?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Rewatches and JK Rowling

Work day is over! Yay!

So, let's talk about two things:

Rewatches:

Good News: I've ordered myself the DVDs! So, they'll be here by the end of next week.

Bad News: I do not have as much time this year to do rewatches as I have in the past. This is largely because my life is better than it was in the past. I have more friends to spend time with and I have a job - and perhaps soon I'll have an even better job. So, yay life! But, boo time! Anyway, this is all to say that I'm not sure what my rewatch schedule will look like. I may end up doing just one episode per week, as opposed to years where I could crank out a rewatch every 3rd day.

JK Rowling - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Those of you who are Harry Potter fans may have noticed in the news that JK Rowling is writing a stage play that will serve as a "Eighth Book" to the Harry Potter series. The story will be about an adult Harry and his middle child, Albus Severus.

Now, those of you who are Demented'verse fans may have noticed how I try VERY hard to keep to Potter canon, even the little short stories that Rowling released on Pottermore - after one such story came out, I had Ron retire from being an auror. Now, that being said, probably something the likes of a TWO PART stage play will hold far too much new canon for me to not have already contradicted it in some way.

So, yeah... part of me is kind of pissed off at Rowling for continuing the story - which is sort of hilarious, because I'm sure if I were just a fan of the books and not a fanfiction writer, I would be thrilled and eager to learn what's going on with Harry and Albus. :P So, yeah, I'm a little annoyed, but the good news is that I've already taken the Demented'verse AU from SPN, so having it forcibly be made AU from Harry Potter isn't the end of the world.

It's no longer the most canonically accurate crossover the world has ever seen and that was a decision that *I* made. *sticks out tongue at JK Rowling*

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
supernutjapan
Oct. 24th, 2015 03:01 am (UTC)
LOL! Technically, since you wrote your future story first, yours could be considered canon and hers, AU :D

hells_half_acre
Oct. 24th, 2015 06:27 am (UTC)
Haha, I like the way you think! :)
liliaeth
Oct. 24th, 2015 03:35 am (UTC)
I have to admit, I already felt it went AU when you gave Sam an excuse for abandoning Dean. Turning him into a woobie. It's taking me personally a really hard time to get over that and keep reading, because of it. (it's n issue I generally can't get past with s8 spn fic, because it pulls Sam ooc and tries to turn dean into a bad guy for being understandably upset at how horribly Sam treated him.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 24th, 2015 06:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, that's because I felt the SHOW went OOC in S8, and I fully reject the whole first half - I just swung the pendulum the other way. I didn't mean to make Dean the bad guy though, not any more than the show did.

But, you and I often disagree on character interpretations, so I'm not surprised that you don't approve. ;)

But if you want to skip woobie Sam, you can totally just start with part 2 of the story, (Chapter 2 if you want to avoid any mention of it whatsoever), part 1 doesn't factor in at all and it very much becomes a Kevin and Harry Potter Characters centric story after that, with the Winchesters left largely to completely canon actions and personality.



Edited at 2015-10-24 06:28 am (UTC)
kailita
Oct. 25th, 2015 08:45 pm (UTC)
I love your rewatches and can't wait to read them again - but I'm so glad to hear that life is improving for you! That's what's important. :) One per week is pretty generous, if you ask me!
hells_half_acre
Oct. 25th, 2015 09:25 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks!!!

One per week is my aim! We'll see if I can actually do it. :) I just got an email from Amazon this morning saying that my DVDs should arrive on Monday! So, yay!
metallidean_grl
Nov. 1st, 2015 08:59 pm (UTC)
So happy to hear that life may be going up for you. I look forward to reading your rewatch reviews, maybe if you don't post them as quickly, I'll even be able to read and comment this time around.
hells_half_acre
Nov. 1st, 2015 09:11 pm (UTC)
Haha, maybe! And I definitely won't be posting them as quickly, I don't think. The first one went up yesterday - and I technically COULD do another today, but I've been procrastinating about doing anything today, so I'm pretty sure it's not going to happen. :P

But yeah, things in general are going great for me. There are some specifics that need to be worked out, like the fact that I've still got two medical mysteries going on, one of which has currently coated my throat in blisters... but you know, in general, life is good. :P
metallidean_grl
Nov. 1st, 2015 09:17 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your medical mysteries. The throat blister thing, yikes! That has got to hurt. I hope it clears up for you.

But still, so pleased that life is good for you now. After so many years of struggling and wondering, I am happy for you that everything seems to be coming together. I hope it continues on the upswing for you.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )