vegas Week, and the 'awww you made a fwend', and Dean's faces and Sam's "why am I not wearing pants" and his reaction. Just cos - creepiness aside - that was pretty damn funny...
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
And Garth! I have no idea who the actor was but I just thought "adorable skinny guy! Hee!" And.. aww I want more of him. He was lovely.

Yes! I'm glad they didn't kill him, because it means he could conceivably come back. DJ Qualls plays the "skinny guy" in a lot of comedies. He actually was the lead in a movie calls...New Guy, I think...anyway. He basically uses his appearance as a visual gag. So, I liked that although that was an ASPECT of this episode, he was still a complete character on top of that, or seemed so to me.

OH MY AND THE SACRED VEGAS WEEK. This made me so happy. I love that they have this. LOVE. And that Sam decided to go camping. Cos really, Vegas doesn't seem too "Sam" to me.

Yes! I think Sam didn't realize that, to Dean, Vegas Week is about having fun with your brother. So, it makes sense that Sam isn't really the vegas type and would prefer to go camping (I'm also thinking Sam might like quieter places, rather than the noisy chaos of Vegas...since Sam's head is probably a bit of noisy chaos.)

But then again, in SPN-land, SPN is a book. So maybe Chuck didn't write the excorsisms down.

Yes, I think this is the thing. Pages of Latin are kind of boring in a book...unless it's a book about Latin.

I think what I liked about this episode was all the little things, cos really, the story was kind of silly.

Yes, this is what I liked too...and I liked the fact that the story was silly, but they just went whole-heartedly "we are going to be REALLY silly this episode" and that's what sold it.
(no subject) - franztastisch - Nov. 12th, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Nov. 12th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 11:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Nov. 12th, 2011 11:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Nov. 12th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Nov. 13th, 2011 12:26 am (UTC) - Expand
katsheswims
Nov. 12th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was surprised so many people really HATED it. But that seems to stem from being offended at Becky's representation of fandom and the consent issues in the episode. Which also bothered me, but I think the show blatantly acknowledged what Becky was doing was wrong and any sex that ensued would be rape. I was happy about that! Maybe (some of) those people bothered just haven't realized how much Sam and Dean have been sexualized and 'bad-touched' (explicitly or by implication) by other people previously....?

But for myself, I didn't hate the episode. It isn't one of the great ones for me, but it's just okay. It's not like (for those I don't like) "Swap Meat" or "Fallen Idols."
hells_half_acre
Nov. 12th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Maybe (some of) those people bothered just haven't realized how much Sam and Dean have been sexualized and 'bad-touched' (explicitly or by implication) by other people previously....?

Yeah, it almost makes me wish I had written down the names of the people who seemed to LOVE the fact that Lucifer raped Sam and thought it was worth joking about, just to if they are hypocrites or something...I mean, maybe people just don't like heterosexual rape?

All malicious sarcasm aside though - I think the show did a good job of avoiding Sam actually being raped, while still using the premise of a love-potion. I mean, even Harry Potter had love potions and no one cried rape there...maybe because they were 16 year olds and 16 year olds don't have sex? (lol, people are dumb).

Anyway, for me, it was hilarious, and probably ranked up there with Bad Day at Black Rock. DEFINITELY better than Swap Meat (that's the one episode I absolutely loath).
gryphenn
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
It turns out this is all prompted by Becky's high school reunion. And hey, Becky graduated high school the same year as me! She is probably 28, that means (assuming 4 years of high school? I don't know how many years the states has).


Depends on the school system. The grades are Kindergarden thru 12th grade. Some systems are

K-6 Elementary
7-9 Junior High
10-12 High

The others are
K-5 Elementary
6-8 Middle
9-12 High

The American school system is not standardized, and every state (and county) makes it up with what they want. I know all about this as I was in 16 different schools in 6 different states by the time I threw in the towel and got my diploma a year early thru the local Vo-Tech school. (I lived in 21 different places by the time I was 21)

If the child is enrolled in K at 5 and never got held back they would be in school for 13 years, making the average High School grad 18.

Was Dean wearing a sweater-vest?! Oh man....that boy needs cuddles.

I assume you mean in the last scene? Couldn't tell - kinda looked like a fuzzy polo shirt to me. Hard to tell when it's under a jacket.
gryphenn
Nov. 12th, 2011 09:09 pm (UTC)
Ahh, now I see the Vest. The outfit looks so much like a suit, that is what I thought it was.

(just love the 'net, I download the eppys and watch them a couple time during the week! ;))
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 12th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
msninacat
Nov. 13th, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
Oh thank bob. A safe place for this ep. So much wank about little details and Becky. You hit it dead on, this was a tribute to the silly goofy eps of the early seasons. It was more Tall Tales and less The French Mistake. It was the goofy fun break SPN used to be known for and those eps aren't ever entirely devoid of new information or moving the plot along if you pay close enough attention.

It's a first year model Dodge Challenger (which is scary close to a Charger hence all the confusion) and the states do have 4 years of high school. FYI and stuff. lol

Also, sweater vest and scruffy Crowley FTW! And for getting to drink through this ep with you. XD
hells_half_acre
Nov. 13th, 2011 09:30 am (UTC)
Yay! Someone else who liked it!! And also, I'm drunk right now too! Yay! :)

I LOVED this episode...it was just so much fun...and I really don't see the need to take offence over anything. Definitely in the spirit of Tall Tales or Bad Day at Black Rock.

Thanks for telling me the make of the car :P I am so bad with classic cars. I just don't know anything. And also, thanks for telling me about high school in the US, another thing I know nothing about. So, yeah, Becky is around 28 then. :)

Scruffy Crowley was awesome...I want to nuzzle him...or him to nuzzle me. I don't know, there has to be some nuzzling going on...and then I will nuzzle the sweater vest. Mmmm...my imagination is a wonderful place.

:)

I should not drink and reply to comments really, but I'm sure you won't mind.
(no subject) - msninacat - Nov. 13th, 2011 09:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 13th, 2011 09:46 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - msninacat - Nov. 13th, 2011 09:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Nov. 13th, 2011 09:54 am (UTC) - Expand
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow