?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: Vile Violent Vacations 21/30
Author: hells_half_acre 
Fandoms: Harry Potter, Supernatural
Rating: PG-13 (for language)
Genre: Gen
Warnings: Spoilers for all Harry Potter books, spoilers for Supernatural until 5x10.
Disclaimer:  This is a transformative work of fiction for entertainment purposes only.
AN: Sequel to Damned Demented Demons and Bobby and Hermione - An Epistolary Fic . Updates every Wednesday (PST).

Previous Chapters: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20

Summary: In which the Winchesters meet a certain poltergeist and Dean does not like Quidditch.


'The Great Harry Potter couldn’t be odder, something’s gone wrong with his head. Hunter friends will turn some heads, then soon we’ll all be dead,' a voice sing-songed through the corridor.Collapse )

.

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
msninacat
Oct. 16th, 2010 09:52 am (UTC)
Great Chapter! Loved little Nate doing warming charms for the Winchesters and Dean freaking out over the thought of Teddy playing Quidditch! lol Now he's been officially adopted by the Winchesters. ♥

I don't blame you for not touching the Sorting Hat with a 10 foot pole. The wank would be strong. ;D

I can't wait for the Library. Nerd Mecca!
hells_half_acre
Oct. 16th, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And yeah, the sorting had has been done to death :P

I think you'll like my library scene :) I know I do, anyway.

Who wouldn't want to adopt Teddy? He's ADORABLE...and comes complete with little adorable friends who will warm your socks up for you ;)

Edited at 2010-10-16 06:52 pm (UTC)
msninacat
Oct. 17th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
Ooh, definitely if they come in a set like that. ;D
darkestnight12
Oct. 19th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
This is EPIC. MORE. Please. OMFG, I love you.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 19th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
Haha, thank you!

There will be more tomorrow (or very late tonight) ;)
lizzy384
Nov. 19th, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC)
Sorry it's sooo belated!
So, just to confuse you, since I’m pretty sure everyone finished commenting on this chapter a while ago, yeah, obviously got a bit behind in my reviews! (Also really behind in my reading since I told myself I wasn’t allowed to read any more chapters til I’d reviewed this one!) But I will catch up (eventually) and I will review!

Another great chapter. Very apt that Sam was more comfortable with the older students, given how adorably awkward his is with little kids. I had to grin at Dean’s expectation they’d get ‘substitute teacher treatment’ – I was expecting perhaps a few more giggling smitten girls (and maybe a boy or two too) amongst the older kids. I would have been…hee-hee ;-)

Good old Peeves! Great job with his song – very Peevish! Of course he knows all the secrets. But hats off to the boys, since not many people seem to be able to frighten him!

Neat description of the Hufflepuff common room – I can’t remember if I’ve commented on this before, but I like that you’ve got Teddy in Hufflepuff. People so often seem to just put him in Gryffindor, but his Mum was a Hufflepuff after all and she was a very cool chick. And I reckon, growing up with Harry’s influence, that his godfather would have assured him it didn’t matter what house he was in – I could hear Harry’s voice when Teddy made the comment about how you can’t judge people by the mistakes their parents made (I don’t know if that was your intention). Loyalty seems very apt as Teddy’s strongest trait. Loved Teddy’s ‘Wotcher’, just like his Mum – very sweet.

I soooo love Nate! He is just too cute! Loved that he loved Harry because he was a star seeker. And he was adorable when he offered to do a warming charm for Sam. I think he had trouble deciding whether he had the biggest crush on Harry, Dean or Sam ;-)

The library…Sam…match made in heaven! I can only imagine what he and Hermione would have been like together if they’d been in the same class at school!

Poor Dean at the Quidditch practice. I knew it would happen, with his fear of flying, but it didn’t make it any less painful seeing him suffer through it. And I don’t think Harry story of his fall in third year helped matters! Even with his fear being behind it, it was still very cute to see Dean’s concern that Teddy never play. Though I also loved the irrationality that is Dean meant that his estimation of Ginny went up because she played professionally!
hells_half_acre
Nov. 19th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Sorry it's sooo belated!
Hello! Nice to hear from you! :) I don't mind you reviewing the chapters later...I've got one friend who reads them and sends me emails, and she hasn't gotten past chapter 9 yet, because she's so busy. :P

I'm glad you like that Teddy is in Hufflepuff. I wanted to separate him from Harry a little bit - show that although Harry is a huge influence in his life, Teddy is his own person too and a product of his biological parents as much as his adoptive ones. The way I figure it, Andromeda was in Slytherin and Harry was in Gryffindor...any kid brought up by the two of them would probably end up being in Hufflepuff ;) Plus, as you said, Teddy's mom was an awesome character and she was a Hufflepuff, so I wanted to honour that.

It also gave me a chance to describe how I think the common room looks, given that it's the one common room that is never described in the books.

Nate is a lot of fun...he kind of snuck up on me.

I'm sure you'll enjoy the next library scene with Sam too ;)

Glad you liked it!! Thanks for the kind words!
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

July 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow