?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not Helping!

I got my S5 DVDs along with the Season 4 Official Companion. In the Official Companion there's this information:

"When I first met Jared, I thought he was a good-looking goofball," [Genevieve] admit, "but once I got to know him more I realized he's one of the smartest people I've ever met. I think that's something others don't necessarily see because he's one of those people that comes across as happy-go-lucky, and he's into sports, but on the flipside he knows so much about everything. I'm constantly amazed, because he can talk to you about anything in the world. Like, if we're talking about a new place to travel, he doesn't just say, 'Italy sounds cool, let's go to Italy,' he'll learn the entire history of the Italian government. He's an incredibly curious person, and he's so hungry to learn. I'm constantly trying to keep up with him."

Dear Genevieve,

STOP MAKING ME LOVE YOUR HUSBAND! NOTHING GOOD CAN COME OF THIS!

Sincerely,
Hells_half_acre

Then I watched the long trailer for S6 that was released today...and um...I won't spoil any of it, but let's just say it REALLY didn't help me get over my crush on Jared, that's for damn sure.

Sigh...

Anyway, the good news is that I have my DVDs, so stay tuned for my rewatch posts, and updates to both the timeline and my If Clothes Could Talk series!

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
trystan830
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
that happens every time i learn something else about one of "my" actors. heh.

btw, do you have a link for the long trailer for S6? you can PM me if you'd like....
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5MpbuZB8aEY&feature=player_embedded

Or provided below by immortal_jedi

And yeah...I just have to remember the things that DON'T make Jared perfect for me: 1)American, 2)Dog-lover, 3)Breaks things, 4)Married, 5)Practical Joker....


trystan830
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
oh cool! thanks!

Jared:
1. nothing wrong with that
2. yeah, ok that's a problem
3. see #2
4. see #2
5. what's wrong with that? ;)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:50 am (UTC)
1. America scares the crap out of me. I've got nothing against Americans but I would refuse to live there - so, that'd probably lead to relationship trouble.

5. I don't like practical jokes...mainly because the work on the fact that the person who has been played the joke on suffers in some way: embarrassment, made to look like an idiot...etc. It's just not my sense of humour.
trystan830
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
1. yeah, i wouldn't live in a big city, i'm a suburban gal myself.

5. practical jokes can be fun... as long as you're the joker.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 01:03 am (UTC)
1. I wouldn't live anywhere...it's the government policies and social culture that frighten me. Again, nothing against Americans themselves...there are a lot of countries in the world that I wouldn't want to live in even though the people are great. The truth of the matter is, that I just have more rights living in Canada...or at least different ones that suit me better.

5. Haha, yeah...there's that about it. And they ARE amusing when the person being pranked is a good sport about it...but not everyone is, and I'm definitely not.
trystan830
Sep. 15th, 2010 01:08 am (UTC)
1. as long as i'm living somewhere where i can practice my religion and raise my kids without someone telling me what to do.... and my kids can get a good education, and there's no Big Brother spying on me, i'm good with that.

5. heh yeah. i try to be a good sport. doesn't always work out sometimes, though....
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm just spoiled up here with health-care and the right to marry a person of my own gender if I wanted to. Also, I don't have as much fear of being accidentally shot...AS MUCH, it still happens from time to time, no country is perfect!
trystan830
Sep. 15th, 2010 01:14 am (UTC)
sounds good to me... i'll be right there. ;)
lethiaw77
Sep. 15th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC)
easy on the Americans...we have good things too like Jared and Jensen...be nice or we'll take them back :)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
I repeat: I have no problems with Americans!! I think SOME of them are HOT and ADORABLE and I REALLY WANT THEM TO MOVE TO CANADA PERMANENTLY!

Haha, I LOVE YOU don't take back your delicious men.
trystan830
Sep. 15th, 2010 01:23 pm (UTC)
*iz American*

i guess i'll forgive Jensen for liking the Dallas Cowboys....(*iz Eagles fan*)
elsewhere_kels
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Oh, Jared Padalecki. It would be really, really helpful if you were a little less awesome. But then I would be sad. So don't listen to me, I guess.

(Argh I have no idea where to find trailers and people keep alluding but never actually providing links @_@ I am totally fine with spoilers! Link?)
immortal_jedi
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
Hopefully, she's alright with this... If not, just go ahead and delete.
http://community.livejournal.com/ontd_spnparty/287794.html#cutid1
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC)
No worries! Thanks for being swifter than me...I'm obviously distracted by Official Companions and DVDs to respond to comments promptly ;)
immortal_jedi
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
I really love that icon. (I believe I've mentioned that before.)

Anyway, glad it wasn't a problem. Maybe you can answer this question. Did he still have the tattoo? The quality wasn't good enough for me to tell. You know what part I'm talking about.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
Yes, he still has it. The quality isn't good, but someone on the SPN_ONTD thread had made good screencaps, and you can see a distinct odd "shadow" where the tattoo would be.

And Haha, I like your icon too!
elsewhere_kels
Sep. 15th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
Thank you thank you so much! alksjghsdflkghdk! (I am so, so happy with that)
zestyzorra
Sep. 15th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
Omg good luck with your rewatch. I've been watching S1-S5 over the past two weeks and I literally just finished "Swan Song." I'm a gigantic ball of emo. ;_; lol

And that long trailer has made me even MORE anxious for the 24th!

Also thank you for sharing that quote, I swear I also love Jared more now because of your posts about the con and now this! You are not alone <333
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
Ha, at least I'm bringing others down with me!

And thanks for the good luck wish. I'm not sure how swift I'll be at the rewatch. I'm crazy busy these days, but I certainly have a lot to keep track of - timeline, clothes, my thoughts in retrospect...maybe I should buy a new notebook :P

I am so anxious for the 24th, it's ridiculous. I'm a little bundle of nervous energy.
chewysun
Sep. 15th, 2010 08:08 am (UTC)
Oh, Jaaaaaaaared. there's no denying it, the man's a hot tamale, and you'd eat him up in a heartbeat. hot, MEANINGLESS sex, Alix, that's all you gotta remember.

*sigh* I still haven't touched my dvds except to make sure nothing's broken and everything was in the box. and I'm so sad I couldnt' make it to dinner tonight! I had class *pouts* and we didn't get to my story, either, but I hope they critique it next class XD

also, your moodtheme? guh is right, my friend. guh. is. right.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 15th, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
Mmm...I have to work on my seduction techniques, I guess. For some reason I doubt a good boy from Texas would be as into an open marriage as I need him to be ;)

I haven't touched my DVDs either! Mind you, I've only had them for a day, so that will probably change this afternoon, depending how work goes...but, yeah...they are sitting there taunting me. Tonight I'm giving them up so that I can go see Inception.

Hema is still going to be in town until Sunday (she extended her trip). I'm seeing her on Thursday, and on Saturday I think the plan is to go out to Surrey to see Jas. So, if you are free any of those days, there's still chances to hang out!! But yeah, I think you mentioned working on Thursday...:(
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )