?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: The Many Adventures of Sam and Scorpius on the Floor
Author: ME!
Fandom: Supernatural, Harry Potter
Rating: G
Word Count: 965
Warnings: Umm...adorableness?
Disclaimer: This is a transformative work of fiction for entertainment purposes only.
AN: A demented'verse timestamp. This takes place between Chapter 17 and Chapter 18 of Vile Violent Vacations.
AN #2: If anyone can tell me the reference for the title, you get my all my love for being awesome.
AN #3: I deliberately spelled something wrong in here, because it's being said by a child and heard by someone who doesn't know what the word actually is.
AN #4: I wrote two different endings for this - one was bad, and one was way too...something. Anyway, I just decided to post it without an ending. Maybe I'll add to it later...

Summary: Sam and Scorpius play with a fire truck.

“Oh hey, look at that cool fire truck!” Sam said to Scorpius, and then sat on the carpet while he gave Draco and Astoria some privacy while they hugged.

“I’ll be back shortly,” Draco said, and Sam glanced up to see Astoria break the embrace – though she still looked at Draco with loving eyes. It was sweet, really. Sam envied Draco a little.

“Come on, sooner we get going, sooner we come back for that cake,” Dean said, clapping Draco on the shoulder, as he moved to get his jacket out of the hall closet. He gave Sam a ‘hold the fort’ nod, and then he and Draco stepped out into the chilly January night.

In front of him, Scorpius was smiling widely – and Sam realized that he had just agreed to play with a four-year old.

“We’ll play with the fire truck!” Scorpius announced, then he pointed to the sofa and said, “oh no! That building is on fire. All the flats will burn down. We need the fire truck!”

Sam couldn’t help but smile at the kid’s imagination.

“Coming!” Sam said, and started pushing the fire truck across the carpet, feeling really rather ridiculous. He could see Astoria watching them from across the room.

“Make the noise!” Scorpius demanded. “You have to make the fire truck noise!” Scorpius then mimicked a fire engine. Sam thought maybe Scorpius making the noise would be enough, but Scorpius poked Sam in the arm and then pointed to his mouth – apparently they BOTH had to make the siren noise. Sam felt himself blush. This was ridiculous behaviour for a 27 year-old.

The fire truck pulled up alongside the sofa, and Scorpius showed Sam how the ladders extended. There were little rolly-polly firemen inside the truck, and Scorpius quickly grabbed one of those and had him climb up a ladder to get to the seat of the sofa which served as the apartment that was on fire.

“Agamenti! Agamenti!” Scorpius said, moving the little fireman as though he were doing something.

“Agamenti?” Sam asked. “Is that...um, are these wizard firemen? ”

“No, silly,” Scorpius smiled like Sam was being ridiculous. “They’re muggles. See? They have a truck.”

“But muggles can’t use spells,” Sam said, guessing that ‘agamenti’ was some sort of fire-dousing spell.

Sam watched as Scorpius turned and stared at him, eyes widening in what Sam could only describe as horror. Sam could feel a sense of horror too – the horror that comes from accidentally upsetting a four-year-old. Scorpius latched onto Sam’s forearm with both small hands and looked at him with eyes that were slowly filling with tears.

“But how do they make water to put out the fire?” Scorpius asked. “What about all the muggles who live there? They can’t die? Sam! I don’t want them to die!”

Scorpius turned away from Sam to look at the sofa as though it were the most horrible thing he had ever witnessed – as though it weren’t a sofa but instead really an apartment building that was burning to the ground, with all its occupants trapped inside.

“Fire hydrants!” Sam said quickly. “There are fire hydrants – the muggles, they have water in pipes underneath the city. And the firemen plug their hoses into them and the water pumps out from the pipes. No one dies!”

“Fire hydrence?” Scorpius repeated, his grip on Sam’s arm loosing.

“Yeah,” Sam said. He glances over at the fire truck and saw the plastic moulded fire hoses attached to the side. He quickly picked it up and turned it so that Scorpius could see them too. “See, these are their hoses – So, they get everyone out of the building, and then they plug in the hoses and put out the fire.”

“There’s water unnerneath the city?” Scorpius asked.

“Yeah,” Sam said, “in big pipes.”

Sam watched as Scorpius stared at the fire truck, and the sofa, as though he were trying to decide if Sam was telling the truth. Sam nearly held his breath, hoping that Scorpius believed him – that the imaginary people in the sofa-apartment would survive.

“Show me,” Scorpius demanded, and handed Sam the little rolly-polly fireman.

Sam took the fireman and proceeded to pretend to put out the imaginary sofa-apartment fire using imaginary hoses and water from imaginary fire hydrants – all the while making the appropriate sound-effects. He didn’t have time to feel ridiculous, he was too busy being scared that Scorpius wouldn’t believe him.

When he finished, the rolly-polly fireman-chief declare that the fire was out. Sam looked over at Scorpius to see him smiling. He breathed a sigh of relief.

“An’ then what happens?” Scorpius asked.

“Um, then...” Sam faulted, looking around at Scorpius’ other toys. “Um, then if the building is too damaged to live in anymore, they knock it down and build a new one.” Sam reached over and picked up a toy bulldozer. “They knock it down with this!”

Scorpius’ eyes lit up.

“Can I do it?” Scorpius asked.

“Yeah, buddy, of course,” Sam placed the bulldozer in front of Scorpius.  Scorpius grabbed it enthusiastically with both hands and pushed it into the front of the sofa.

“BSH! SMASH! PSH! BRKCHHH!” Scorpius said. Sam laughed.

Scorpius sat back on his heels beside Sam.  He looked over at Sam and, quite suddenly, flung his arms as far around Sam as he could reach, which wasn’t very far, and pressed his face against Sam’s bicep.

“I love you,” Scorpius declared.

Sam looked up wildly and found Astoria watching them from the kitchen doorway, a smile hidden beneath the hand that was currently, Sam suspected, trying to hold laughter in. Sam blushed. Astoria winked and disappeared into the kitchen.

“I...uh...I love you too,” Sam said softly, patting the kid gently on the back with his free hand.

Comments

( 59 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
borgmama1of5
Oct. 13th, 2011 04:49 am (UTC)
Smile-making :)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
shadwrayvn
Oct. 13th, 2011 04:58 am (UTC)
Omg my ovaries!! Oh BB everytime you post I go to my happy place!
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Yay! I love happy places! :) Thank you!
pacers98
Oct. 13th, 2011 05:59 am (UTC)
<3
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
farfadine
Oct. 13th, 2011 08:10 am (UTC)
That's adorable.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
cappy712
Oct. 13th, 2011 11:07 am (UTC)
Oh I Just love your Verse! Sam playing with Scropious and the explaining about muggles, that was too cute. Thank you - so about the ending were you gonna leave us hanging or were you gonna post it in an either or post....?

Looking forward to whatever else your marvelous brain thinks up!
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:37 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked it!

The two endings I tried to write were pretty horrible (and not finished, because I tend to notice pretty quickly if something is horrible)...so I'll probably just leave you hanging. Sorry! ;)
dairygirl
Oct. 13th, 2011 11:29 am (UTC)
Wonderfully adorable! I did wonder what happened when Draco and Dean were off checking out the ghost in Malfoy Manor.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I've had this kicking around in my head basically since I finished VVV, because I think it'd be hilarious to watch Sam play with a four-year-old for an hour. ;)
fateofshadow
Oct. 13th, 2011 11:40 am (UTC)
I just had a squee attck. It's like a heart attack, but with squee.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
Hopefully less fatal ;)

Thanks for reading!
trystan830
Oct. 13th, 2011 01:29 pm (UTC)
awwww......

i like it the way it is. =)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thank you! :)
(no subject) - trystan830 - Oct. 13th, 2011 07:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
akadougal
Oct. 13th, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
N'awwwww. Awesome. Cute. Awesomely cute.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much. :)
galwithglasses
Oct. 13th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
It ends just fine. You can just hear the racket. I love this 'verse.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you think it ends alright. I love this 'verse too. :)
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
Yay! *smishes you*
jeymien
Oct. 13th, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
So adorable.

Also, love Scorpius' reaction to muggles not having water spells. Reminds me of my nephew when he gets told something that's outside of his world view.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

As much as I'm awkward with children, and don't quite understand them...the way their minds work can be quite interesting and fun. :)
mymuseandi
Oct. 13th, 2011 04:11 pm (UTC)
I don't know what your reference for your title is, but it reminded me of The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh! LOL I adore the guy *shrugs*

Aww, Sam, I love that you would do ridiculous things just to entertain a kid. That's so sweet and lovely and no matter what Dean says, it's perfectly okay to do the fire truck noises! :)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
Haha, that wasn't the reference that I was thinking of, but that's a good one! I love Winnie the Pooh. :)

I'm glad you liked it! :)

lelaro
Oct. 13th, 2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
that is too cute!

poor Sam, telling Scorpius that there are no Agamenti spells to put out fires... good save though, it kind of reminds me of when i try to babysit.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)

And yeah...I think we've all had these sorts of experiences when babysitting! Sam is just less practiced than some of us. ;)
franztastisch
Oct. 13th, 2011 05:10 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD YOU SHOULD HAVE SEEN THE FLAIL I JUST DID.

No. Coherence. *flails more* *points to icon*
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
Haha, yay! I'm glad you liked it! Everyone can thank you for it really, because you mentioned you wanted to see more Sam and Scorpius, and I thought "well, there's them playing with that firetruck...I could write that..."

;)
(no subject) - franztastisch - Oct. 13th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 13th, 2011 08:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - franztastisch - Oct. 13th, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 13th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 59 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow