?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tumblr

 Guys guys...I think I might want to get a Tumblr! 

Talk me into out of it please!

What would I even do with a Tumblr besides reblog all these cool things I am finding on Tumblr? 

Also, apparently some people talk about my fic on tumblr?! This is true, because someone told me on this here journal...I-I wonder what they are saying...hopefully they are not making fun of my inability to come up with intriguing summaries...IT IS ONE OF MY GREAT FLAWS.

If I got a Tumblr, what would you want me to do with it? HOW AM I NOT PLEASING YOU ALREADY?! Or should I just not bother? 

Je suis confused...et je ne parle pas francais...aber ich kann Deutsch. 

Also, it is late, and I have obviously entered the randomly weird time of night. I wish you all a Wonderful Wednesday.

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
msninacat
Mar. 2nd, 2011 08:29 am (UTC)
LOL I had to resist the urge as well but what got me through was that all the good stuff is just reposted at the Sunday night FFA @ ontd_spnparty anyway. That and the fact that I just plain don't get tumblr because there is no commenting or back and forth that I've seen. IDK if that helped or not. I'll go back to my crazy corner now. lol
hells_half_acre
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
that's true, one sided conversations can be pretty boring.

I use Sunday night FFA to check out all the tumblr stuff too...the problem is that I'd probably use it for more than one fandom. (And it's true, Sunday night FFA has different fandom stuff in there too...but it's a smaller percentage.)

Anyway...I'll continue to think on it.
mymuseandi
Mar. 2nd, 2011 08:37 am (UTC)
Go ahead if you want to, I was thinking that it'll be good for your If Clothes Could Talk segment. I don't really know the function of Tumblr though, maybe you should ask raloria? She has a tumblr and I visited there a couple of times and it looks nice!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:32 pm (UTC)
So far it looks to me like it's just a place where people reblog things that they think are cool with little notes attached that say things like "This is AWESOME!" :P

We'll see! I might check it out...
phamalama
Mar. 2nd, 2011 08:51 am (UTC)
The Supernatural fandom is really fun on tumblr~ There's tons of liveblogging on Fridays though... It's a good place to write some drabbles or linking back to your fic... I think your If Clothes Could Talk series could be uploaded there and people would appreciate the many clothes of Sam and Dean too!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I wonder what that would look like. Most have what I see on Tumblr is people with mad photoshop skillz, which I do not have (I don't have the skillz, and I also don't have photoshop.)
raloria
Mar. 2nd, 2011 10:01 am (UTC)
I enjoy Tumblr....for the most part. I don't feel that I've really made it into the "in" crowd yet, so what I post there rarely gets any attention. Tumblr doesn't have as much interaction like LJ does. Communications seem to be more one-sided, but that's not always a bad thing. It's great for images- posting and getting them. Some people post big long texts, but Tumblr doesn't seem the ideal format for that IMO.

All I can really tell you is give it a try. If you don't like it after a while it's easy to delete your account. I did that myself just recently with an additional Tumblr I had an idea for.

Warning though....spoilers are rampant on Tumblr, especially on Friday nights. So much like w/Twitter, I stay away from it on Fridays until I've seen the eppy. ;)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
Cool...I was just thinking that it'd be easier to read other people's tumblrs if I had my own tumblr - instead of going to their individual addresses (tedious).

Thanks for the spoiler warning. I'm going to have to especially heed it this Friday, since I can't watch the show until Saturday this week.
franztastisch
Mar. 2nd, 2011 11:13 am (UTC)
Hey, I love tumblr! You should get one. It's fun - just ignore it on Fridays.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
Good tip! Especially I should avoid everything this Friday, since I'm not going to be able to watch the show until Saturday...
ratherastory
Mar. 2nd, 2011 11:47 am (UTC)
I have a Tumblr but will confess to not understanding a damn thing about how it works. Mine is mostly idle.

Also, what kind of Canadian are you that can't speak French?!?

J'espère que tu as honte! ;)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
Oui, j'ai honte :( .... I have tried many a time to learn French, but alas, 'tis not to be. Do I get bonus points for being able to understand Acadian?

Je suis stupide *shrug*

Tumblr tumblr...mine would mostly be idle too...maybe I would just use it to read other people's tumblrs...
ratherastory
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:19 pm (UTC)
*smooshes you*

You totally get points.

Besides, I don't actually get points for knowing French, it's my mother tongue.

Ich kann aber ein bisschen Deutsch sprechen. :)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
Deutsch! Super! Wir koennen Deutsch zusammen sprechen! Aber...mein Deutsch ist ein bisschen...rusty.

You get points for speaking English, I guess :P

I can count to 20 in Irish Gaelic too. That's got to count for something (haha, pun not intended). I can also say some basic phrases.
yourkidney
Mar. 2nd, 2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
Get one! Because it's fun and addicting and THE ONLY PURPOSE of it is to reblog funny/awesome/wonderful posts. Pretty much. It's just wicked fun :)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 2nd, 2011 06:16 pm (UTC)
Hmm...sounds like I would fit right in! :P
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

July 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow