?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: The Letter
Author: hells_half_acre 
Fandoms: Harry Potter, Supernatural
Rating: PG
Genre: Gen
Word Count: ~ 7,000
Warnings: Spoilers for all Harry Potter books, spoilers for Supernatural 5x22. 
Disclaimer:  This is a transformative work of fiction for entertainment purposes only.
AN: Part of the Demented'verse
Summary: Harry receives a letter after Lucifer's defeat.

The letter came on a SaturdayCollapse )

Comments

( 114 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
kbpen
Jan. 9th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
Please save Sam! I have to tell you, I cried while reading this, from beginning to end. It is fabulous. Thank you so much.
hells_half_acre
Jan. 9th, 2011 06:57 pm (UTC)
Don't worry, Sam is saved eventually whether I write it or not!

I'm glad you enjoyed the story! Thank you for reading :)
cappy712
Jan. 9th, 2011 08:53 pm (UTC)
the letter - Demented Verse Timestamp
Damn it.... I cry every time I watch Swan Song and now after reading this you have me crying like no tomorrow! Wow! I'm glad you continued with the letters and the crossover.

I'm glad that you used Malfoy to bring the point up too, that was great! Dean promised but that didn't mean they couldn't help - Bravo! Damn it.... thank you thank you.... I look forward to more letters or research in the crossover story line - BTW YOU ARE GREAT AT IT! thank you again.
hells_half_acre
Jan. 10th, 2011 01:31 am (UTC)
Re: the letter - Demented Verse Timestamp
Thank you, I'm so happy you liked it. Ironically, I was able to stay dry-eyed through Swan Song (I'm a robot), but I actually made myself cry while writing this :P

I'm sure there will be other timestamps, but I like to keep things canon...so, not sure you'll get researching fic. ;)

Thanks for reading and commenting!
necie2526
Jan. 10th, 2011 04:30 pm (UTC)
This is just AWESOME
hells_half_acre
Jan. 10th, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
ahuuda
Jan. 15th, 2011 01:19 am (UTC)
Ouch. (In the best way possible, of course)
Pretty sure that this is the first you've head of me, but I have read and completely loved all of this 'verse. And then this came along, which I read and loved even though it kind of broke me into little pieces.

I have to agree with what everyone else has been saying: eye makeup will not make it through this unscathed.

The emotion in this seemed so very true, and incredibly evocative. The various scenes just keep building and building, and the last part with Draco and his contemplation on the Winchesters was what really drove it home for me.

I can't help but want the wizards to find a way to open the cage and pull him out, but at the same time I think that cannon SPN has so far been untouched (mostly) by the Demented'verse, and to do anything to that would seem a bit awkward.

But what is even harder is knowing that Sam does get out of hell...just not completely, and I think that dealing with the concept of a soul-less Sam would be harder on the wizards than about anything else. So maybe once Dean re-souls Sam, and they get a little bit better, that's where the wizards hear from them again. *hopes against hope*
hells_half_acre
Jan. 15th, 2011 03:27 am (UTC)
Re: Ouch. (In the best way possible, of course)
Yay! I love hearing from people who have been reading the whole time all sneakily without telling me :) (there are like 90% of you!)

You pretty much summed up my exact feelings on where to go from here: Would love to see them break Sam out of hell, but SPN canon is where I get my ideas - so I don't want to deviate from it (plus, it'd ruin my streak of writing everything nearly-perfectly to canon). And yes, I've been toying with the idea of writing a demented'verse Timestamp for 6x04, but man, the idea of bringing soulless-Sam is pretty devastating.

We'll see, we'll see...there will be SOMETHING, I'll tell you that much ;)

Thanks so much for reading! And I'm glad you like the 'verse...and I apologize for any ruined eye make-up with this one, but I'm happy my writing was affective :)
devilhunter0413
Jan. 16th, 2011 10:03 am (UTC)
I've just found this fic. It's brilliant.
hells_half_acre
Jan. 16th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you like it :)
spn_2008
Jan. 28th, 2011 05:12 am (UTC)
I'm late!, but I want to tell you: BRILLIANT.
hells_half_acre
Jan. 28th, 2011 06:26 am (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you arrived eventually! :)
luminare_ardua
Feb. 20th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
Oh God. You're the absolute first writer who's actually made me like the S5 finale JUST a little bit-- if only because it gave you the means to write this. I'm going to head into the shower now and finish my waterworks fit.

Dare we hope for a S6 AU in this 'verse? Do NOT like soulless!Sam at all.
luminare_ardua
Feb. 20th, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
Uhm, ok, I get that you try to stick to canon as much as possible-- but soulless!Sam would be interesting, if devastating and dangerous to all who love him. Will Harry and co. meet him in that state then? I'd imagine that Draco would be VERY unhappy with the lousy retrieval job perpetrated on Sam-- liberating the mind without liberating the most important soul? I can imagine him being all elegantly furious at the prospect. And also, because I forgot to mention in my first comment-- Draco Malfoy kicking Harry Potter's arse into gear? Priceless.
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 20th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - luminare_ardua - Feb. 21st, 2011 03:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 21st, 2011 06:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - luminare_ardua - Feb. 21st, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Feb. 21st, 2011 03:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
onechairleft
Mar. 11th, 2011 02:33 pm (UTC)
*sniffle*
Awesome. Just... awesome.

Finding this was a bittersweet surprise- cos it was fab, but Sam is dead and that's just hard. :(

Very well written though- lovely work, like the rest of the series. :)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 11th, 2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
Re: *sniffle*
Aww, I'm sorry for making you sad...don't worry, everyone will find a way to fix it. ;)

Thank you for the kind words, and I'm very glad you liked it even though it was a little bittersweet.
karit
Apr. 3rd, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC)
This had me near tears a couple times--poor Dean and oh, Sam. My poor heart!

The end however, had me beaming because YES, of course! Please tell me this means more Demented'verse eventually--I'm bouncing in my chair hoping!
hells_half_acre
Apr. 3rd, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked it! And I'm glad I could cheer you up again with the ending!

There will be more timestamps - I'm actually working one now. I don't think I'll go full AU with the 'verse though, or at least, I don't think that now. I try to keep these crossovers as close to canon as possible. I don't plan to do another 32 chapter epic story either - but again, I don't plan that now. All minds are subject to change without warning.
entropy1031
Apr. 9th, 2011 02:13 am (UTC)
How did it take me this long to read this timestamp? It's beautiful. The way you set it up- the letter at the beginning, the process of informing all of the people whom Sam and Dean had touched, the hope at the end- made it both incredibly poignant and uplifting. I remember reading one another fic that described the building of a memorial outside the police department from "Jus in Bello," with characters from the first three seasons coming to remember the two men who had saved them. This has all of the best parts of that fic (the parts about Nate, Scorpio, and Albus were especially touching), but with that wonderful feeling of possibility at the end. Another fantastic addition to the 'verse- thanks for writing!
hells_half_acre
Apr. 9th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I'm not sure how you missed it, but I'm glad you found it. :)

It was my goal to be both poignant and uplifting, so I'm very happy I achieved that. This timestamp had been stewing in my brain the whole summer while writing VVV, so it was really very satisfying to write and release to the wild - it being received so warmly has been wonderful.
elusive_life_77
May. 13th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
hi. you don't know me. We've never spoken once that I know of and yet you just made me cry in a way that the actually episode did not. Wow.

I have spent the last two days reading every word of the Demented!Verse and although I'm not quite done, I just had to tell you how much it has moved me. Completely unexpectely as well.

hells_half_acre
May. 13th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! That means a lot to me...and while I feel weird for being proud of the fact that I made someone cry, I kind of am ;)

I'm really glad that you liked the Demented!verse. I'm also impressed it only took you two days to read it. Thanks so much for leaving a comment with such kind words for me. :)
betahimetsukiko
Jul. 22nd, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
You've made me cry, dammit! I loved it but at the same time it killed me! I adored your way of character interaction and how you set themm up in every other character's eyes; it was perfect. Now I need to go read more or I'll make myself sick.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 22nd, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks! If it makes you feel better, I made MYSELF cry when I wrote this - and it takes a lot to make me cry. So, I commiserate. :P

I'm working on another timestamp now, that I'll probably be releasing in installments in the next few weeks. It'll be slightly happier!
amydalena75
Jul. 24th, 2011 08:45 am (UTC)
Hi I've read all your fic from this Demented Verse + sequels, I love all of it so much and this one touch me the most. It's beautiful, bittersweet and sad. It made me cry too :D. I don't know if anyone have ever given you this music vid... but I think it really goes well with your fic. It is not made by me, I just found it, hope you enjoy it :D

It's title is My Brother but personal for me it's "My Brother Sam Winchester" by lucaszd88
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R2cpYogOFbU
hells_half_acre
Jul. 24th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC)
Awww, that video is so good. Thanks for recommending it to me. I have added it to my playlist of awesome Supernatural videos.

Thank you for reading my 'verse and for the kind words! I'm very glad you enjoyed it! I hope you continue to do so. :)
marcusslazarus
Jun. 15th, 2012 10:10 pm (UTC)
Another excellent addition to this series, as you explore the tragedy that Sam left behind even among those who didn't Hunt with him but have nevertheless shared enough moments to consider him their family...
hells_half_acre
Jun. 16th, 2012 04:48 am (UTC)
Thank you! It was really interesting to explore grief and human connection in this one. :)
morwaen
Nov. 4th, 2012 10:06 am (UTC)
Sheer brilliance
I lurk. I am not good at leaving comments. But you deserve to know how brilliant you are :)

This whole verse is a rare and shining gem in a sea of grey rocks. Most SPN/HP crossovers are kinda horrible, but this one... this one is special.

You obviously love, respect and know both fandoms so well that you've got the characters down pat. I'm particularly impressed by all the HP characters, since you had to change/mature them enough to make them seem believeable in the "12 years later" setting. Managing to stay true to both canons, and keep the timelines straight, is no small feat in itself, but on top of that you also write so well that your plots have kept me on tenterhooks, the emotional undercurrents have made me smile and tear up in equal measures, and all the little details and observations make it all seem so real it's like I'm watching a movie play out while I'm reading.

Thank you, author, for making the hours I've spent lurking here so worthwhile :)
hells_half_acre
Nov. 4th, 2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Sheer brilliance
Thank you so much! This was such a lovely comment to wake up to today. Especially since I've been kind of down on my writing abilities lately.

I kind of wrote this in response to the lack of good SPN/HP fics out there. I was getting frustrated, and then I remembered that my brother always told me "if you want something done right, do it yourself." So, it really warms the cookies of my heart that you feel I accomplished my goal. :)

I love writing in this verse, and I love the version of the mature HP characters that I've created. I tried to read as many post-book7 interviews with JKR in order to keep them in line with what she's said. Though, I did take some liberties where I could.

And I'm so glad you liked the plots and felt them suspenseful! It's hard when I am writing them, because I know where the story is going the whole time and I start to despair that it's obvious to everyone and therefore boring. :P

Thank you, reader, for the hours you've spent reading and taking the time to de-lurk and leave me such a lovely comment. I really do appreciate it. :)

Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 114 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow