?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Googling myself

So, last night in the wee-hours of the morning, when people are most likely to do slightly insane things...I decided to google myself to see what people are saying about me when I'm not around.

Now, I'm not very GOOD at googling myself...but it's fun. I discovered that I was mentioned in someone's review of Bobby's Guide to Hunting (or whatever that book was called) on the Affairs Magazine website, when they talked about how the timeline was messed up. And a few references (mostly on tumblr) about my clothing catalogue.

There were a lot of hits for my report about the backlot fire. I was particularly amused by the "headline" on the CW boards - which was "Supernatural Backlot Burns Down!" As if the whole thing had burned...oh Sensationalism, our abundant friend.

I found a couple of reviews for the demented'verse, all of which were favourable (yay). One caught my eye because it pointed out that the 'verse has gotten progressively angstier as time has passed. I wasn't sure how to feel about that. I mean, I think I always had a nice mix of humour and angst...but then, maybe it's just a reflection of the material I've been working with - it's hard to write non-angsty stuff when Sam's dead, or doesn't have a soul.

There was one comment from someone who said they weren't going to read it at all because it had Ron/Hermione in it! I mean, sure, if that's your attitude, I don't want you to read it either...but wow, I guess because I don't hang out in the Harry Potter fandom, I had no idea that there was such hatred for canon-ships! That just astounds me. I mean, I don't usually like reading het, but my love of canon-compliant stories means that I'll happily read Sam/Jess or Dean/Lisa. Same with Sherlock fanfic...sure, I prefer John/Sherlock, but if a story also has John/Sarah or John/Mary, that's perfectly understandable.

Anyway...um, I'm not sure where I was going with this.

Do you think my stories have gotten progressively angstier? (Personally, I thought they were getting progressively better written - but maybe I'm just deluding myself.)

Do you hate a canon-ship so much that you won't read a story that mentions it? (even if it's just part of the background painting and not the main part of the story).

I also went on the Supernatural anon meme thingy (once I found it)...because I never know what sort of wank is going on. Firstly: Spoiler-city over there - that was stupid of me. Secondly - apparently they were much more upset about Kevin Parks' answer about the timeline than I was, which I found amusing. I mean, yeah, it's slightly disappointing, but it's hardly a personal insult.

Thirdly, people be crazy, yo.

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
dairygirl
Sep. 13th, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
I agree you have a nice balance of humor with the angst but it's also true the material from which you drew is more angsty. (Hello, it's the end of the world!) As for a canon pairing and not liking it, I can tolerate some if it is in the background. I happen to enjoy your stories and the plot in the story overshadows any hesitation I might have about any pairing.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 12:53 am (UTC)
Thanks! and yes, that's what I figured - my writing had to fit with the tone of the show, after all.

I'm the same way with canon-pairings. I read a lot of gen in Supernatural, so for the most part I don't really want ANY pairing to be the sole-focus of the story. Same goes for Sherlock gen actually.
metallidean_grl
Sep. 13th, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
I like your stories, so don't change a thing. In fact, I read one of your stories last week. Don't remember which one, but I have it printed out and as soon as I have time or take the opportunity, I plan on making comments on your story. I absolutely loved it. So, don't change your style for any of the few naysayers that are out there.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 12:55 am (UTC)
Thank you. I wasn't planning to change - well, I was a little concerned at the idea that I may have lost my sense of humour...but yeah, it's not like I can really fix that! And I like my stories. It was after all a VERY favourable review that mentioned the angst in the later stories, so I certainly have nothing to complain about since they were complimenting me. And it's hard to disagree with them when it comes to stories like "The Letter" which, if you believe the comments, makes everyone weep. :P

I look forward to your comments though!! Yay! I love comments. :)
borgmama1of5
Sep. 13th, 2011 12:41 am (UTC)
Can you direct me to the wank about Kevin Parks' answer? As I asked the question and got the answer directly, perhaps I can clear up some misinterpretation.

On the other hand, I should probably steer clear of anon sites because they upset me by the fact that people are too cowardly to sign their names.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 12:51 am (UTC)
Oh, there's no need for that. They understood the answer fine. It was just people overreacting, as people are wont to do when they don't have to put their name to what they are saying. :P

I'd continue to stay off the anon sites - like I implied in the post, I only went on it because it was 2am and my judgment was impaired by tiredness.
khek
Sep. 13th, 2011 12:56 am (UTC)
I think the originals have gotten angstier; it's hard NOT to have some angst when major characters are dying, losing their innocence, losing their souls and/or being chased by Lucifer. It would be hard NOT to grow angstier with all that going on! I love your balance of humor and angst you write, and yes, I agree that your writing is growing and developing and getting better written.

Canon ship...I tend not to like any ship stories, so if that's the focus, I probably wouldn't read it anyway, whether I like the relationship or not. However, even if I don't like a particular ship, I wouldn't avoid a story where it's incidental to the plot of the story just because it's in there. That's dumb.

Anon memes. Ugh. Any time I check it, it seems to be so mean-spirited. I don't need the negativity in my life. (Or the spoilers.) :)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
Thanks, and yeah, I think that's how I feel about it too...the subject matter is angstier so I have write angstier. I'm really amazed what getting into writing fanfic has done for my writing skills though - it's why I keep coming back to it. It's such good practice. I already look back at my first stories and think "ugh, I can't believe I thought that was good." ...so, hopefully I only continue to get better. THEN I WILL BE YOUR NEW GOD *cough* I mean, um...yeah.

I'm the same way with canon-ships. I mean, except for Sherlock/John fics in that fandom. But yeah, I mean, if it's just a side-note, I wouldn't want to miss out on a really good story just because I don't like an incidental ship. I mean, I've even read wincest for a story, and I really don't like wincest.

Anon memes. Ugh. Any time I check it, it seems to be so mean-spirited. I don't need the negativity in my life. (Or the spoilers.) :)

Yeah, me too. I don't know what the heck I was thinking. :P
katsheswims
Sep. 13th, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
I think it's as you said-you're drawing from material that is more angtsy and therefore your story has more as a result. Though thankfully you do add humor as well!

As for ignoring a story if it has a pairing I don't like-yes I do that. But only when it is the main pairing/focus of the story. If it's in the background/mentioned I don't mind. Like I don't read Dean/Lisa or Sam/Jess (partially because I feel they aren't very developed and were more plot devices and thus aren't interesting to me-though I bet most fic writers make them into their own characters).

Though I do sometimes make exceptions if it's an author I know and like or the summary and first couple chapters are amazing.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 01:09 am (UTC)
Like I don't read Dean/Lisa or Sam/Jess (partially because I feel they aren't very developed and were more plot devices and thus aren't interesting to me-though I bet most fic writers make them into their own characters).

Yes, I don't really read stories where they are the focus either - but I have read a lot of Dean/Lisa stories where the focus is how f*cked up Dean was during that year. The ship is just incidental in those cases though, because it's really just about Dean.

If stories come HIGHLY recommended though, I'll read them even if they have a ship I don't like. But it has to be pretty goddamn highly recommended for some if the ship is the main focus...like, I really don't like Dean/Cas pairing, so in order to get me to read something with that as a main focus, it has to be the awesomest story in the history of ever. But that's not a canon-ship, so it's sort of off topic.
katsheswims
Sep. 13th, 2011 02:31 am (UTC)
Yes, I've read stories like that about Dean being messed up while with Lisa too, but like you said the ship is really incidental.

I don't like reading Dean/Cas either. Though coincidentally just yesterday I did read a fic with Dean/Cas leanings-though really not more than the show hints at as fanservice-it's mostly gen. It's unfinished, but very long already. I would recommend it to you to read if you like time-travel stories. Here it is if you're interested:

It's All in the Details
Summary: When Dean goes to sell his soul at the crossroads to bring Sam back, someone else steps in to negotiate the deal. Cas did get a sign and it sent him off into the past to change things. AU from The Man Who Would be King and All Hell Breaks Loose.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Ooo, that's a neat premise! I will bookmark it and thus put it on my "to read" list. Is it still being written or is it an abandoned WIP?

katsheswims
Sep. 13th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
It's still being written! It was started in May and just updated 9/8 and it's already 85,000 words! So I'm not worried about this not getting finished (which is always a worry with some wips).
cappy712
Sep. 13th, 2011 02:25 am (UTC)
Dean says it best "Demons I get Humans are just crazy" or something to that matter!

I don't think your story was more angsty then it should have been. I thought it was just in line with the characters and their development over time. Don't worry about what others say (even me) you do what you think and your brilliant brain comes up with in the Demented' Verse (yes more more more) or whatever story line you come up with. Many might not want to read it but there are many more that will be more than happy to read your stories.

Don't worry you are probably not the only one who has googled themselves :-)

Again, love the stories that you have come up with!
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
Thanks! And yes, there will be more Demented'verse, don't worry. At the end of the day, I can only write how I write, regardless what other people say...so, no worries, I'm not going to be changing my style or anything based on one incidental comment (that was actually part of a favourable review).

I should really stop wasting so much time looking for a job and just write more. :P

Googling yourself is so narcissistic...I couldn't resist. ;)
galwithglasses
Sep. 13th, 2011 02:49 am (UTC)
This response is mostly in regard to the demented'verse but if you're working with canon, in this case, the original works got nothing but angstier as they went on. In some ways, it's what makes the two worlds work so well together. It gives both sets of characters a really good understanding of each other. Your George and Dean interactions are some of my favorite in fanfic. On a sort of cheeky note, I have to wonder how anyone opposed to angst sticks it out with SPN. It's like shooting up with angst every Friday.

I tend to go with what you said about the pairing stuff. Maybe it matters if you read for plot or porn. Who do they pair with Ron and Hermione if they don't end up with each other? Being fandom, maybe I just shouldn't ask.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
Thank you. It really means a lot to me that you like my George and Dean interactions, because they are the bit that I was most unsure about when writing.

And lol, I agree about Supernatural being like a shot of angst to the veins every Friday! Haha...I guess in that case, I should be proud that I've kept it as light as I have! :P

I don't know who the heck they pair with Ron or Hermione...I've heard tell that the Harry Potter shipping fandom is quite insane. From what I've heard, the Supernatural fandom has nothing on them when it comes to misogyny (except Hermione is immune). Mind you, you always hear the worst about people before you hear the best - so it's probably just a select few who give the others a bad name. But yeah, I never really got into the Harry Potter fandom that much, so I don't know how they roll.
msninacat
Sep. 13th, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
Do you think my stories have gotten progressively angstier?

I'm sorry but this person is an idiot. Both of the subjects you are writing got angstier as time went on. You do a lovely job of balancing the serious content of both worlds with light and/or humorous moments. You took a horrible time for the Winchesters and gave us the boys with Harry's kids which is the cutest thing ever. I wouldn't worry about it because someone who isn't willing to walk through the dark spots doesn't appreciate the journey.

Do you hate a canon-ship so much that you won't read a story that mentions it?

No, there are some I don't personally enjoy but not so much that I wouldn't read something that was canon compliant. I veto more fanon ships than I ever have canon ones.

But omg STAY AWAY from the ship wank with hp fandom. Seriously. You thought SPN was bad, we make it look like child's play compared to the HP ship cray crays. A big reason I stopped reading HP fan fic is that it's so hard to find reasonable or canon ships or just gen material.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 06:32 am (UTC)
You took a horrible time for the Winchesters and gave us the boys with Harry's kids which is the cutest thing ever.

Oh good, that's what I thought I did.

And yes, the consensus seems to be that my writing reflected the show/books accurately, and that's all I care about. If someone can't take the angst, then they are in the wrong fandom! :P

I will continue to stay away from the hp fandom! Haha...I never really got into it that much. I read a couple of next-gen fics after the last book, because (as you might be able to tell) I'm insanely curious about how the kids' lives would be...particularly Teddy's and Scorpius'...so, I guess that's how I avoided a lot of the ship-wank in my brief visit to the fandom.

I didn't read HP fics for very long - although I did find some great stories, it was harder to swift through the not-so-great stuff - I attributed the sometimes bad quality of writing to the fact that the fanbase is probably predominately younger...but who knows...maybe it is also predominately crazier. :P

msninacat
Sep. 13th, 2011 07:11 am (UTC)
I stay in my shallow pool of the HP fandom. I always liked the Marauder Era more than anything. I do have to thank HP fic for teaching me to wade through things to get to the quality fic and writers.
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 07:17 am (UTC)
Love the icon!

Yes, in my brief time in the HP fandom, I did find some great fic after wading through some not-so-great stuff. Persistence does pay off sometimes! My Malfoys are in part inspired by a next-gen fic that I found once, that really just captured exactly how I felt that Draco would be like 20 years down the road.

But yeah...obviously my next-gen itch was scratched enough.

I'm interested in the Marauder Era only so far as I'm extremely interested in the character of Remus - but I have a very specific interpretation of him that other people don't seem to subscribe too (or is just too hard for me to find.)
msninacat
Sep. 13th, 2011 07:56 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love my snarky icons. ;D

Well, I applaud your findings because you're the only one that has managed to make me like Draco.

Remus is a specific, finicky character for everyone. I guess I've just been lucky.
farfadine
Sep. 13th, 2011 08:40 am (UTC)
I don't think it angstier but maybe darker, which is logical because the Supernatural storline went this way. But it's never too dark and there always lighter (is it the correct word?) moment to balance the mood (like Harry and Ginny's kids, I'm cooing everytime they appear).

hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
Good! That's what I was hoping I had achieved. The kids came in SO handy for lightening the mood. Without them, Sam and Dean would have just pulled everything into a vortex of depression. :P
mymuseandi
Sep. 13th, 2011 01:46 pm (UTC)
I always thought that the angstier the better LOL But it's true that you're getting better in writing in your stories. And I'm used to your style so I like the way your write, and your pacing is great.

No, I even read Sam/Ruby even though I don't particularly like Ruby as a character, but really, I think it all depends on the story. If it's good, I'm not going to look at the pairing. :)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 05:48 pm (UTC)
but really, I think it all depends on the story. If it's good, I'm not going to look at the pairing. :)

Yeah, I guess that's what got me. They didn't even really look to see if the story might be good. I don't even think I list the pairings in my header, so they just got to the first mention of Ron and Hermione being a couple and left the story or something...kind of bizarre in my books, especially since by then it should have been OBVIOUS that there would hardly be sex scenes with them. :P

Anyway, thanks for saying that my writing is getting better! I like to think so too. :) And I'm glad you like angsty, as I think it is impossible for me to avoid completely with this show. ;)
franztastisch
Sep. 13th, 2011 02:05 pm (UTC)
Concerning canon ships I don't like... hello Sam/Sarah. AND I DON'T KNOW WHY. I just never liked her character. Oh and Dean/Cassie, though I'm not too sure why I don't like her either. However, I love Sam/Madison AND NO ONE WRITES IT. :( I'd read almost everything else as background pairings, apart from Sam/Jess WHO I LOVE and will read anything. Fandom made me love Jess. :D

And I have odd thoughts on Lisa so we won't go there. :P
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
Fair enough! I guess it just flabbergasted me because it's canon...and in my head you can't just ignore canon like that. Like, it would be the same as you saying that you won't ever watch Provenance or Route 666 again and you refuse to acknowledge their existence. Only, in this case, it's like someone saying "everything from book 6 on didn't happen." Which is fine, I guess, but at least be honest and say "I only read AUs." :P

Now I'm just rambling.
franztastisch
Sep. 13th, 2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
For me it's more like... I don't like reading fanfiction about them. But it happened. And it had important repercussions for the boys. Or started important storylines or had an important outcome. Or just was a character progression. You can't hate it, it's a part of what makes up that character. I just... don't read the fanfic for it.

I have been reliably informed that the HP fandom is nuts, if that helps any. :P
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
I have been reliably informed that the HP fandom is nuts, if that helps any. :P

Haha, yeah, I should try to remember this and not question them too deeply. :P
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Sep. 13th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
I guess it comes down to how central the pairing is in the fic. I mean, if it was a different pairing at the forefront with incidental Buffy/Angel in the background during the time that Buffy/Angel were actually a canon pairing on the show...would you read that?

I don't read ANY Doctor Who fic, because for some reason I just don't have any desire to - it's kind of odd. Either the show satisfies me enough, or I already know that no one would be able to write it the way I want it to be written. Probably though, I think, that the show satisfies me enough.
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

September 2017
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow