?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quick Reaction: 9x08 Rock and a Hard Place

Hello!!

I'm exhausted tonight, so let's just get down to business... oh, but first: Please remember that I type these quick reactions up after only watching the episode once while drinking copious amounts of wine...and I usually type up the review an hour or two AFTER seeing the episode, so it's not even fresh in my mind. I am not going to remember every detail, nor every word. If I put something in quotation marks, it doesn't mean that's what was actually said - it just means that's the GENERAL IDEA of what was said. Last week, I had a lot of people correcting me, and while I know you guys are just trying to be helpful, it was unnecessary... I'd prefer to talk about the themes and characters than whether I got a line exactly right in something that I wrote while tired and tipsy. Unless it's a linchpin line for the entire plot, it doesn't matter.

Okay, reminder out of the way..., TO THE EPISODE:

The teaser death is a girl getting swiped out from under a truck! She has a cool mini-taser thing. I kept thinking that she should have jabbed it into the truck and electrocuted the monster that way.. but most likely the charge would have been too weak anyway.

Then we get the bunker! Dean walks into the kitchen to find Sam asleep beside his bowl of cereal...AWWW, he's ADORABLE. I actually have a picture of myself as a kid in a similar position. Actually, my reaction was to think, "Oh no! Sam has The Sleeping Sickness!" because a couple of times when I was a kid, I would get sick in a such a way where I couldn't physically stay awake for more than a minute or two. Later in life, I described the symptoms to a friend and they said that I should have been hospitalized, but nope - I just slept for 3 days straight, barely ate (because all food tasted like sawdust...and also I constantly fell asleep while trying to eat), and then eventually recovered and went on with life. My mum would basically just leave me where I fell and bring me a blanket. I slept for 3 days on a futon on the floor in a storage room, because I just never made it back to my own room after leaving the bathroom that first day. As strange as it was, it was my favourite sickness I ever had, because sleeping is my favourite thing to do!

Anyway, we were talking about Sam...Sam actually CAN stay awake once you wake him up, he just looks and feels a bit like crap. Like his "battery won't recharge" which is actually a really good way to describe the Sleeping Sickness... but of course, with Sam, it's probably referring to how Zeke is just plain tapped out. He's brought two people back from the dead, cured Sam from deadly wounds a couple of times, and he's now a sleepy angel.

Dean gets a call from Jody about the girl who's gone missing. The location they're filming at looks like the place they used for the Biggerson's back in S5's My Bloody Valentine and/or the place that Sam works in S5's Free To Be You and Me. The important thing here though is that we get confirmation that JODY IS ALIVE!!! YAY!!

They take off to go meet up with her! Yay! I think the footage of the Impala driving between these two scene is some of the footage they shot when they drove the car over to the Okanagan Valley last spring - it's very desert looking rather than temperate rainforest looking.

They get there and talk to Jody and interview the witness and find out all about the case. The victims were all part of the same church group. Jody, apparently, has also been going to church. INTERESTING...I kind of wonder if they're sewing the seeds for something to come in the future here, because it didn't really tie in to this episode so much and hardly seemed plot-crucial.

Sam and Dean go to the church, posing as potential church-members, and talking to the woman in charge of the church group. They find out that all the victims were part of the APU...which stands for something about Purity, because it's a chastity support group. Sam decides the best way to figure out what is going on is to sign up...which means they have to sign a chastity pledge to not lose their virginity until marriage.

I loved Dean's comment about how "you can't unring that bell." Hehehe...really, you can't.

But apparently if you sign the pledge, it's like starting over. Dean signs, saying that she had him at "clean slate" - which is kind of sad when you think about it too hard, so let's not.

Most importantly though: THEY SIGN THEIR REAL NAMES!! This is the first time, I believe, that we've EVER seen Sam and Dean sign their own names on the show. There better by pictures on Tumblr, because I love looking at signatures. I don't think we get to see all of Dean's though - just the Dean part. We get to see all of Sam's however.

Next up, of course, is the meeting.... where they're asked why it is that they've signed up. I love Sam's very very understated explanation that everytime he's been with someone it's "ended badly" (or however he said it) - that's one way to describe how you have the penis of death, I guess.

Dean, of course, thinks sex is great, what with the feeling...and the well, I'm not going to do his words any kind of justice here...basically, Dean describes sex in just enough detail to get passed the TV sensors and turn on all the women in the room (and possibly Sam too, who knows.)...and then finishes it up by explaining that despite all that, he "it's....sticky." Hahahaha... oh man, it's funny because it's true.

Dean thinks he recognizes the chastity counselor. Sam just rolls his eyes. I was actually looking at her wondering if she's been in the show before... Dean ends up finding an excuse to go to her place, because, of course, Dean Winchester can score at a chastity group meeting - and of course he can score with the woman RUNNING the group. I did love how Dean used the word "research" as his explanation to Sam though, because it harkens back to Changing Channels, and I'm actually wondering if "research" is a code between them in certain contexts now.

Sam goes back to the hotel room to see what Jody's found. Oh, I have to say that I love how Jody reacts to find out out that things are real in this episode. She apparently didn't know about angels - I guess she's never met Cas, has she? No. I don't think so. Crazyness. And then Sam tells her dragons are a thing, since they're the main suspects in this case, and I love the exchange where Jody is like "Dragons are a thing?" and Sam says, "Too many things are things."

More importantly though: SAM AND JODY BROTP! I know we don't really get many deep broments in this episode, but I'll take whatever I can get. I just love the idea of Sam and Jody being BFFs 4eva. It's a thing with me. Yes, he shot her undead son, but I'd like to think that cemented the friendship rather than damaged it... because sometimes you're better friends with people when your friendship's been dragged through the muck a bit.

Meanwhile, back with Dean, the Chastity-girl is sad about her friends and has him pray with her. Oh, I forgot to mention earlier than I liked Sam coughing to force Dean to pretend to pray back during the chastity meeting...again, another call back to S1, when he did the same in Hookman... also, I love Atheist!Dean.

Where was I? Or yeah, eventually, Chastity-girl leaves the room and Dean goes snooping while on the phone to Sam and finds casa erotica DVDs in a drawer.

Now, the funny thing here is that I have a hell of a time recognizing people and/or telling people apart. So, my first reaction when Dean found the DVDs wasn't to think "she's a pornstar!" it was to think, "She's a secret lesbian?" Because I didn't realize that it was HER on the cover...

Anyway, Dean knows what angle to use to sweet talk his way into her pants, and he does just that...through really cheesy porn dialogue. And it's awful and HILARIOUS.

Meanwhile, of course, Sam and Jody have put it together that the victims aren't virgins, their people who have broken their vow of chastity...and Sam knows that Dean's about to become just that.

Oh! While all this is going on, Taser-girl wakes up in an underground bunker.... she fumbles around in the dark for a while until she finds an almost dead former kidnapping victim and then her other friends...and they're all starving/thirsting to death underground. I forget the old water/food thing...I think it's 3 days without water or 3 weeks without food, and then you die? Anyway, they're not doing so well without the water.

Dean and his lady friend are abducted, while Jody finds the most likely monster - a roman goddess of the hearth. And a way to kill her, which involves the blood of a virgin, which Jody collects by punching one of the church girls in the face after she calls them pagan devil-worshipers.

ETA: Oh hey, and when Dean is dropped down into the underground bunker - I really thought they were missing a line. Because when Dean asks where they are and the dude says "Hell", I REALLY wanted Dean to look around and say, "Uh, no, we're not."

Dean quickly assesses the situation, the monster took his phone, but not his other other phone, which he has apparently sewn into the lining of his jacket! Firstly - how does he charge it? Secondly - why doesn't his lady friend, or anyone else, question why he has a cellphone sewn into the lining of his jacket?!? Thirdly - that is pretty damn awesome.

Of course, being underground, it's hard to get a signal - but he does manage to contact Sam long enough for Sam to hear a train...and then Jody and Sam figure out where Dean must be based solely on that information.

Off to rescue him!!

Sam gets knocked out, in Sam fashion, but Jody takes on the monster - which, as it turns out, is the church leader! I didn't recognize her, because she had changed her hair and, as I have mentioned, I have trouble with faces... but sure enough, it was her! Eventually I could tell by her big big eyes. He and Jody have a bawl, which Jody doesn't exactly win, because she's up against a god... so she gets strapped to a table, but her hands are free enough to get out the weapon and take a stab at it...which of course, backfires, because the goddess grabs the stake and stabs Jody instead. Here's where me and my friends paused the show to discuss whether that was actually a recoverable wound. We determined that if the stake had gone between the ribs, Jody would have a punctured lung, but that it probably wasn't stabbed i with enough force to break a rib - then we realized we were being ridiculous and we should just finish watching the show...

Sam, of course, has woken up and stops the monster from killing Jody, by turning her wrath on himself - which leaves Jody enough time to get off the table and stab her properly thus saving Sam! Yay JODY!

Before that happened though, the goddess had tried to kill Sam...going after his liver (her preferred organ) only to discover that he's all "duct-tape" on the inside and "how are you even alive?!" which is not exactly a good thing for Sam to hear.

While all this has been going on - Dean's been figuring his way out of the underground bunker thing - and he comes up at the end of the fight, with Garth's line of "what'd I miss?" Nice, Dean.

Then, it's just time for goodbyes! Jody gets painful hugs. YAY HUGS! And well wishes are given.... and I love the line when she walks out of frame "don't get the door for me or anything." Hahaha...she's definitely family.

With Jody gone, Sam can voice his distress that he is perhaps broken beyond repair... that perhaps there is no recover for him and that this is just how he is now. Dean can't stand it - it's one thing to lie to his brother, it's quite another thing for him to sit there and watch Sam blame himself for something that was Dean's decision...it's Dean who is disparately trying to pull Sam back from the dead, after all. Dean decides to come clean, but Zeke is having none of that - he comes forward and tells Dean not to...Dean, of course, isn't happy, but Zeke's basically holding his brother hostage at this point, so he doesn't have much choice. Sam comes back and Dean just tries to tell him that it's not his fault and that Sam should have some faith.

Thus endeth the episode....

And then we get the preview for next week and OH SHIT!



As per usual, let me know what I missed or what you desperately would like to talk about in the comments!!

Oh, I should also say that Dean wore one of my favourite plaid shirts in this episode. It was really nice to see it again. It first made its appearance back in S3's Fresh Blood.


 

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
liliaeth
Nov. 27th, 2013 09:30 am (UTC)
I kind of really liked the convo between Dean and Suzie (the former pornstar), it reminded me of how he interacted with that c-list movie star in Hollywood Babylon. Basically, Dean is just such a fanboy. He doesn't treat her as if there's something wrong with her for having been in porn, he doesn't act as if that makes her easy. In short, he treats her like she's a movie star and he's awestruck to get to meet her.

I saw some complaints about how easy he got her to sleep with him, but honestly, I don't think she was as much into the chastity thing as she liked to claim. She just wanted a life that was opposite from the one she had before. Yet at the same time, she kept those DVD's at an easy to reach place. I don't know about you, but most people don't usually keep reminders of something they hate, at a place where it's that easy to find.

And to then meet Dean, who admires her for her past, for her skills, instead of looking down upon her for it... combined with his speech earlier in the meeting...
hells_half_acre
Nov. 27th, 2013 09:53 am (UTC)
I agree with you. I don't think Dean treated her like she was easy, I think he treated her like she was someone who should be admired - and I think that's what she was looking for in the chastity thing too. If that makes any sense.

Basically, I'm trying to say the same thing as you. :P

And yeah, I agree, if she were really ashamed of her porn career, she wouldn't have the DVDs so close at hand - and she also wouldn't have slept with Dean once he found out.
thursdaysisters
Nov. 28th, 2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
Yes to this, though I can see why she wanted a different life. A good friend of mine had been a professional dom for years, and she up and quit because a) her clients were scummy and b) it takes a lot out of you. Some folks love it and never get tired of the work, but sometimes you need a change.
mymuseandi
Nov. 27th, 2013 11:03 am (UTC)
Have you ever watched something and have a response to it and then the majority of the fandom actually had the opposite response and you're left wondering if there really is something that you missed?

I keep having these moments more commonly this season :/ I should stop going to tumblr immediately after watching the episodes.

I like it. Is it perfect? No. Does it have some problems? Yes. Is it funny? To me it is. I like the return of Sheriff Mills! That woman is badass, a mixture of motherly and newbie and on comfortable equal footing with them. There is a subtle difference in her interactions with Sam and Dean. I agree with you about her BROTP with Sam,I guessed because she interacted more with Sam than Dean in previous episodes. With Dean, she is more comrade-ly than motherly.

love the exchange where Jody is like "Dragons are a thing?" and Sam says, "Too many things are things."

Yes! That shall be one of the more memorable lines so far.

I like the different reactions Sam and Dean have when they were asked why they were at the group. It's very Sam and Dean. Sam is very sincere while Dean is trying to give the expected answer but doesn't quite get it there LOL I was giggling throughout his speech, but I can't lie, his voice is kinda a turn on for me, and with him describing those things, wow, is it hot in here all of a sudden? Haha

Now, the funny thing here is that I have a hell of a time recognizing people and/or telling people apart. So, my first reaction when Dean found the DVDs wasn't to think "she's a pornstar!" it was to think, "She's a secret lesbian?" Because I didn't realize that it was HER on the cover...

Haha me too! I mean, my first reaction is to think, "She's still having sex?" and the second, "She likes girls?" and THEN I still don't get it until Dean actually stated it out loud that she used to be a pornstar. I might just be that oblivious rather than just not being able to tell people apart, I don't know. But then again, unless they've very distinctive features, or they have more than a ten minute screentime, I sometimes need to be hit on the head to tell the actors apart. I do better in real life. I think. :)

Oh hey, and when Dean is dropped down into the underground bunker - I really thought they were missing a line. Because when Dean asks where they are and the dude says "Hell", I REALLY wanted Dean to look around and say, "Uh, no, we're not."

YES. Why didn't they have that throwaway line, just so to link the characters back to previous seasons?? Ugh.

I do like that he, along with the counsellor and the girl with the taser, is active in trying to get out of the tunnel. The couple really looks like the usual damsel(s) in distress and I half-expected Dean to just punch the guy for suggesting sending the girl as tribute (LOL) to the goddess.

The last scene takes me back to earlier seasons, when they will do all their hashing out in motel rooms after the case is over. It's a nice feeling.

Kinda forget what I wanted to say now. LOL But yeah. I do enjoy this episode.
hells_half_acre
Nov. 27th, 2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
I keep having these moments more commonly this season :/ I should stop going to tumblr immediately after watching the episodes.

Well, if it makes you feel better, you aren't alone! I was fine with the episode. Tumblr, in general, tends to be hyper-critical of everything - and for the most part I don't read any post with words, I just look at the gifs. Because I like liking things, whereas I find that a lot of tumblr thrives on not liking things.

There is a subtle difference in her interactions with Sam and Dean. I agree with you about her BROTP with Sam,I guessed because she interacted more with Sam than Dean in previous episodes. With Dean, she is more comrade-ly than motherly.

Yes! Jody has always interacted with Sam more than Dean, even from her very first episode... and that's kind of rare on SPN, since people tend to gravitate towards Dean more (and who can blame them, he IS the more cheery and outgoing brother.)

Sam is very sincere while Dean is trying to give the expected answer but doesn't quite get it there LOL I was giggling throughout his speech, but I can't lie, his voice is kinda a turn on for me, and with him describing those things, wow, is it hot in here all of a sudden? Haha

Hehehe, who can blame you! I agree that they're different responses really do fit with their personalities.

But then again, unless they've very distinctive features, or they have more than a ten minute screentime, I sometimes need to be hit on the head to tell the actors apart. I do better in real life. I think. :)

Yeah, this is what I'm like too - especially when it comes to actresses. I'm not sure why that is, if actresses just all look too similar or if it's a product of my heterosexuality... maybe a combination of both. :P

I do like that he, along with the counsellor and the girl with the taser, is active in trying to get out of the tunnel. The couple really looks like the usual damsel(s) in distress and I half-expected Dean to just punch the guy for suggesting sending the girl as tribute (LOL) to the goddess.

Oh man, yeah, I forgot about that part. The couple really were completely useless. :P

etoile444
Nov. 27th, 2013 12:35 pm (UTC)
I dont recognize faces easily either. I found the episode to pretty much be comedy with a little drama. But I enjoyed it. Jody working with Sam never grows old. The only thing I hate is the Bobby/Jody ship. She's 20 years younger for God's sake.

Jenny Klein really needed to write Dean saying this is not hell. Its too big a part of his life. And also Jody never mentioned her husband and son when she talked of weird things and loss. Jody was probably suppose to be stabbed in the shoulder, but it didnt look like that at all. Oh well SPN doesn't try hard anymore. The fights are not that exciting either. If someone was tying me down to a torture table I wouldn't lie still.
hells_half_acre
Nov. 27th, 2013 08:06 pm (UTC)
I don't mind the Bobby/Jody ship... that being said, I do wish they'd comment more on the whole husband&son brutal deaths rather than Bobby's death. In terms of impact on Jody's life/grief, I'm pretty sure the husband and son were the bigger deal rather than a guy that she became friends with afterward and only kissed once.

I think Jody was lying still to lure the monster into a false sense of security so that she could try for the killing stab... but who knows. It's true that after 9 years, the fights don't seem that epic anymore. Especially since they mostly just involve someone being tossed through a wall and knocked out immediately. :P
supernutjapan
Nov. 27th, 2013 03:45 pm (UTC)
Sorry re the quote last week - I didn't mean to imply that you should have got it :( Friendly discussion aye?

Anyway, I thought that note about Jody going to church was relevant too. Hope she doesn't get possessed by an angel.

Next up, of course, is the meeting.... where they're asked why it is that they've signed up. I love Sam's very very understated explanation that everytime he's been with someone it's "ended badly" (or however he said it) - that's one way to describe how you have the penis of death, I guess.

*rolling on the floor* aye?! I made a video on this exact point... (my only viewable one) oh I wish I could have included this... I might just remake the video.
If you are interested...(http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aZfyjHhsiiA)


And then Dean going, "He's not lying." and Sam looking at him like, "thanks for that." *gasp*

ETA: Oh hey, and when Dean is dropped down into the underground bunker - I really thought they were missing a line. Because when Dean asks where they are and the dude says "Hell", I REALLY wanted Dean to look around and say, "Uh, no, we're not."

Yes!!

Don't the guys look good in plaid though...
Even the plaid on the wall (in the motel) was nice behind Sam.

Thanks as always for the fun read!
hells_half_acre
Nov. 27th, 2013 08:02 pm (UTC)
Oh no worries, you weren't the worst offender for correcting my quotes last week! And it wouldn't have mattered if just one person had done it, it was more the fact that I had a lot of people correcting me without, obviously, reading the other comments that had already done so and my explanation about why the quotes being wrong weren't a concern of mine in my replies to them.

I'm worried about Jody getting possessed by an angel too. I think she's smart enough not to - but then I always thought Bobby was smart enough to go with the reaper when he died - so what do I know!

Haha, nice video about Sam's horrible relationships. :)

And yes, I liked the motel room too. I think Sam looks good in red. ;)
borgmama1of5
Nov. 27th, 2013 05:28 pm (UTC)
"don't get the door for me or anything."

I thought I imagined that line--it was too funny!

Dean was essentially the comic relief in this one, but it worked because it was nice to see him get something he enjoys :)

I honestly wasn't scared when the monster threw him and Suzy in the pit because he wasn't injured so I was very confident he would get everyone out safely. His popping out at the end was amusing.

And I don't even want to think about next week...and then hiatus that we will all be in agony during...
hells_half_acre
Nov. 27th, 2013 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh man, next week looks insane. I'm very concerned.

This episode WAS fun though. Apparently Kim Rhodes added that line in post - which is why people don't really react to it in the scene, but I think it goes well with her face as she closes the door one-handed. :)
pushistyj_koshk
Nov. 27th, 2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
Sorry about correcting the other time. I didn't mean to be...well... mean ))

I really enjoy reading you reviews!
hells_half_acre
Nov. 27th, 2013 10:01 pm (UTC)
No worries! It wasn't that I found it mean - just unnecessary, since I already know that I always have the quotes wrong. ;)

I'm glad you enjoy my reviews! Thanks for stopping by. :)
cappy712
Nov. 29th, 2013 03:41 pm (UTC)
Love the review and the ep was just great.

The scene in the church had women (and some men) all over the world going YES YES YES hehe

The fact that Jody was commenting on how Sam and Dean have each other and they are there for each other (awe).

The fact that Jody survived Crowley and then a god yeahhhhhh for a women who is strong and doesn't just die...

When Sam was telling Dean what was said to him, thinking it's just him and Dean finally looking like he couldn't take it any longer only to have Zeke pop out saying don't just was so heartbreaking..... Dean just want's to come clean with Sam and Zeke isn't allowing it.

Remember back to season 2 when Dean finally confessed to Sam that Dad said something concerning Sam (croatoan / hunted) eps - I'm thinking when Sam finds out it's going to be a blow up like that and it's not going to be pretty.

Thank you for sharing.
hells_half_acre
Nov. 29th, 2013 06:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think Sam is going to be super angry. I'm more concerned about Sam possibly NOT being able to eject Ezekiel though, and basically being possessed against his will. At this stage, like Dean, we've had to take Ezekiel at his word... and it's true he's done a lot of good for Dean while he heals, but that doesn't necessarily mean that his intentions are true. He's got his hands on the top-of-the-line angel vessel and could very well just be biding his time.

Agreed about Jody! I think she should live forever, personally. :P

But her commenting on how Sam and Dean have each other is, I think, just reminding us (and Sam) of what he's about to lose when the truth comes out... so I found it more foreboding then heartwarming.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow