?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

SPN Locations: Fort Langley

The Monday after VanCon, I spontaneously decided to go location hunting with raloria . I've lived in Vancouver a year, and only been to two locations (not including the warehouse down the street that I went to before they filmed there). It's one of those things where: because I can do it any time I want, I don't. So, having a tourist in town was a perfect excuse to actually go places...

We whipped by the studio and saw the Watchman set. And then we went to Fort Langley, because raloria  let me choose what location I wanted to see. I chose this one:



It's really pretty there. I'm thinking that it'd be a good place for me to go when I want to get out of the city and drive my car for a bit.

On the way into Fort Langley, we also drove past the walnut orchard used for Scarecrow.

Fort Langley was primarily used for Croatoan...you may remember this building:


Also, it happened to be where Dean, Sam, and Cas landed when they went back in time during The Song Remains The Same. Here is where Dean and Sam found Cas passed out:



There are also locations from Hunted (the-special-kid-who-died-at-the-beginning-of-the =-episode's house) and 99 Problems (the Pub and Bridge). I took pictures of the Pub from 99 problems, but the pictures aren't as interesting and you barely really saw it in the episode anyway.

I love that first picture though. It was a really nice little park there. "Damn it, Sam! This whole thing is spinning out of control!"

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
trystan830
Sep. 4th, 2010 02:07 am (UTC)
very cool pics!!
hells_half_acre
Sep. 4th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
Thanks!!
trystan830
Sep. 4th, 2010 02:15 am (UTC)
welcome!
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 24th, 2011 01:24 am (UTC)
Me too!
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 24th, 2011 02:55 am (UTC)
Haha, I constantly want to do that with both boys. I think this is why Jensen describes the fandom as "aggressively protective" ;)
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 24th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
JP once described the fans as "maternal" in an interview - and I think he's right, but it was around the same time as the shirtless scene in S6 and I remember the comments on the interview were a lot of people saying "..these thoughts I'm having are definitely not maternal..." hahaha...

But yeah, they are both right, I think. As much as we like the pretty, we also are aggressively protective and maternal too. I often wonder how boys feel about the show - like, what feelings it evokes in them.
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 24th, 2011 04:03 am (UTC)
As much as I like the pretty, I think I want to hug and love and give them security more than anything else. The pretty is a bonus.

My thoughts exactly. ;)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )