?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My sister is a lucky sonova....

I just got this message from my sister (who flew back to Vancouver today...I am still in Ontario):

Just hangin at yvr with genevieve padalecki! -Sue

I am eagerly awaiting more details...because that is literally ALL SHE SAID. Such a goddamn tease. 

(Note about my sister: She often meets VERY cool people completely by accident or has awesome things happen to her coincidentally...this happens to her nearly every time she leaves the house. She seems to be a magnet for awesomeness. Personally, I think it's because she's such a great person, so I can't really get angry about it.)

ETA: UPDATE. She adds

I just came back down and saw jared and said are you looking for your wife? And he droppwd his arms and said yes! And I pointed and said I think I saw her up here and he said oh ya there she is and they ran and hugged!

Adorable.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
missyjack
Aug. 9th, 2011 03:17 am (UTC)
LOL - I have a friend like that! Truly I am more likely to be the person who fails to recognise Jared after he bumps into me!!!
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 03:28 am (UTC)
lol - same here. Or going "is that Genevieve? It kind of looks like her...should I say something? What if it's not her. I shouldn't bother whoever it is anyway, even if it is her. I wonder if it's her...but I don't want to be annoying..." until she wanders away and I'm left wondering if I just stared at some random celebrity-look-alike out of the corner of my eye for twenty minutes.

If my sister DOES strike up a conversation, her and Genevieve actually have at least one thing in common - they are both petite girls paired with 6'4'' men. :)
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Added update to post - Jared is also there. I am officially jealous beyond belief. Also, Jared and Gen continue to win adorable-couple awards.
missyjack
Aug. 9th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
eeek!!! adorableness! Also i love that jensen pooped into the writers roomt his morning and two of them excitedly tweeted about it.

reminds me at Comic Con last year I literally walked around a corner and nearly shirt-fronted someone ...who I only belatedly realised was Mark Shepard!
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 03:51 am (UTC)
Oh man! Haha, I'd love to bump into Mark Sheppard...literally or otherwise. ;)

They are super adorable. I told my sister that she should befriend them because they are all the same heights...she replied with "totally" hahaha (of course, that's all Canadian code for "I'm going to be polite and leave them alone.")
missyjack
Aug. 9th, 2011 05:35 am (UTC)
Just read your ETA and I am imagining Jared wearing Sam's "I lost my shoe face!"
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 05:39 am (UTC)
LOL awww
borgmama1of5
Aug. 9th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
Is she an SPN fan? Please say yes--what an opportunity wasted otherwise :)
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 03:35 am (UTC)
She is, but not as...enthusiastic...as I am. She still hasn't seen the final episodes of S6, and she isn't part of fandom or interested at all in the conventions. She's a very casual fan.

I've added an update to the post, too...she also saw Jared.
quickreaver
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:41 am (UTC)
Aw, man...I'm so green! How incredibly cool. I'd be like you, though. "Is that them? No? Yes? I shouldn't bug 'em, but...oh, nevermind."
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:44 am (UTC)
Indeed :P

Sue might get all the luck, but I get all the convention tickets - so I figure we're even. ;)
quickreaver
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
Guh, I'd take either! You're just the Awesome Sistahs.
mymuseandi
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:51 am (UTC)
Found the post! OMG I am so jealous, even if it's a brief interaction. But your sis is really cool though. I might just turn mute if I see them out and about!.... if I actually spot them in the first place, because I have a tendency of not paying attention to my surroundings.
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, my sister is really awesome, so I'm never surprised when cool things happen to her. I'd probably be more prone to the mute thing, same as you.
msninacat
Aug. 9th, 2011 06:39 am (UTC)
That is sweet and totally cool! Even more incentive to hang with your awesome little sis.
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 07:00 am (UTC)
Ha, yeah...or at least keep my eyes open while I walk through the airport ;)
franztastisch
Aug. 9th, 2011 11:45 am (UTC)
Oh she's one of those. :P I have a friend like that. Bumps into everyone cool. Still! That would be so awesome. The likelihood of me buping into anyone remotely interesting is less that zero now I moved back to the middle of nowhere, north England.
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah, the likelihood of bumping into someone interesting increases exponentially when you go to Vancouver - for the amount of filming/international visitors it gets, it's a very small city. I just never see anyone because I rarely leave my house...of course, that should change once I find a job and have a bit of money. :P
franztastisch
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
Hahah yeah, not leaving the house much is also another reason. :P
katsheswims
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC)
It is adorable! What I pictured in my head as I read the update made me smile!
hells_half_acre
Aug. 9th, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
Me too. Especially since I know exactly what my sister looks like and how she would have interacted with Jared.

Jared and Genevieve always seem too adorable for words though - I love that they did the run-hug. :)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow