?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Check Out My New Bachelor Pad!

Okay, I finally got around to taking some pictures...I still don't have a sweeping picture of the whole place, but I actually think it looks bigger if I break it up into it's sections...so, come on a tour with me!



Here is my Kitchen! It has a view of where I park my car in the driveway.


My office! This is where I spend most of my time. This photo was taken at night, but the rest were taken during the time of day when my place is the most sunny...


My bedroom! The painting over my bed is called Do Not Immerse, and it was painted by my extremely talented little sister. Sometimes, I must admit, I'm afraid that it is going to fall on me during the night - but I'm mostly afraid because I don't want to damage the painting, not because I think it might hurt. To the right of my bed, I have my autographs from VanCon2010 hanging on the wall underneath my Master's degree...and above my teddy"bear" (which is actually a raccoon). To the left is my closet, which I've hung a curtain in front of.


The library. That's another one of my sister's paintings too. This time, it's her version of my favourite Turner painting. The scroll art is something that I bought in China back in 2009.

  
Between the office and the library, I actually have a woodburning fireplace! 

And there you have it!! I'll probably get the WHOLE place tidied on the weekend or early next week, and then take a few more pictures before it gets trashed again. :)

Um, the curtains from the 70s are not mine. They came with the place. I don't really like them and they let in too much light at night - but I'm working on a solution for that.

ETA: If anyone is interested in my sister's art, you can see more of it at: http://susanaili.com (We have different last names, btw.)

Tags:

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
harrigan
Mar. 16th, 2012 01:54 am (UTC)
I love seeing how people make their place theirs! I am moving in 2-4 weeks (fingers crossed!) myself, and I'm looking forward to the challenge!

The artwork is fascinating, and your office/fireplace/library is inspiring!

Edited at 2012-03-16 01:55 am (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:02 am (UTC)
I find putting art on the walls makes all the difference. Especially in places that you aren't allowed to paint (like this one, and most apartments). I also tend to favour bold primary colours - which I think makes places look more like "me" :)
sgmajorshipper
Mar. 16th, 2012 01:55 am (UTC)
Very pretty! I love your sisters paintings. Does she do it more as a hobby or professionally?

Reminds me (for the second time today) that I miss painting.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:04 am (UTC)
She does it professionally. She's an art teacher and she also shows her own work wherever she can. She's currently trying to sell this piece: http://susanaili.com/CompactedMetal.aspx

Which is just astounding to see in person.

If you look in the corner of my office, you can see a very little painting done by me! It's the yellow one with the bird...it's the first and only oil painting that I've ever done. :)
sgmajorshipper
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:12 am (UTC)
That is so awesome. I love her style.
I've always wanted to do more IRL art, but since I took up actual proper school, my time has been filled. I took years of classes, up until about three years ago, and there were many years when I did something every day...I miss it. I've been thinking of getting out my watercolors and just doing something quick a lot lately.

Aw, that's pretty! I've always wanted to paint with oils, but sadly, the awesome lady I was taking lessons from passed away, and that's when I kinda stopped painting.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
That's too bad about your teacher passing away. I think you should totally whip out the watercolours again. Art is fun! ;)

Actually, my sister is currently moving more into watercolours herself. She doesn't have the studio space right now for the large scale oils.

sgmajorshipper
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:19 am (UTC)
I can't compare them to oils, but watercolors are incredibly fun to use. They're what I learned on and they're still my default when I want to do something fun. There's just so much you can do with 'em!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, we all learned on watercolours too. Susan only got into oils later on. She's currently teaching a few watercolour courses and she's loving it. :)
sgmajorshipper
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:24 am (UTC)
Does she teach adults or kids or just whoever?

I was TA for my art teacher when she did kids classes, and I really enjoyed it
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:27 am (UTC)
Both! She loves working with the kids, but I think she has the most creative fun with the adults.
sgmajorshipper
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:28 am (UTC)
That's awesome :)
borgmama1of5
Mar. 16th, 2012 01:57 am (UTC)
I love the fabric behind your laptop, and the whole place looks adorable! And your sister is very talented!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:06 am (UTC)
Thanks! I believe the fabric behind my laptop is from Indonesia, if I'm remembering correctly. I bought it in a local shop before I even moved in...I wanted something to break up the wall to wall wood paneling, and it does the job very nicely. :)
ratherastory
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:00 am (UTC)
Oh, that is beautiful! I am totally going to come live with you... oh wait, no money for a plane ticket. Foo.

Seriously, that is a gorgeous place, and while I can't get a proper look at that painting it looks like your sister is SUPER talented!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:08 am (UTC)
You can get a proper look at the painting here: http://susanaili.com (I might as well advertise for my super talented sister, eh?)

It'd be pretty cozy with two of us here! I hope you don't kick in your sleep. ;) I'm having two friends stay with me next week, and I'm totally making them sleep on camping mats on the floor.

hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:11 am (UTC)
Oh, apparently the painting is officially called "Stove Element" - learn something new everyday! We always just referred to it as "Do Not Immerse"
khek
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:22 am (UTC)
What a great place! I love your sense of decor...and all your artwork. And the fireplace. I WANT a fireplace...

hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:23 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)

I definitely lucked out with the fireplace!
sgmajorshipper
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:22 am (UTC)
*creeps site*
Wow. That's some awesome stuff. I lovelovelove Mason Jar. She's got such a way with metals and glass.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, Mason Jar was sold to my father's wife. That whole series of glass and metals (Mason Jar, Stove Element, Compacted Metal...) was her final project for her BFA. She, obviously, did extremely well in her studies. I'm quite pleased to be related to her. :)
metallidean_grl
Mar. 16th, 2012 03:44 am (UTC)
Very cute. Seems very cozy. Do you have a studio or 1 bedroom? Do you have a couch and/or TV? I love the new place though. It seems just so you.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 03:51 am (UTC)
Thanks!

It's a studio. (We call them "a bachelor" in Canada). So, just the one room + bathroom. Very cozy, but I don't need anything else.

I don't have a couch or TV. There isn't really room, and I tend to illegally download and then buy the DVDs more often then not anyway - so there's not much point. It means that I don't really have a comfy place to sit for guests (I just have bar stools in the kitchen)...but it's not like I have guests over often anyway. When I want to watch things, I usually lounge in bed with my laptop on my lap. :)
samantha890
Mar. 16th, 2012 04:42 am (UTC)
This is an awesome place! Congrats. :) I also like your sister's paintings, they look gorgeous. :)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 04:49 am (UTC)
Thanks! :)
claudiapriscus
Mar. 16th, 2012 05:09 am (UTC)
Oh, very nice. I wondered briefly why I haven't done a photo tour of my place, and then remembered that it's because it still looks like I'm moving in (it's the lack of decoration and furnishing, sigh).
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 05:11 am (UTC)
Haha, oh well - hopefully you'll get it decorated and furnished soon!

Anyway, thanks! I still have to get my place completely clean before my friends come to visit next week (there's a reason I don't have any wide-shots. All the junk that I haven't put away is tucked out of frame. :P
raloria
Mar. 16th, 2012 05:48 am (UTC)
It looks so cozy! :D
Thanks for taking and sharing the pictures with us.
Ha! I'd be worried about that painting over the bed, too. Ouch!

Do you think you'll ever use the fireplace?
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 05:50 am (UTC)
It IS cozy! I like it! :)

I'm a LITTLE worried about using the fireplace. The landlord says it's fine - but I don't know when the last time the chimney was cleaned...so, you know, that worries me. Still, my friends all suggest I just buy one of those "chimney sweep" logs. We'll see!
4422shini
Mar. 16th, 2012 06:38 am (UTC)
your new dig looks fantastic! so glad you're happy and out from over that shitty landlord!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 06:40 am (UTC)
Me too! My new landlord is a SUPER NICE GUY too! :)
juppschmitz
Mar. 16th, 2012 08:12 am (UTC)
I have that same lamp from Ikea except in red!! (You know, the blue one beside your laptop?)

It is Ikea, isn't it? Yay for globalization!!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 08:55 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah, actually, ALL my furniture/lamps are ikea, except the bookshelves. :P

When I moved to Vancouver, it was actually cheaper to buy all new furniture at ikea than it was to ship the furniture I already owned. I don't know what that says about society!
fannishliss
Mar. 16th, 2012 11:02 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing the pix of your place -- it looks so good with all the little touches you've added.

Your sister's art is very impressive! I love the compacted metal one. My tiny house is also crammed with art on all available wallspace!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, my sister is quite the talented person. She's hoping to sell compacted metal to someone this year. :)
dairygirl
Mar. 16th, 2012 11:12 am (UTC)
I have to say, I like the red cabinets in the kitchen and is that a small refrigerator on the counter? I do like your decoration choices! Definitely make the place a home. I own so much stuff in comparison. And I want to move all of it?
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
Yes, I love my red kitchen. And yes, my refrigerator is just a small one sat up on the counter. It's all one person really needs.

I own a lot more stuff than this - but most of it is all back in storage at my mother's house. One of these days, I'd like to move all my stuff to one location. I'm just not sure when that day will be! :P
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow