?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Woo! Early Quick Reaction today because I watched on the east coast feed and then had dinner - so I'm now typing during the west-coast feed (which is usually the time I watch).

Anyway, let's get on with it...



I really like Kevin...who is arguably still upset about the whole dead girlfriend thing. I like how Sam just stays completely out of the fight between Dean and Kevin, and smiles when Dean tells him to shut-up. Sam is VERY passive so far this year, to the point where it's almost out of character? Maybe not. I'm hoping the flashbacks will shed a bit more light on this, but you definitely get the impression that Sam is very much just in this because Dean told him to, so he's just going along with whatever Dean decides.

Anyway, it's off to see Kevin's mom, because for some reason he didn't try to make his way there during the whole year he was on his own. Maybe he figures it's only good to go with reinforcements.

The stake-out of his old house (which, by the way, indicates Kevin's mom is loaded) is very reminiscent of the stake-out of the house Lilith was "vacationing" in back in No Rest for the Wicked (3x16)...with the mailman and neighbours all possessed.

And man, they really aren't caring about the vessels anymore, are they? Though, I guess it makes sense, not wanting to alert Crowley. Still, makes me miss demon-blood!Sam's powers that saved the hosts.

ETA: I forgot about Sam saying the exorcism backwards!! AND IT WORKED! I love that the Winchesters know it so well that Sam can just say it backwards rapid-fire! Brilliant! :)

Kevin's mom is kind of awesome. At first, I thought her acting was a little stiff, but I think it's just because I couldn't read the character - but she definitely grew on me. Also, more Asians! But you definitely see the fact that Kevin has NEVER argued with his mom (or at least knows that he can't ever argue with her and win.) And I love the "It's not like it's my first tattoo" line and Kevin's reaction.

Though, was it just me, or when Sam told Kevin he needed to get a tattoo, did he look oddly flirty? Maybe that's just my thing for Jared coming through...

Anyhoo, Kevin really thought that putting the tablet in a bus station locker would work? Oh Kevin.

Before we get to that though, there are a COUPLE of continuity things that twigged me - one, Kevin could see Demon's true faces in S7, so for some reason that isn't working anymore? Also, when we were first introduced to Kevin, he knew instinctively where the active tablet was...why can't he sense the demon one moving around the world without him?

The interrogation scene was cool - with Dean going in and out of flashbacks and threatening the information out of the guy. It's funny how calm Sam is though, just banging on the table and basically saying "No, Dean, bad dog!" but he doesn't get up or try to help or anything - he just tries to get Dean's attention.

The pawnshop scene was good. Why Kevin's mom had him memorize the blue book, I don't know...or why Sam knows the tax in Wyoming...but I love how Kevin's mom immediately proves her worth to the team. Though, you know, I knew there was a good chance she'd be dead by the end of the episode...

And then "Mr. Peanut" shows up. They've used that motel before...and that EXACT CAMERA ANGLE...maybe they should have avoided it, or done something...but whatever.

Sam even THINKING of using the Impala for bidding was blasphemy. My goodness. Dean's threat of killing Sam, and Sam's children, and Sam's grandchildren, was a little ridiculous though, considering that Sam doesn't have any children and probably never will.

Off to the auction! I was super afraid that the demon knife was going to get stolen as soon as Dean put it in that box...but I was wrong!

Okay, enter my new favourite character: Samandriel! (I'm pretty sure that was his name, could be wrong.) HE'S SO LITTLE AND CUTE!! He's a little adorable angel and I love him. 

Also, he is Cas-friendly, and seems so sad about Castiel... and the fact that he says that Cas always had "too much heart" - awww...

He triggers the flashback to when Dean finally finds Castiel...and Castiel gets his hug! and I love how Dean actually DIDN'T doubt Castiel. He didn't believe that Castiel had abandoned him at all...only, Cas had, but for good reason! But that's okay, because Dean insists that they're going to get out all together...so now it's just a matter of figuring out why that didn't work. :(

The auction was funny, I loved the bids. I can't remember what the angel was bidding, but I love the fact that Crowley tried to bid Alaska and the moon. :P

I knew as soon as "Mr. Peanut" invited Kevin to the auction that he was going to end up being one of the items, so that bit didn't surprise me at all. And then I figured, yeah, Kevin's mom has been the expendable crew-member this whole time, so of course she's going to bid her soul.

And did I mention how much I love Samandriel? He tries to do his angelic job, and when Ms. Tran turns him down, he's just like "okay, I understand..." and walks off like a little kicked puppy. Oh man, baby angels are so cute!

I was NOT expecting Crowley to jump into a different vessel. Also, it's the first time we see Crowley's eyes!! He is indeed King of the Crossroads, because the eyes are red. Not only that, but the smoke is red! But I've jumped ahead of myself...what I really want to talk about is:

SAM USES MJÖLNIR!!! COOLEST THING EVER! I shrieked and clapped! Oh my god. Lightening and everything - no wonder Sam was growing his hair long ;) I LOVED IT. Can Sam's new weapon by Thor's hammer for always? Dean can run around with the demon knife and his purgatory ax, and Sam can CLOBBER PEOPLE WITH MJÖLNIR!!

Anyway, meanwhile, Dean takes off after Crowley!Ms.Tran and he aims to kill her...which, yeah, dude, you get a chance to kill Crowley and you don't take it? You're an idiot. Kevin, however, takes offense.

Also, we get to the one bit of the episode that annoyed me, because Crowley waltzes out in his usual vessel all cool as you please and bends down and picks up the tablet and then saunters away,and Dean DOESN'T CHASE HIM?!?! He had no problem chasing him when he was Ms. Tran, why stop now?! Ugh...I hate it when there's no good reason for the bad guy to get away other than the hero just didn't kill him FOR NO REASON.

So, yeah, that bit pissed me off.

Of course, Crowley gets his one poisonous word in before he goes and mentioned that everyone the Winchester's "use" ends up dead and bloody...and then Kevin's mom is catatonic...and yeah, Kevin makes a break for it.

And we also get a flash of something...Cas falling? Dean letting him go? You can't tell...but SOMETHING happened in purgatory where Dean had to abandon Cas, I'm sure of it. Crowley wasn't that far off the mark.

So, with Kevin gone, and Crowley holding the tablet, there's not much to do next week but have a Monster of the Week and some Sam backstory...that's my prediction anyway. I'll be interested to see just exactly what happened with Sam...if we'll get any sort of clue as to who that shadowy person was lurking outside his girlfriend's house in Texas was...



So, what did I miss? What/who did you love? Let me know in comments... 

Comments

( 57 comments — Leave a comment )
borgmama1of5
Oct. 11th, 2012 05:30 am (UTC)
I liked Kevin...I liked his mom...I liked Sam using Thor's hammer.

And...yeah, that's all I'm gonna say.

Well, that and when Sam and Dean left to give Kevin a minute with his mom, was I the only one who yelled 'Idjits!' at the TV because I KNEW the Trans would vanish? Sigh.

The rest of my thoughts are on my own page.

Edited at 2012-10-11 05:31 am (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 11th, 2012 05:39 am (UTC)
Hmm...methinks you didn't like it overall then? :P

Haha, yeah, never leave anyone alone, boys, it should be their new rule. :P
(no subject) - borgmama1of5 - Oct. 11th, 2012 05:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 11th, 2012 05:48 am (UTC) - Expand
kaybee751
Oct. 11th, 2012 05:58 am (UTC)
Not that it's a HUGE justification, but on my two-hours-later rewatch, Crowley/Mrs.Tran said "I can't do all my tricks, but I can do enough" indicating that he was a lot weaker in the meat-suit. But yeah, you think he could at least try with the actual Crowley? Annoying.

Sam as Thor more than made up for it, though :) And "Listen to Moose, Squirrel."
hells_half_acre
Oct. 11th, 2012 06:01 am (UTC)
I just thought that he meant that he couldn't disappear/re-appear, but he could jump bodies and fling them into walls...which is why there was a foot-chase with Dean, rather than Crowley just grabbing the tablet and disappearing.

And yes! The Moose-Squirrel line! I completely forgot to mention it above - but awesome! :)

Sam as Thor makes up for everything. ;)
ashkiryn
Oct. 11th, 2012 07:25 am (UTC)
Dean better have had a reason for letting go of Cas...like, a Leviathan had better have been trying to eat his legs, or something. Because...unless Dean jumped time in his flashbacks, it's too early for me to buy him being THAT big of a douche to let Cas fall or whatever for no good reason. I mean, obviously he's changed in the year that he's been in Purgatory (and, I guess, under Benny's influence...I don't like vampires or focuses on vampires either (the only vampire Supernatural episode I've really liked was "Live Free or Twi-Hard", but only because of BAMF!Dean), but for now, I'm mostly reserving judgment. But I suppose that if Benny is evil and out to do evil things and screw Dean...well, I suppose it's about time that Dean's gotten his own Ruby. Following the previously established pattern in most of the even numbered seasons except maybe 2...season4!Sam went off the rails, and the next season was about cleaning up his mess. Season6!Cas went off the rails, and then next season was cleaning up HIS mess. If the pattern holds with season 8, then I suppose that means it's Dean's turn. :/), and Dean's kind of scaring me a bit with his intensity (but mostly because we don't really know WHAT THE FUCK HAPPENED (to Cas)), but...still, for now, if the flashbacks are still in the early Purgatory days, it's too soon for Dean to abandon Cas. Not so soon after that hug. :(

Also, I really liked Kevin's mom, and I think it would have been hilarious if we'd gotten to keep her on the team for longer. I hope she comes out of this okay. :(

And I really want to know what's up with Sam, as well. All of the boys are scaring me at the moment...Dean with his Purgatory-heightened PTSD (because it's not like any of his other issues that have been piled on for forever had gotten resolved), Sam with this weird kind of meekness and The Girl (is she a monster, too? :P), Cas with his mysterious missing-ness, and Kevin with being mildly stupid and trying to hoof it on his own (though, to be fair, it seems that the heat only caught up when Sam and Dean did, but he's still got a person who's basically comatose in tow, and he doesn't seem all that physically strong (though he's using his brain and outwitting enemies for the most part, good for you!)).

And I wonder if Crowley is going to finally ascend to Big Bad-ness without someone stealing his thunder? ;)

Anyway, it's nice to read about someone else's reactions! :)

(And woo! For the first time ever, I'm watching Supernatural in real time!! :P)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 11th, 2012 11:01 pm (UTC)
but...still, for now, if the flashbacks are still in the early Purgatory days, it's too soon for Dean to abandon Cas. Not so soon after that hug. :(

Agreed. I'm very curious as to what happened - whether Benny was a poison worm in his ear, or whether something beyond his control happened...but you'd think if it were beyond his control, he would have told Sam about it outright instead of being cagey.

And I really want to know what's up with Sam, as well. All of the boys are scaring me at the moment...

Me too!

And I wonder if Crowley is going to finally ascend to Big Bad-ness without someone stealing his thunder? ;)

I think he is! Though, there's still Benny to consider... something is cooking there...

(And woo! For the first time ever, I'm watching Supernatural in real time!! :P)

Congrats! And welcome to Hell :P I started watching live in S4, and it was a bit of an adjustment. (I'm making the same adjustment now with Merlin, but thankfully Merlin is not nearly as intense as SPN can be.)
claudiapriscus
Oct. 11th, 2012 08:36 am (UTC)
Man, everyone's reactions are talking about Sam and mjolnir. And because I saw the Avengers waaaay too many times in theaters...and I poked at the marvel universe over the summer...now my brain is demanding to know which avenger Dean should be. (And not just because of how awesome the boys would look in those tight, bicep-baring outfits. Of course not. What do you take me for?)
liliaeth
Oct. 11th, 2012 09:30 am (UTC)
I'm doubting between Cap and Black Widow.
(no subject) - claudiapriscus - Oct. 11th, 2012 09:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - liliaeth - Oct. 11th, 2012 09:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - claudiapriscus - Oct. 11th, 2012 09:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mymuseandi - Oct. 11th, 2012 09:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - claudiapriscus - Oct. 11th, 2012 09:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 11th, 2012 11:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - claudiapriscus - Oct. 11th, 2012 11:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fannishliss - Oct. 11th, 2012 01:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - cookiemom6067 - Oct. 14th, 2012 12:33 am (UTC) - Expand
mymuseandi
Oct. 11th, 2012 09:53 am (UTC)
Anyway, it's off to see Kevin's mom, because for some reason he didn't try to make his way there during the whole year he was on his own. Maybe he figures it's only good to go with reinforcements.

Kevin's such a clever guy, he might think that going there is too risky, having calculated all the odds and stuff. Winchesters are great bodyguards, even if they sometimes lost the people they're guarding :)

The reverse-exorcism is very very cool. Me thinks that Sam actually did some theory learning during his "gap year".

The interrogation scene was cool - with Dean going in and out of flashbacks and threatening the information out of the guy.

You know the scene where with a flick of his wrist, he loosened his tie? Yeah, that makes me melt LOL It just seems so sexy. (Sorry off to a shallow tangent here)

I love Mrs. Tran. She has that steel core in her that I think is inherited by her son, and the smarts too. I think they'll be all right in the end. At least I hope so.

Also, we get to the one bit of the episode that annoyed me, because Crowley waltzes out in his usual vessel all cool as you please and bends down and picks up the tablet and then saunters away,and Dean DOESN'T CHASE HIM?!?!

Have you realised that when it comes to Crowley, it's like the boys are paralysed? They will just sit there and take it, be it insults or injuries or whatever. It's like he inspired so much hate and fear they can't think of a way to get to him whenever they're face-to-face, and lets him do whatever he wants.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 11th, 2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
The reverse-exorcism is very very cool. Me thinks that Sam actually did some theory learning during his "gap year".

A few people have said this! I didn't think of that. I suppose it's a possibility.

You know the scene where with a flick of his wrist, he loosened his tie? Yeah, that makes me melt LOL It just seems so sexy. (Sorry off to a shallow tangent here)

Mmmm...yes.

Have you realised that when it comes to Crowley, it's like the boys are paralysed? They will just sit there and take it, be it insults or injuries or whatever. It's like he inspired so much hate and fear they can't think of a way to get to him whenever they're face-to-face, and lets him do whatever he wants.

Yeah, but not all the time...it's inconsistent and it annoys me. Sam went to stab him in 5x20 (I think it was) and Crowley disappeared, but OBVIOUSLY it's possible for them to kill him, they just never seem to try.
dairygirl
Oct. 11th, 2012 11:37 am (UTC)
I am with you on Sam and MJÖLNIR! When I saw that hammer shape in the preview before the auction, I was thinking, I've seen The Avengers movie too many times but then it showed up. Sam should have totally walked away with the hammer for fighting. He already removed the owner so why not?

I had forgotten about Kevin homing in on tablets and being able to see demons. That is a continuity break there. Kevin survived this long without going home or being killed but he becomes helpless now? And Crowley did know what the tablet had on it when he referred to closing the doors of Hell.

I had been spoiled about Castiel's appearance in this episode but there was definitely some interesting dynamics going on in Purgatory. Plus, it was interesting to learn not all Angels condemned Castiel for what he did. Maybe we'll see more of "Alfie".
fannishliss
Oct. 11th, 2012 01:05 pm (UTC)
Crowley did know what the tablet had on it when he referred to closing the doors of Hell

I took it that Crowley picked up on that by eavesdropping and reading between the lines of what they were saying. I think there was a meaning-filled eyeline between Sam and Crowley at one point that cued Crowley in.
(no subject) - blueteainfusion - Oct. 11th, 2012 01:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fannishliss - Oct. 11th, 2012 10:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dairygirl - Oct. 11th, 2012 03:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fannishliss - Oct. 11th, 2012 10:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 11th, 2012 11:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
fannishliss
Oct. 11th, 2012 01:03 pm (UTC)
Every someone said "Mjolnir" I said "Myehmyeh". Oh the Thor movie was so awesome, and Padalecki is totally giving that Thor actor a major run for his money. I agree, they need to keep mjolnir. They won't though!! because the Winchesters with a godhammer ??? would rock so hard, and then they would be HAPPY and ALWAYS WIN and we CAN'T HAVE THAT.

So who was that old guy with box #1 and the giant finger -- any ideas?

Dean and Sam were EXTREMELY stabby at Kevin's house. No regard for the vessel whatsoever. So I thought that was very brilliant the way it set up for Dean preparing to stab Mrs. Tran. Dean is all 360 combat all the time now. It is making my friendslist sad! I'm like, Jensen is totally using his preparations from My Bloody Valentine. o_O

Has anyone else noticed that Dean is just one hair away from 2014!Dean??? And what year is it anyway???

I loved the Cas scene and Dean (or was it Cas?) washing his hands in the water -- can we say BETRAYAL ANYONE?????

Cas and Dean are so very besmirched. I love it! They are covered in trace Leviathan. Urgh. This is all hitting me right in the old school Vertigo comics that I used to love so much.

Oh yeah, and gorilla wolves is definitely a comics shoutout, right? Gorillapigeons in Dave McKean's Mirrormask?

Okay, I loved it when Crowley switched vessels into Mrs. Tran. That was pretty cool and very awful for everyone. But I think Mrs. Tran was faking the catatonia to get Kevin away from Dean and Sam. She vanished very handily. I loved Crowley's red eyes and red demon smoke -- nice touch!!

My other favorite thing about Mrs Tran is her teeny tiny stature next to the GIANT WINCHESTERS. ftw!!! Tiny people are awesome because you never expect them to be vicious. Which they are because they've learned to defend themselves!!!!

There were two very interesting moments of super!Sam :
1 - when he recited the exorcism backwards -- I actually couldn't even catch that it was backwards because it was SO FREAKISHLY FAST. That was insane. That was not the rusty Hunter we are supposed to assume he is.
2 - the instant mental math of calculating the sales tax. That was AMAZING. Mathlete!Sammy ftw!!!
Once is cool but twice is a pattern. Something is up with Sam and his decidedly super mental acuity.

Again the question is "what did Sammy find?" He said in ep one that he found something but didn't say what. Whatever, it sure has led to a very sharp brain. And I LOVE Sammy brain powers!!!!!!

Thanks as always for your ep reaction. :D
ellecc
Oct. 11th, 2012 01:19 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I should have read this before I posted my own response. I am totally on board with your theory that Sam's been up to something and that the Latin is a huge hint. Aside from it just being ridiculously sexy, spouting reverse Latin like a maniac can't be easy. No way he just pulled that outta nowhere. I was watching the scene like, "Oh my god, is he stuffing that demon back in his vessel?! When did he learn that?!" That's way too big, too important, too useful to be throw-away. Keeping a demon from getting loose? I think the only time we've seen anything like that was when Sam was able to mentally keep them from purging themselves back in 4 or 5, right?

♥ super sexy geek Sammy ♥
(no subject) - fannishliss - Oct. 11th, 2012 01:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ellecc - Oct. 11th, 2012 01:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fannishliss - Oct. 11th, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - katsheswims - Oct. 11th, 2012 04:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fannishliss - Oct. 11th, 2012 10:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 11th, 2012 10:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - claudiapriscus - Oct. 11th, 2012 11:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 11th, 2012 11:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 11th, 2012 11:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
ellecc
Oct. 11th, 2012 01:07 pm (UTC)
This was like a whole subtly sexy Sammy episode. Between Thor's hammer, that crazy tax math he did in his head (why so hot, math nerd?), and the reverse exorcism, he was all sexy!geek all over the place. I love when he chants all vehemently in Latin. Sammy ♥ ♥

(It helped that his hair looked a lot better than it did last week. Much more Sam-like.)

So, I think something's up with that reverse exorcism. Not with the exorcism itself, but... How long's it been since he's done an exorcism? At least a year, if he really wasn't hunting, and they did barely any (that we saw) in season seven because they were all tied up with the Levis and Crowley was keeping the demons away. We know Sammy's wicked smart, but just whipping out a reverse exorcism off the top of his head seems unlikely when he's rusty. I think it's a hint about what he's been up to during the mystery year. Maybe we could let it slide, but then Dean actually points it out, so I think it wasn't just coincidental. So curious about what Sam's story is! If he was out being some sort of badass, I hope that's included in his flashbacks.

I liked Mrs. Tran, but I feel like they were trying too hard to make us like her. She was cool, but it felt kind of forced. She was too cool. And I don't know if that was because they were trying to make it more glaring that Dean was close to killing her? I don't know. She didn't sit quite right with me.

Crowley's reddish smoke was awesome. As was pretty much all of his dialogue. Per ushe.

I really, really didn't like that fight scene with Crowley either. I don't know if it was poorly choreographed or if I missed something, but I totally don't understand why Dean didn't grab the tablet when it was just sitting there, before Crowley came back in his regular vessel. And why didn't he go after Crowley? Like... when has he ever balked at something like that before? It wasn't well done or explained, I don't think. Baffling.

Good point about Sam letting Dean run the show. Like he's along to back up Dean but isn't 100% invested in it all. I guess that's going to be part of the lead up to him wanting to go back to his girl and/or whatever he was doing during the past year.

More mysteries, zero answers! Jensen directed episode three, right? So probably Sam-heavy, like Girl Next Door. I hope we get some good backstory.

ETA: Have they explained why Dean is baby-faced in Purgatory but Cas was bearded? Is Dean actually shaving? LOL. Seems unlikely. Before we saw Cas, I was thinking maybe they didn't age/physically change while they were down there (stuck in limbo, after all), but why does Cas change and Dean doesn't? Because Cas isn't human, even if Jimmy Novak is?

Edited at 2012-10-11 01:11 pm (UTC)
fannishliss
Oct. 11th, 2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
Dean lets Benny shave him with obsidian blade lashed to a femur.

O_O


*nick* = "pph pph phh php phuh"


Cas has a surreal attachment to that vessel. It's been completely destroyed more than once. My guess is that in purgatory the vessel is just a projection Cas is using. A tasty, grimy projection with chapped lips, attractive stubble and very blue eyes. :)



(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 11th, 2012 11:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
fannishliss
Oct. 11th, 2012 01:55 pm (UTC)
Hm, I have one more important question.

Why was that little portion of Purgatory so attractive? why is Cas hanging out there? why so much cheerful sunlight? could they be near Heaven? or perhaps just Earth??

.... I need to dl so I can rewatch -- but who was washing his hands, Dean or Cas??? I think the handwashing MATTERS.
fannishliss
Oct. 11th, 2012 01:58 pm (UTC)
PS, is it crazy or what, that THIS is the ep that really made me want to RUN out and get the tattoo?? If Mrs Tran can do it, so can I!!! Hubby thinks her first name is Linda --- also, different actor to last season?? Superwiki is down :(



ONE MORE THOUGHT, a small one though --
Cas falling backward really reminded me of when Rose fell through the void. Epic love gone tragically awry!!!
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 11th, 2012 11:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
fourtenpm
Oct. 11th, 2012 02:26 pm (UTC)
The interrogation scene was cool - with Dean going in and out of flashbacks and threatening the information out of the guy. It's funny how calm Sam is though, just banging on the table and basically saying "No, Dean, bad dog!" but he doesn't get up or try to help or anything - he just tries to get Dean's attention.

you know, this reminds me of season 2 beginning Sam and Dean dynamics, especially Children shouldn't play with dead things. Dean had a lot on his mind, and he was dealing with spurts of violence. Sam was watching, and play interference only when absolutely necessary. Only this Dean is stone cold, and this Sam lacks the fire back then. It's interesting dynamic.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 11th, 2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
Very interesting comparison! I agree. It's definitely an interesting dynamic, especially considering that we don't yet know how the boys ended up in these current head-spaces (well, we know Dean has a form of PTSD, but we don't know why Sam is so calm about everything...not really, anyway.)
katsheswims
Oct. 11th, 2012 04:27 pm (UTC)
I also really liked the interrogation scene.

"It's funny how calm Sam is though, just banging on the table and basically saying "No, Dean, bad dog!" but he doesn't get up or try to help or anything - he just tries to get Dean's attention."--Well with this I guess it's not good to startle someone in a violent flashback like that, but Sam doesn't even know that...

Someone else thinks something is going on with Sam being to passive etc (ie not just ooc), and that this is the way the stress and trauma has now translated in his head and he just locked up his emotions/caring/something like that? I don't know...I just hope they give us a good reason for his last year backstory.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 11th, 2012 11:31 pm (UTC)
Interesting theory on Sam! I'm excited to see if that's the case - or what exactly is going on with him. He does seem a little strange.
msninacat
Oct. 12th, 2012 03:20 am (UTC)
Just stopped by to leave you this link: http://popstyle.ew.com/2012/10/10/supernatural-behind-the-scenes-fashion/ in case you missed it.

The video on the page has a tour of one of the wardrobe warehouses for the show. I thought it would be relevant to your interests. ;D
hells_half_acre
Oct. 12th, 2012 03:41 am (UTC)
I did indeed see that! It's awesome and I want to go there and touch everything :P

Thanks for making sure I hadn't missed it :)
nanloo
Oct. 13th, 2012 12:36 am (UTC)
I liked Kevin's mom more than I liked Kevin, but I am glad that Kevin grabbed his Mom and they disappeared. Because having them in the backseat of the Impala for a few episodes would have gotten real annoying, real quickly.

I agree, the tablet was laying on the ground and neither Sam nor Dean thought to pick it up? I actually yelled at my computer (here in NYC, cablevision and WPIX(CW) are playing chicken and I have to watch my SPN on Thursday's at wpix online) 'pick the damn thing up'.

"Sam even THINKING of using the Impala for bidding was blasphemy. My goodness. Dean's threat of killing Sam, and Sam's children, and Sam's grandchildren, was a little ridiculous though, considering that Sam doesn't have any children and probably never will."
This is only the second episode of the new season and in both episodes, Sam has shown the Impala zero love. First getting dog smell all over her interior and now this, it was only two years ago that she and Dean helped Sam gain control over Lucifer and what the love is gone? For shame, Sam Winchester, for shame.

I am keeping my fingers crossed that the good episodes just keep on coming. Please Mr. Carver, we sooooo deserve a good season.
hells_half_acre
Oct. 13th, 2012 12:48 am (UTC)
Because having them in the backseat of the Impala for a few episodes would have gotten real annoying, real quickly.

I agree. As much as I love Kevin.

This is only the second episode of the new season and in both episodes, Sam has shown the Impala zero love. First getting dog smell all over her interior and now this, it was only two years ago that she and Dean helped Sam gain control over Lucifer and what the love is gone? For shame, Sam Winchester, for shame.

Awww...see, I disagree - well, I agree about THIS episode, but I think last episode he showed the Impala lots of love. He told Dean he had fixed her up (and he obviously had, because she looked gorgeous). It's not Sam's fault that he didn't have another way of moving his dog around...it would have been LESS love for him to ditch the Impala just because of the "no dogs" rule. And I think Sam might have needed a dog, or SOMETHING to love with Dean gone.

But yeah, thinking of bidding the Impala in an auction, really Sam? tsk tsk...that thing saved the universe!

I am keeping my fingers crossed that the good episodes just keep on coming. Please Mr. Carver, we sooooo deserve a good season.

I figure the real test will be this week when we have our first one-off. Even last year, the first two episodes of the season were great...and then things took a nose dive until the next mythology episode. So, yeah, we'll see how it goes. I'm hoping they can avoid the pitfalls of one-offs with clever use of flashbacks.

(no subject) - nanloo - Oct. 13th, 2012 12:50 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Oct. 13th, 2012 01:01 am (UTC) - Expand
cookiemom6067
Oct. 14th, 2012 12:34 am (UTC)
...or why Sam knows the tax in Wyoming...

She gave the tax rate - he just did the math really fast in his head.

we get to the one bit of the episode that annoyed me, because Crowley waltzes out in his usual vessel all cool as you please and bends down and picks up the tablet and then saunters away,and Dean DOESN'T CHASE HIM?!?! He had no problem chasing him when he was Ms. Tran, why stop now?! Ugh...I hate it when there's no good reason for the bad guy to get away other than the hero just didn't kill him FOR NO REASON.

You and me both - I was sitting there with my mouth hanging open - "why are they just sitting there glaring!?!?!?" Carver is not blowing my skirt up yet.


Edited at 2012-10-14 12:38 am (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Oct. 14th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
She gave the tax rate - he just did the math really fast in his head.

Ah, this makes sense. Sam is smarter than me at doing math in his head. I can't even add in my head, let alone deal with percentages.

You and me both - I was sitting there with my mouth hanging open - "why are they just sitting there glaring!?!?!?" Carver is not blowing my skirt up yet.

I'm optimistic, but I am not hailing him as the new god yet. Last year's first two episodes were very good too. I do think that this season has the potential to avoid the pitfalls of last though, so yeah...optimistic!
( 57 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow