?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Let's do some polls or something...

I miss you guys.

So, let's figure out how I should engage with you in the next little bit!

Poll #1843782 What shall I work towards posting next?
This poll is closed.

What should my fanfiction priorities be?

Short Demented'verse S7 timestamp that is half-done on your harddrive. We don't care if it sucks.
19(79.2%)
Do another comment-fic meme, you are incapable of having your own ideas
1(4.2%)
Something else, you crazy one-trick pony.
4(16.7%)

Should I do a Sherlock rewatch?

Yes, please!
14(63.6%)
No!
1(4.5%)
More thoughts on Merlin! (No one is going to pick this, because only one of you watches Merlin)
7(31.8%)

Oops, I don't have a third question.

Tick Box!
20(100.0%)


In other news, I bought a new headset with microphone.

So, yeah, now I have a microphone...and I'm sitting around thinking "What shall I do with a microphone?" And it occurred to me that I could do my own podfics...only, what if my voice sucks. Also, is it arrogant to do your own podfics? And then there's the problem that someone already asked if they could podfic the demented'verse, and I told them they could...they haven't yet, but that doesn't mean that they won't EVER (even though I haven't heard about it in over a year...) So, I don't want to like, OFFEND them by doing it myself.

And then there's the problem that maybe I'll suck at podficcing...I mean, besides not knowing the first thing about creating audio files like that, there's also the possibility that my reading voice sucks. And most of my fic involves American and British accents and I'm CANADIAN...and I cannot do accents. Is it weird to have characters sound Canadian when they should be American or British? I mean, I guess it's no different then me being a girl and most characters being men...but still. What I'm saying is that I cannot do voices...except occasionally when I slip into a Marlene Dietrich impression that is probably horrible.

And really don't I have enough to do?

Poll #1843783 Podficcing (AKA: Do I do to much?)
This poll is closed.

To podfic or not to podfic...

Leave it alone, Alix! Just back away...
0(0.0%)
Do iiiiiit...
5(29.4%)
Seriously, why don't you finish one of your other projects first, you crazy project addict!
3(17.6%)
Do a test run or something. I'll be completely honest if the sound of your voice makes me want to stab someone
9(52.9%)
Leave the podficcing to the podficcers, my friend. If it was meant to be, they'll get around to it.
0(0.0%)

I like polls

Yes!
16(100.0%)
No!
0(0.0%)

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
phamalama
May. 31st, 2012 04:33 am (UTC)
You mentioned Merlin, so I therefore must vote for it! I would love to see a new fic from you~
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 04:37 am (UTC)
Ooo, that's true...I didn't put Merlin as a fic option, but I COULD do it.

Hypothetically, if I were to write a Merlin fic, what would you like to see?
A)A continuation/addition to the Unfortunate-Brother'verse?
B)A Merlin stand-alone fic?
C)A CRAZY Merlin/Supernatural crossover?
D)A fic based on a prompt that you'd give me?
phamalama
May. 31st, 2012 05:26 am (UTC)
Well, any new fic from any fandom would be awesome! lol this would be crazy but a Legend of korra/avatar fic? If it was Merlin, probably a stand-alone fic though~
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 05:29 am (UTC)
Oh man, I've never written Avatar fic before...I'm not sure I could do it justice. I actually haven't seen Korra yet, because I was waiting for the run to end so that I could marathon the episodes.

Stand alone Merlin fic, eh? Interesting... I'd have to come up with an idea first, but I'll keep it in mind. Do you prefer gen or slash or slashy-gen? (I make no promises either way, I'm just wondering.)
phamalama
May. 31st, 2012 03:37 pm (UTC)
Well, my favorite works from you are gen? And waiting for the end of Korra might be a good thing? There's a lot of shipping wars going on~
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
Noted. I like writing gen the best too. All my "slashy" fics always just descend into ridiculous fluffy cuddling anyway.

Oh man, this is part of the reason I stay out of the A:TLA fandom. The shipping wars are ridiculous.
liliaeth
May. 31st, 2012 09:38 am (UTC)
What about a demented verse time stamp with the Winchesters and Harry meeting Merlin and/or Arthur through some time travel mishap?
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 10:04 am (UTC)
No, it wouldn't work. I mean, yes, I could do it - but it wouldn't be up to my standards of universe-melding.

It's different with Sherlock, because Sherlock can go with either Supernatural or Harry Potter, so therefore it can go with demented'verse. But Merlin can't go with Harry Potter, in my opinion, so that means that Merlin can't go with demented'verse.
mymuseandi
May. 31st, 2012 05:03 am (UTC)
I would love a Merlin meta from you, after all that we've kinda discussed over twitter LOL But I would adore a fic as well. A Supernatural/Merlin/Sherlock crossover? SuperMerLock? :p
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 05:18 am (UTC)
Hmm, maybe I'll write a Merlin meta after I finish editing S4. I do have some thoughts...they're all just a bit jumbled in my head right now.

Haha, I don't think I can do a SuperMerlock...that's asking a bit too much. I could probably do a SuperMerlin or more Merlock, but not the two together. So, you'd have to choose which you'd prefer just like phamalama.
franztastisch
May. 31st, 2012 10:57 am (UTC)
TIMESTAAAAAMP! Though really my opinion doesn't count, as I won't be here. But TIMESTAAAAAMP. :D

And why not give podficcing a go? Let's be honest here, I am not going to be able to tell between a Canadian and an American accent. :P And people generally are terrible at British accents (because there isn't a "British" accent) so no one would mind. Why not start with a timestamp or short story?

And yes, you should do a Sherlock rewatch. :D
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, you MIGHT be here. It depends when I can find the time to fix that thing up and post it. If not, it'll be something for you to read in 3 months. :P

When I think of "British" accent, I think of Stephen Fry reading the Harry Potter books. I know that I do not sound like Stephen Fry. :P

But yeah, maybe I'll do a short recording at some point in the summer and see how it sounds. The main problem might be not what you guys think, but the fact that I won't be able to stand the sound of my own voice.

I'll definitely be doing a Sherlock rewatch ;) But that might be yet another thing you'll have to wait until you get back to read, since I'm not sure WHEN I should do it.
franztastisch
May. 31st, 2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
Hey I'm pretty good at catching up with things I actually want to read so I wouldn't worry. :P

Haha I don't think anyone sounds like Stephen Fry. Apart from Stephen Fry of course. :P

Oh God, I didn't think of that! Every now and again I think it'd be fun to podfic something, and then I remember the time that I had to record some interviews for a module of my degree and OH MY that is not anything I want to listen back to any time soon. :/
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 09:56 pm (UTC)
I'm usually alright as long as I don't laugh (which I don't think should happen in podficcing). My voice is always more nasally than I like, but I can usually stand it...but my laugh...oh god, I don't know why anyone is my friend.

And it's not even like "really funny joke" laughing, I use it to punctuate my sentences! 70% of the time when I'm laughing, I don't even KNOW that I'm laughing. It's horrible.
franztastisch
May. 31st, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
I think my voice is deeper than I expect it to be. But like... not in a cool way. But at the same time, the last time I listened to my own voice was about 2 years ago. I have no idea about my laugh though. It's... loud? But I am generally loud. :P
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 10:30 pm (UTC)
My voice is actually always higher than I think it will be...which, is kind of sad, seeing as how my bestfriend always made fun of how deep my voice is (especially in the mornings).

My laugh is like a machine gun.
lelaro
May. 31st, 2012 04:00 pm (UTC)
merlin! I finally watched season 2+3 and am working up the courage to watch season 4!
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
Wow, so many more people than I expected are interested in Merlin!

You'll enjoy S4 (I hope) :) I'm eagerly awaiting S5, but I have no idea when it's scheduled to start airing.
et_tu_lj
May. 31st, 2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
Ha! I'm not the only one who watches Merlin! :P

That said, write whatever you want to. I'll read it all. :D
hells_half_acre
May. 31st, 2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
Ha! I'm not the only one who watches Merlin! :P

I know! I'm shocked! :O

And thanks! We'll see what I get done. I am actually interested in maybe writing some Merlin, just because I never have before - besides my Merlin/Sherlock fusion thingy.

At this rate, I'm going to need a Merlin icon. :P
khek
Jun. 1st, 2012 01:07 am (UTC)
More Demented Verse!! (But really, I'll read anything you write because I'm sure it will be fun and angsty and totally enjoyable.)

I'd also love to hear someone's experiences doing podfic. I read aloud to kids at work, and I do voices, but (shhh!) I'm kind of afraid to do podfic. Mostly because I think the kids like it because they like me, and it won't translate without faces and mannerisms. Also, no microphone.

So, if someone else did it first and shared... :)

hells_half_acre
Jun. 1st, 2012 01:17 am (UTC)
Haha, well, I'll let you know how it goes. But, I will NOT be doing voices...like I said, if you are looking for a bad Marlene Dietrich impression, I'm your girl, otherwise...um, no.

Good for you if you can do voices though! That's awesome...even if it's just "reading to kids" level of awesome, it's still awesome.

We'll see. I guess I have to choose a story to test out my skills on...hmmm....

Also, I have to figure out how the hell to share audiofiles. I wish megaupload was still around. I guess I'll have to join mediafire or something like that.
lelaro
Jun. 1st, 2012 01:51 am (UTC)
Not sure what program you would use but AOOO can be used to link your podfics... (I'm listening to a Harry Dresden Podfic right now, its rather wonderful.)
hells_half_acre
Jun. 1st, 2012 02:02 am (UTC)
Interesting... I guess they don't host files though, so I'd have to still house the file someplace else and just put in a link.
sylvia_locust
Jun. 1st, 2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
Hi! Since I voted in your polls I feel I should come clean and admit I've been lurking around here since December, when I stumbled across your super-interesting essay about sexual assault in supernatural. Then I read (devoured) all of your demented stories, which considerably brightened up a deadly dull week at work. Annnnd just now, I voted against everything that would prevent more demented stories from being written. Although I'm sure you have a lovely voice.
hells_half_acre
Jun. 1st, 2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I commend your honesty :P

And... Hello!!

It's funny because I was just thinking about that essay the other day, because I realized that Dean was molested by a vampire in 1x20, and I forgot to include that...ah well. I'm glad you liked it! I don't often write proper meta (in my opinion, my episode reactions do not count, because I am often drunk while writing them.)

But, as for the poll...it seems the majority agree with you, so it looks like getting that short demented'verse story into posting shape shall be my first priority. ;)
sylvia_locust
Jun. 2nd, 2012 02:37 am (UTC)
I am often drunk while watching episodes! It's why I miss glaringly obvious things and so don't post episode reactions online. I just subject my husband to them.

And yay, more demented! I would totally do a fist-pump if I were a fist-pumper.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow