?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

 A "trivia and reference" note on the episode entry for Let It Bleed on the SuperWiki:

H.P. Lovecraft is seen typing his manuscript on a typewriter. these were mechanical devises in use up until the late 20th century, which were used to print text onto paper before computers

My god, I'm old.

Guys...I still own a typewriter....and I'd use it too, if ribbons were easier to come by. (Ribbons are what hold the ink in a typewriter...like a very fine stamp pad. Stamps are still used by bank tellers...bank tellers are people you used to go to in order to deposit or withdraw money from your bank account....I could do this all day...)

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
missyjack
May. 21st, 2011 09:49 am (UTC)
*g* my little joke! Although i did figure there would be many people watching who had never seen one let alone used one.

hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 09:54 am (UTC)
Haha, joke or not, it's only a matter of time!!

(It was a brilliant joke, by the way ;)
ramblin_rosie
May. 21st, 2011 10:02 am (UTC)
Heck, I offered to type my prelims on one, and that was three years ago! (We went with a non-networked computer instead... departmental sticks-in-the-mud were paranoid about students having access to unauthorized materials, which was why ours was one of the last departments on campus to still require prelims to be handwritten until my connective tissue disorder threw a wrench in the works.)
hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 10:06 am (UTC)
Crazy! Type-writers are fun though, they were the best for angry letters because you could really bang away at the keyboard. :P
ramblin_rosie
May. 21st, 2011 10:16 am (UTC)
You still can, of course, but it doesn't make the same satisfying racket. Or ding at the end of every line. ;)
hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 10:18 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's the satisfying racket that I miss...and the fact that when you hammer away at a typewriter, no one says, "you're going to break that!"

But yes, as I just said in a comment below - I love the ding. ;)
la_mariane
May. 21st, 2011 10:12 am (UTC)
Computers are so convenient, but I miss the "clack clack clack" of typewriters...
hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 10:15 am (UTC)
I miss the *ding* at the end of a line and the manual way you put it in place for the next one - it always made you feel so accomplished. Computers don't go *ding* enough - or rather, they do it for the wrong reasons.

Computers:
*ding* - something is wrong with your computer.

Typewriters:
*ding* - Look at you go! Such an accomplished writer, you are!
baruchan
May. 21st, 2011 10:43 am (UTC)
LOL, I remember bringing a typewriter to school back in high school to cram a paper. A lot of the younger students in my school bus were fascinated. :D
hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
Wow, haha. "It's like a manual computer that can only type!"

:P
franztastisch
May. 21st, 2011 11:34 am (UTC)
I too have a typewriter. Though it is an electric one. And I got it from my dad. I can remember him typing his sermons on them before we got a computer. The sound helped me fall asleep.
hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 08:08 pm (UTC)
Awww, nice.

I once stayed for a week or so with my Aunt who works as a typist out of her home. I kept having dreams that it was raining. :P
ratherastory
May. 21st, 2011 01:29 pm (UTC)
My friend and I were watching last night, and she said: "There's something odd-looking about that keyboard —I mean typewriter! Typewriter!"

We both laughed like loons after that. :D
hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, man, it really would be an odd keyboard!
msninacat
May. 21st, 2011 01:30 pm (UTC)
I typed my senior term paper on one and it was a huge thing to save up all my graduation money so I could have a computer for my college papers. *sigh* Memories. lol Great sassy definition. Half my enjoyment of the show is laughing at references the pretty watches won't get on the first watch. ;D
hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC)
Computers coming down in price is definitely a good thing :P I remember coveting one when I was young that was something like $10,000 that you could get something even better for $200 today.

And yeah, sometimes some of the references the boys use on the show really makes me laugh, because I'm the same age as them, but they are WAY more versed in the history of pop-culture than I am apparently. :P
galwithglasses
May. 21st, 2011 07:26 pm (UTC)
This brings back memories of carbon paper, learning to type on a manual typewriter and having to really whack that A key, and for some reason, mimeograph machines and dittos. Oh, the smell of whiteout in the morning....
hells_half_acre
May. 21st, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
Memories...something something something mind...something something MEMORIES! Of the way we were....

Ok, I'll stop now.

My typewriter had a whiteout FEATURE! It was brilliant.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow