?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I keep trying to remind myself of my post when Ben Edlund left - and how the show quality didn't go down, and everything was fine, and newer writers like Robbie Thompson got a chance to shine...

But DAMN IT! Robbie Thompson was my favourite - surpassing even my previous love for Edlund. Edlund was clever, but Robbie Thompson's writing was always so full of love, and he seemed to get fandom in a way that other writers didn't (or maybe I just believe that because he seemed to understand what *I* wanted to see... I'm sure there are other fans out there that might have felt differently, because there's always fans that think differently.)

Sigh... I just don't think there's anyone left that writes to the same calibre. :(

But then, who knows... I mean, Nancy Won's episodes this year have been pretty solid, and she's new. Berens and Dabb both wrote Red Meat, which is perhaps my favourite episode this season.

So, yes, much like with Edlund's departure, I guess I have to remind myself that it's not as dire as it feels... and that someone has just, once again, taken all the sprinkles off my cupcake... but I still have the cupcake.

And if last night was Robbie's final bow, he certainly went out on the highest note possible (in my opinion anyway).

But SIGH....

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
borgmama1of5
May. 6th, 2016 10:36 pm (UTC)
Joining you in lamenting the loss of our sprinkles...
hells_half_acre
May. 6th, 2016 10:41 pm (UTC)
I really liked those sprinkles!
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
May. 7th, 2016 02:57 am (UTC)
Yeah... I am sad, but very thrilled to have had such a great final episode from him.
raloria
May. 7th, 2016 07:41 am (UTC)
But the sprinkles are the best part of the cupcake....besides the frosting. We still have the frosting, right? *wibbles*

I'm sad over Robbie leaving as well. It was a shock to read about it on Twitter earlier. Common sense says that for a show that's been on as long as SPN has it's natural for people to leave and new people to come in. But why did it have to be Robbie??? :( You are so right that he seemed to get us fans and I'd also add that he really understood the brothers and his writing has such intelligence to it. I mean the dialog in this week's ep was beautiful - Metatron's passionate pleas to Chuck - wonderful stuff!

And I too, mourned the loss of Edlund, but we moved on. And Nancy Won has been impressive. Berens & Dabb MUST write again!

At least I got a chance to hang out and talk with Robbie & Adam Glass (also gone from SPN) a few years ago. I learned a lot talking to them and it's a cherished memory. Robbie certainly wrote an amazing script for his final SPN work. I wish him much luck in the future, but he will be missed.
hells_half_acre
May. 8th, 2016 12:13 am (UTC)
I did debate whether we still had the frosting...but Berens is still there, and Dabb, and Nancy Won sees to have a grip on things... and they must be hiring someone new, and maybe they'll be phenomenal, so yeah, we still have frosting, I'm sure.

Yeah, it was a real treat to be able to talk to Robbie at VanCon that one time.
Romina M.
May. 7th, 2016 04:54 pm (UTC)
I got you
When I found out he is leaving...felt so damn sad, because as you said, Robbie puts so much love into what he writes, he understand SPN, he understands fans.So,yeah, I don't know if there's another writer who could be at his level. But, yeah, we have to remind everything will be ok and being positive.
hells_half_acre
May. 8th, 2016 12:16 am (UTC)
Re: I got you
I can't imagine another writer being at his level - but then, I never imagined Robbie either - so, we don't even know who might rise to the challenge. That's what I keep telling myself anyway.

But I'll miss the amount of love and understanding that Robbie put into everything. I know he's writing comic books for Marvel right now, but part of me kind of hopes that he returns to TV with his own show one day that I can watch.
supernutjapan
May. 8th, 2016 11:21 am (UTC)
Aww! That's too bad. I wish the good writers wouldn't keep leaving.
hells_half_acre
May. 9th, 2016 08:51 pm (UTC)
Me too. :(
metallidean_grl
May. 9th, 2016 08:26 pm (UTC)
It is unfortunate that Robbie is leaving. He has written some good episodes. I do agree, he totally understood the brothers, which was his strong suit. Someone mentioned to me though, that he did tend to service the fans more in his scripts, which I agree to, and some may think that is not a bad thing, but if a writer tends to give fans what they ask and clamor for, then fans will always be expecting it, which creates tension amidst fandom, so maybe not always a good thing to do.

He will be missed, but like you said, we have lost some good writers before and survived, so we will survive without him too. We still have some great writers on staff, and lets hope that Show hires a replacement as good as Nancy. Now, if only we can get rid of Eugenie and Brad Buckner.
hells_half_acre
May. 9th, 2016 08:51 pm (UTC)
Ugh, yeah, I'd love it if Leming and Buckner left. Sad thing is that the probably won't. Robbie is pretty in demand in the comicbook world at the moment, so I can understand why he was lured away.

I guess I've mostly divorced myself from the larger fandom, so I don't really care if writers create tension in it by giving me what I want. I'm horribly selfish that way. :P I know there were some fans who had a lot of issue with the way Edlund wrote too - but I loved him. Same goes for Robbie.

But yes, there are still strong writers on staff, and this might open up a spot for someone new to shine too. :)
metallidean_grl
May. 9th, 2016 09:20 pm (UTC)
Yea, I'm with you on not being a part of the larger fandom. I have my small corner here on LJ and I am perfectly happy with that. I venture out on occasion on FB, but stick mostly with LJ.

I liked Robbie, but not a fan with his latest entry, unlike most everybody else, though. Oh well, you like some, you don't like some. I just wish we could get Carver to write something. He hasn't penned one episode this year. He's always so good, too. Maybe next year he will pen at least one episode.
hells_half_acre
May. 9th, 2016 09:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, there's never going to be an episode that is loved universally, I don't think.

I have one friend on FB who usually watches the episode before I do (EST vs my PST), and everytime there's an episode that makes him complain that SPN has "run out of ideas" or "is so disappointing now" - I always know that I'm going to adore the episode. This past week was no exception!

Carver, for example, can be real hit or miss for me - so I actually haven't noticed his absence!

I'm wondering if he's going to keep being showrunner, because I know he's got another pilot in contention for being a series. So part of me wonders if he's going to hand the SPN reigns to someone else, and if he does, who? I had been hoping for Robbie, though I knew it wouldn't happen because of Robbie's other projects - so, maybe Dabb.

But there have been other showrunners in the world who have run two series simultaneously, so maybe he'll stay on. After all, there's no guarantee his new series will go anywhere.
metallidean_grl
May. 9th, 2016 10:35 pm (UTC)
SPN has not really run out of ideas. They are coming up with things now that I never would have thought of. So, I do think they have some life in them still.

Carver can be hit or miss, for me, usually hit. Looking over his episodes, I've enjoyed them all. If any were to complain on one of them it might be Family Remains, but I did enjoy that one as well. Maybe not his best, but it was still pretty good.

I would guess he will stay as Showrunner. I think if that were going to change we would have heard something by now. Maybe not, though. But one can do two shows at the same time. Look at Julie Plec, she has TVD and Originals. There are numerous guys that are heads over more than one show. Dabb would be a good showrunner, but I would rather he concentrate on writing. He has good episodes and if he changes to showrunner we won't see as many episodes from him, and that would not be good. We can't lose two important people in one year. Carver needs to stay. Unless Singer takes over, but given his role diminished a little from last year, him taking over is doubtful.
hells_half_acre
May. 9th, 2016 11:14 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think Carver might stay on. I think Singer is quasi-retiring, so I doubt that he'd ever take over as Showrunner - and I wouldn't want him to, given his relationship with Ross-Leming. (Not that I'm claiming favouritism there, but I'm not NOT claiming it either.)

And yeah, I don't think SPN has run out of ideas, that's just that one friend on FB, who, despite us both liking SPN seems to have opposite taste in episodes than me - so I know that my opinion will always be the opposite as his. And that was definitely one of his opinions. ;)

I still haven't forgiven Carver for the start of S8, I guess. I'm putting all the blame for that on him - so that's my bias. I'm sure he's actually been a pretty solid writer. I mean, he wrote Changing Channels, which is amazing, and the Rapture, which I also loved. And MYSTERY SPOT! Which until just now, I thought that Edlund wrote - so there you go. That's possibly my second favourite episode ever (or third, it's up there anyway.)

So, yeah, I'm just unfairly pissed off about S8 still. I need to get over it. :P
metallidean_grl
May. 10th, 2016 04:03 am (UTC)
So, you are still upset with Carver for S8 because of a shortened Purgatory visit or amelia, or something else. I wish he would have given us more Purgatory. Jensen has said the same thing too. Carver wrote a lot of good ones, he is also the one that penned the 100th episode, which was a great episode. I get you being pissed off still. I know of others that are still a little pissed over other things, so maybe not S8, but other things, so you are not alone in those lingering feelings.

I also don't see Singer taking on the role. thank goodness. Lemming/Buckner already get more free reign than they deserve, we don't need Singer taking on a larger role and having them be a larger part of the show.
hells_half_acre
May. 10th, 2016 04:19 am (UTC)
I'm pissed off over Amelia/Sam's storyline in the front-half. Mainly, because I think it's way out of character without any explanation for BEING out of character beyond "the writer's don't know Sam"... at least IMHO. I found it pretty character-assassin-y.

I would have liked to get a long time in purgatory too, but at least that didn't destroy Dean's character.

Anyway, I'll get over it eventually. :P
metallidean_grl
May. 10th, 2016 05:03 am (UTC)
I do agree, the Sam/Amelia storyline was way OOC for Sam. We did deserve more than what we got for Sam that season. At least they have made up for some of that this and last season. I think Sam's actions in Citizen Fang were a little 'not Sam" as well. His siding with Martin over Dean miffed me a little bit. Never would the Sam I know and love had done the things he did to Dean at Martin's say so. A lot of things were off that year. Thankfully they didn't destroy Dean's character.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )