?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Bad news:

1) My ankle bones/ligaments aren't doing what they are supposed to be doing, and I need physiotherapy twice a week for the next two weeks, and then once a week after that for an unknown length of time.

2) I cannot afford this.

Good News:

1)My physiotherapist is HOT. His name is Sam, and he's very attractive...and he really likes the new pens that he bought at Staples...and he makes adorable thinky-faces while he holds my foot against his hip and massages my ligaments.

2)I get to see him twice a week for the next two weeks and then once a week for an unknown length of time after that.

Bad News:

3)I didn't shower before my appointment.

Good News:

3) I DID shave my legs and cut my toe-nails (seriously, if you know me, you know this was a big deal)...and I also wore one of my favourite tops and put on make-up. So, you know, not bad, considering.

4) I can totally shower next week, now that I know there's something worth showering for. I can also wear my good jeans.

5) I get to have a good looking man put his good looking hands all over my ankle for the foreseeable future - this is more action than I usually see all year.


PS: Sorry for spamming you today. I haven't even done my rewatch post yet! Man, where does the time go when it's not around here?

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
jenz_cdnwildone
Oct. 21st, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
Damn .. I kinda was hoping this isn't was gonna happen for you. Dammns ... that sucks, but maybe you can Ask your Hottie Sam if you can do a payment plan *crosses fingers*.

Good thing non hairy legs and fancy toes ... LoL .. seems good.

SO so need to flirt more .. seems like u really like him .. tee hee hee.. and the shower part :0)

Maybe he can draw some nice cartoons on your leg/footies :) be sure to post piccies !!

Sorry to here of this set back, hope things get better.

J.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2011 01:38 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was hoping I'd go and they'd just be like "Oh, you'll be fine! Walk it off!" but apparently not!

I'll figure it out financially somehow.

And yes, next week I will shower and try to be charming. ;)
jenz_cdnwildone
Oct. 21st, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
AKA: shirt that has cleavage .. hint hint* lolz jk !

starts singin rubber ducky your the one ...... maybe cliff can donate some DN duckies for support :0)

Gotta make sure you let us know the updates. :) Wishes u all the best :)

hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
Haha, thanks Jen! ;)

I think my dad might be willing to help out a bit with the cost, so that's good. I've commenced negotiations! :P
dairygirl
Oct. 21st, 2011 01:54 am (UTC)
Eye candy and physical therapy: bonus!
hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2011 01:55 am (UTC)
Indeed! My humdrum weeks are starting to look up! ;)
yourkidney
Oct. 21st, 2011 01:56 am (UTC)
That sounds extremely enjoyable. :)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
'twas ;)
borgmama1of5
Oct. 21st, 2011 04:20 am (UTC)
5 good news > 3 bad news = win!

Hope your ankle heals fast! (And that your therapist notices more than your foot :D )
hells_half_acre
Oct. 21st, 2011 04:27 am (UTC)
Haha, thank you very much. ;)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

December 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow