?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic, Crafts, and Demented'verse

How's everyone doing?

Question #1: Do you think I should try selling my Supernatural Pillow on etsy or something? I don't know... I'm trying to think of ways I can make a little extra money without leaving my house or doing anything that I don't want to do. The problem with this idea though is that the pillow takes a while to make... They'd also be like $50 BEFORE shipping, and shipping something pillow sized from Canada is ridiculous. On the other hand, I have the knowledge to turn ANY two-colour design into a pillow now... so I could make a lot of different things for different people and that might be fun, right?

Update #1: After a year of obsessively consuming Teen Wolf fic, my interest is finally starting to wane (in the fic, not the show), which means that I have a bit more time on my hands (because I'm not "wasting" it reading fic.) That being said, the latest Captain America movie has birthed a plethora of my absolute favourite kind of fic. The funny thing is that I haven't actually seen EITHER of the Captain America movies, but I don't even care - I just want all the Post-CA:WS fics. ALL OF THEM. I'm in love with horribly broken people who are never going to get better.

Questions #2: For those who like the demented'verse and/or Harry Potter - What profession do you think Teddy Lupin would go into? Also, can you think of a good demented'verse plot that would fit in well with either S8 or S9 of SPN? Because I can't.

Update #2: I'm super bored with my life... which makes sense. I've been living in Vancouver for nearly 5 years and living in this apartment for nearly 3 years. Is that right?! My god. I'm going to be dead before I know it.

Question/Update #3: I've finally started working on the fantasy novel idea that I started playing around with last year during my April Ficlet month. Let me know if anyone is interested in being readers/sounding-boards for whatever crap I manage to write every week or so. I won't be offended if no one does, however... maybe I don't need the pressure. Also, I know that the last novel project I tried didn't work out the best, because people prefer reading on a webpage and also the last 1/4 of the novel sucked donkey-balls. Though, in fairness, I did warn when the project started that there would be a good chance that the novel might end up sucking... this fantasy novel is no different, though I have HIGH HOPES (despite the fact that I haven't really worked out the plot completely yet.)

Update #4: I had a medical condition that I didn't realize I had because I acquired it slowly. Then I mentioned one of the symptoms to my best friend, because it was the best symptom ever and I was bragging... and he pulled the whole "Please see a doctor because I love you" card and I was super annoyed, because UGH BFF GUILT IS THE WORST.. and I didn't want to lose my super awesome symptom... BUT, then I got diagnosed and everything and it turned out that I actually had a bunch of not-awesome symptoms that had all snuck up on me... and as soon as the not-awesome symptoms started going away, I realized just how much better my life was without them... and basically, this is all a long winded way to say: Hey, guess what! I was kind of sick for probably the past whole year AT LEAST, but now I'm not anymore and it means that I have way more energy for things and I'm feeling pretty great!.. which is apparently how people are SUPPOSED to feel, but I had forgotten.

Question #5: Do you think I should do another ficlet month? I'm feeling a little uninspired when it comes to fanfiction recently... but I've been debating whether I just need to maybe do it anyway and maybe the juices will start flowing again? (That saying is so gross.) Anyway.. last year I did ficlets from vague non-fandom specific prompts.. but maybe if I did it again I could do requests? Or have like a schedule with a different fandom each day of the week or something? Anyway, let me know your thoughts.

Okay, that's it from me. Hope you all are well... and still around... so many people have migrated to tumblr, but I am not a good tumblrer.

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
borgmama1of5
May. 4th, 2014 02:57 am (UTC)
I'd be happy to be a reader of you fantasy novel.

I am very glad that you listened to your friend and ended up in a healthier state!

I think that you should do a dribble/ficlet month thing because once we hit hiatus I won't have your fun reviews to read.

Can't help you with Harry Potter questions though...that series is complete to me as is.

And can't advise on selling pillows either, though my first thought is give it a try, you never know.
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 03:05 am (UTC)
I'd be happy to be a reader of you fantasy novel.

Cool. As I go or after I'm done?

I am very glad that you listened to your friend and ended up in a healthier state!

Me too. I've already done the whole "you were right, I was wrong" speech and gave him permission to hold it over my head for the rest of my life that I should always listen to him. :P

I think that you should do a dribble/ficlet month thing because once we hit hiatus I won't have your fun reviews to read.

Oo, there's an idea! Maybe it's something I can do in June. I just have to work out how exactly I should do it.

And can't advise on selling pillows either, though my first thought is give it a try, you never know.

True enough. I mean, it either works or it doesn't, I guess - I might not know which it's going to be until I try.
borgmama1of5
May. 4th, 2014 11:26 pm (UTC)
I do a better job evaluating when I get a complete work, but OTOH I also know it's more fun to get feedback during the writing, so I'm cool with whichever way you want to work it :)
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 11:56 pm (UTC)
Cool. Maybe I'll do a thing where I just post/send portions or something. I'll think on it.
jeymien
May. 4th, 2014 03:30 am (UTC)
Oh oh, Update 1: Have you been watching Agents of SHIELD? (speaking of horribly broken people who are never going to get better) - If you're already reading CA: WS fics then you'll love AoS :)

Update 2: Ugh, that's tough. But I wouldn't be surprised to see him working at Weasley's Wizarding Wheezes for some reason...

Update 4: You've always heard it from others, but good for you for listening :)

Update 5: I find I need a jump start lately prompt ficlets always sort of help! :)
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 03:43 am (UTC)
Have you been watching Agents of SHIELD? (speaking of horribly broken people who are never going to get better) - If you're already reading CA: WS fics then you'll love AoS :)

I haven't been, because people were telling me that it wasn't that good... but, lately, I've been hearing that it's gotten pretty awesome. I know Whedon sometimes starts series off perhaps a bit too slow, so maybe that happened? In any case, it might just have to go on the list of things that I should check out!

Ugh, that's tough. But I wouldn't be surprised to see him working at Weasley's Wizarding Wheezes for some reason...

Yeah, it IS tough... I don't see him as an auror, that's for sure - despite both his lineage and his godfather.

Update 4: You've always heard it from others, but good for you for listening :)

Yeah, I kind of feel like a dingus about the whole thing. :P

Update 5: I find I need a jump start lately prompt ficlets always sort of help! :)

My thoughts exactly. So, maybe I'll attempt it in June... I just have to sort out a good method of going about it.
jeymien
May. 4th, 2014 04:41 pm (UTC)
Yep, it had a real slow start - I think too much of its story may have relied on CA:WS to get going. Once the movie came out it was just amazing to look back on what I had just watched and realize all the pieces.

Exactly! What you've written doesn't seem like the auror type. Another idea - St. Mungo's mindhealer? I seem to remember how he was with Nate in that last fic... or working with children? The fun with hair/metamorphagus stuff would be great with kids - and as the oldest of the Potter/Weasley horde.. dunno?

Sorry - the You've always heard it - that's kinda me too. "Go get that checked out" - turned out my husband had thyroid cancer!

:) I haven't seen any buffy stuff out of you - but they have a thing in August at twistedshorts that's fun..









hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 08:53 pm (UTC)
Yep, it had a real slow start - I think too much of its story may have relied on CA:WS to get going. Once the movie came out it was just amazing to look back on what I had just watched and realize all the pieces.

Yeah, I was wondering about that when I first started hearing what happened in CA:WS - because I realized how LARGE an impact it would have on AoS.

Another idea - St. Mungo's mindhealer? I seem to remember how he was with Nate in that last fic... or working with children? The fun with hair/metamorphagus stuff would be great with kids - and as the oldest of the Potter/Weasley horde.. dunno?

Oh, healer is an interesting idea! They don't yet have a healer in the family... and I WAS leaning more towards having him be into herbology, which would translate well to healing in the Potter'verse, in my opinion.

Sorry - the You've always heard it - that's kinda me too. "Go get that checked out" - turned out my husband had thyroid cancer!

Oh man! I hope your husband is okay! My thing wasn't all that bad, just a relatively minor thing that was easily corrected once caught. I mean, it wasn't killing me or anything, it was just making life more difficult than it had to be.

:) I haven't seen any buffy stuff out of you - but they have a thing in August at twistedshorts that's fun..

Sadly, I'm not a buffy fan (pause for shocked response and threats to kick me out of nerd/geek-subculture)... but if the thing can be twisted to suit other fandoms, that'd be cool. :)

I'll figure something out though... I'm wondering if I can find some prompt table and then rig-up a fandom randomization method using my D&D dice - because apparently writing fanfiction isn't nerdy enough on it's own. :P
jeymien
May. 4th, 2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
Glad I gave you a possible idea with the healer thing! I agree on the herbology/healing link :)

Got very lucky, he's now been in remission for a year and a half. They cut out his whole thyroid though. And I'm so glad he finally got himself checked out, we got it right in time from what I can tell. Glad yours was minor and easy to correct once caught!

Buffy - that's okay, nobody's perfect ;) It's a crossover site - Twisting the Hellmouth. It was just an idea. There's been quite a few Supernatural/Buffy crossovers :)

Your idea seems like a good one though!
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 11:30 pm (UTC)
Got very lucky, he's now been in remission for a year and a half. They cut out his whole thyroid though. And I'm so glad he finally got himself checked out, we got it right in time from what I can tell.

Yay!

Buffy - that's okay, nobody's perfect ;)

I will say that I think Buffy was an excellent show and I really appreciate the writing and everything it did for geek/nerd culture and good leading female characters and such... it just was an excellent show that wasn't my cup of tea. :)


missyjack
May. 4th, 2014 04:34 am (UTC)
Sneaky symptoms are the worse - hope you're feeling better!

One thing you could do re: cushion idea is to sell the pattern as a pdf on ETSY. You've got a great pic of what it looks like. Check what patterns sell for, i think tis usually around $5-6
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 04:54 am (UTC)
That's an idea. I'd have to write out the pattern proper like - but I could do that. I've been giving it away for free for anyone who asks, so part of me would feel kind of bad to start charging for it... but I COULD use the money... decisions decisions. :P

Sneaky symptoms are the worse - hope you're feeling better!

I am, I have follow-up tests in a couple of weeks to see if I'm okay my medical standards, but I feel 100% better at the moment and that's good enough for me. :)
supernutjapan
May. 4th, 2014 09:45 am (UTC)
Question1: That is a beautiful pillow. You should try selling and see!

Update1/Question2: Can't help you with those. Except living in one place for 5 years shouldn't be the reason why your life feels boring. What is demented verse?

Question/update 3: I'd love to read it too. As you write it would be easier for me.

Update 4: So glad you found out about your condition and you are feeling better. Good for you for doing as your friend suggested.

Question 5: I may not be able to read it all, but you should do it if you think that will help you.
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 08:47 pm (UTC)
Update1/Question2: Can't help you with those. Except living in one place for 5 years shouldn't be the reason why your life feels boring.

Living in Vancouver for 5 years is actually the longest I've lived anywhere in the past 14 years. I think when I get bored, my solution is always to move...which, isn't always necessarily the RIGHT solution, it's more like the quickest fix for the problem.

What is demented verse?

The demented'verse is my Supernatural/Harry Potter crossover fanfic series. It's about 3 novels worth of story, and originally, it's what got me a lot of friends here on LJ... though, I haven't written anything new for the series for two years now.

Question/update 3: I'd love to read it too. As you write it would be easier for me.

Okay, Give me a couple weeks to figure out how I might want to do this.
supernutjapan
May. 4th, 2014 10:09 pm (UTC)
The demented'verse is my Supernatural/Harry Potter crossover fanfic series.

cool! A crossover fanfic for which I actually know both shows! Where can that be found?



Edited at 2014-05-04 10:09 pm (UTC)
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 10:13 pm (UTC)
It can be found here: http://archiveofourown.org/series/18947

It can also be found on my LJ in my master list of fic - but that's the unedited version that has a lot of typos and punctuation mistakes. So, the AO3 link is probably the better choice. :)
supernutjapan
May. 4th, 2014 10:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
metallidean_grl
May. 4th, 2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
As for the pillow - to sell or not to sell - I guess one of the factors would be in how long it takes you to make a pillow. You could make about 5 and try to sell them and see if you get any takers to kind of give you a census as to whether or not it would be worthwhile. And then go from there. Selling the pattern would also be a possible solution.

Somebody mentioned you watching Agents of Shield. It did start out slow and in the beginning I was a little bored with it, but it really has picked up the pace and I am LOVING the show now and very anxious for the next new episode and finale. If you are really into the fanfics about the Avenger movies, you might enjoy the series. I haven't seen any of the movies either, but really need to because they reference the characters from the movies occasionally, and while I am familiar with the names, I know nothing of their backstory.

So sorry to hear about your medical condition. I'm glad they caught it and that you are feeling better. It is those symptoms that sneak up on you that we often ignore or live with since they don't seem life-threatening that can be the dangerous ones.

I've been living in the same apartment now for about 9 years. The thought of moving just makes me shudder. Although I am contemplating it - trying to find somewhere cheaper, but that is hard to do. We all go through periods of being bored with life. Right now I am a little antsy myself and need a change up, but I'm not sure what to do as I have no money to really do anything. So, we just keep plodding along and hopefully something will come along - or I just need to create something myself. Good luck.
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 08:43 pm (UTC)
You could make about 5 and try to sell them and see if you get any takers to kind of give you a census as to whether or not it would be worthwhile. And then go from there.

That's a good idea. If no one buys them, I'd just have a bunch of pillows. Though, I wonder what colours I would make them in...

I haven't seen any of the movies either, but really need to because they reference the characters from the movies occasionally, and while I am familiar with the names, I know nothing of their backstory.

Yeah, I haven't seen that many of the movies really, but I just let the internet spoil me completely. I follow a couple of Marvel fans on tumblr, so I find that within a week or two of a movie being released, I know all the major character points that I need to know in order to understand the fanfic.

Right now I am a little antsy myself and need a change up, but I'm not sure what to do as I have no money to really do anything. So, we just keep plodding along and hopefully something will come along - or I just need to create something myself. Good luck.

Yeah, that's basically where I'm at - wanting to change things up, but not entirely sure HOW I should go about doing that. Anyway, thanks! I hope something comes along that makes your life interesting (in a good way) too!
metallidean_grl
May. 4th, 2014 09:06 pm (UTC)
Yes, if no one buys them you could always just give them away. As for colors, just do some basic colors like blue, black, maybe red. Since the logo is b&w, that might be the safest bet. I would love a purple & white one and would be willing to pay you for making me one. I could pick it up in August? Just give them a test run and see what the interest is.

I hope something happens for both of us to bring some excitement in. I am definitely ready for something. Work has been such a drain for me these past couple months that I really do need something fun and exciting. And August is just too far away at the moment.
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 09:20 pm (UTC)
Sure, I could make you one! Do you want the purple to be the background colour or the "tattoo" colour?

I've cut back on work, because I hated it so much... but as a result, I'm not making very much money and I have more time on my hands - hence the boredom and the wondering about other means of making money.

I suppose I'm also just looking forward to my summer vacation time... which doesn't start until July, so it's probably going to be a bit of a drag between now and then...

Speaking of August, I still need to find a ticket to VanCon. Though, if all else fails, I'll just sit in the lobby of the hotel and say hello as people walk between panels and photo-ops. ;)
metallidean_grl
May. 4th, 2014 09:42 pm (UTC)
I think I would like the purple to be the color of the tattoo with a white background. Ooh, but a purple background with a black tattoo sounds like it would look good too. What do you think? How much would you like for it?

I know about needing money. Oh boy, do I understand that one. I am so broke right now, I'm worried about not being able to come to Vancouver. But, I'm hoping things will change around here soon, so I can start saving a little bit more each paycheck.

There have been a lot of tickets going for sale for VanCon. I've seen them mostly on FB, but also a couple on Tumblr. You might want to check them out.
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 09:52 pm (UTC)
I can always do each side of the pillow different - that's an option too. I think black and purple would depend on how dark the purple was... but I could always pop into a yarn store and see if I can find a good purple that's not so dark that it makes the black hard to see.

Supplies for the pillow costs about $25, so friendly rate would be $25+whatever extra you want to give me. If I was selling them to strangers, I'd probably charge $50. Mind you, that's all Canadian... so, with the exchange rate as it is, that's actually less than it seems.

Is there a particular group on FB that's good? I wouldn't even know where to look on tumblr. I might have to wait until after the season is over - my being spoiler-phobic means that I can't follow that many SPN blogs on tumblr.

metallidean_grl
May. 4th, 2014 10:20 pm (UTC)
I do like a good darker purple. See what there is available. If you can't find a good one to match with the black, then white would be okay, but I would rather have black (I think).

I would be willing to go $45-50. How long does it take you to make one pillow?

There are several Gold tickets on sale right now on FB - G18, F46, B2, H28, and E49. Several Silver tickets are on sale as well. The group for these is Salute to Supernatural Vancouver Convention 2014. But you might have to be a member to see the post. Not sure. I can be your go between if you don't want to sign up and are interesting in any of these tickets. Not sure where they are in arena. I know G18 would be several rows behind where Val and I sit. Not sure about the others.
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
Cool. I'll check out the group myself - it'll probably be easier that way if I end up finding a ticket and have to set up a money-exchange. It's mostly price that I'm concerned about rather than where the seat is. I may go for silver this year if I can't find a cheap enough gold.

I'm not sure how long it takes me to make one pillow. I don't think I've ever timed it. I probably should. I can definitely have one ready for you by August though, that'd be no problem. And $45 is fine. :)
metallidean_grl
May. 4th, 2014 11:48 pm (UTC)
Do check out the group. If I see some tickets for sale on another site I will let you know.

Let me know what colors you find for the pillow.

Thanks.
thursdaysisters
May. 4th, 2014 11:46 pm (UTC)
I'll read whatever novel draft you punch out :D
hells_half_acre
May. 4th, 2014 11:55 pm (UTC)
Cool! Do you want to read as I go, or would you prefer to wait until it's finished?
thursdaysisters
May. 4th, 2014 11:59 pm (UTC)
I'll read as you go, do you want general commentary ("needs more boobs") or blow-by-blow ("could this sentence be...boobier?")? :)
hells_half_acre
May. 5th, 2014 12:05 am (UTC)
Oh my god, I just realized that my story needs more boobs!!

Hahaha, I need general commentary. The first draft is just about finding a good plot for me and not necessarily finding the best sentences to express that plot, you know? So, it's more about what confuses you, what you think of the characters, the story, etc... and not so much whether my sentences are super run-on or I've got incorrect punctuation.
thursdaysisters
May. 5th, 2014 12:10 am (UTC)
Sho nuff :-D
firebanshee
May. 5th, 2014 12:00 am (UTC)
pillows
You could also trying selling them as a pillow case with a Velcro closure or something instead of stuffing them. It would cut you supply costs and shipping fees. Then when you know what it would cost to ship them you could include it in the price and list them as free shipping. People like free shipping.
hells_half_acre
May. 5th, 2014 12:07 am (UTC)
Re: pillows
Hmm... good point! It'd be much cheaper if I could ship them flat instead of in boxes. I'll have to figure out what closure works best.
cappy712
May. 5th, 2014 01:58 am (UTC)
Me me me I'm willing to read what you write. I enjoyed the story you wrote last time - I know you think it needs work but it was good.

btw I'm hoping that you continue to feel better.
hells_half_acre
May. 5th, 2014 06:10 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)

Okay, I'll add you to the list... I'm not sure how I want to do it this time. I might create a special LJ group for you? Rather than emailing it like last time... we'll see.
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
May. 11th, 2014 11:37 pm (UTC)
Re: Question 5
I've contemplated this, but I'm just not sure it's feasible... or would measure up to Men of Legends. The main problem is where in Supernatural canon to set it. Also, I would have to commit one way or the other as to whether I want to follow Merlin canon or not. I really didn't like the way Merlin ended, but it DID end that way... and yeah... not sure. So many things would have to be sussed out, and I'm just not sure it would be as good.

For one thing, I don't want it to turn into a whole "Arthur and/or Merlin are astounded by modern technology" fic, because I kind of don't like those. :P

ETA: Also, I tend to slash Merlin/Arthur in the Merlin fandom, and if I wrote a sequel, I'd also have decide if I was going to do that or keep it Gen... and I kind of like how Men of Legend allows for everyone to enjoy, those who like slash and those who don't, because I skirted the line there...

Basically, I guess my fear is committing to my own strong opinions/desires, rather than keeping the story in the realm of what the original shows manage, which is provide a story where people can read into things what they want.

Edited at 2014-05-11 11:45 pm (UTC)
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow