?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Help finding a photo?

Hey guys,

Did any of you keep some of Guy Bee's behind-the-scenes teaser pictures from the filming of Frontierland? I'm trying to find one of the ones that he took of the monitor while filming - where you can see Jared and Jensen in the monitor just off to the side during the colt-hand-off scene.

I tried looking through his old twit-pics, but I think it's been too long and the old ones aren't there anymore.

Anyway, any help would be appreciated - I know that things uploaded to the internet never really disappear, so it's just a matter of me tracking it down....

ETA: FOUND! Thanks zestyzorra !!

(It looks like Guy Bee is going to be at VanCon, and I thought it might be cool to get him to sign one of his teaser pictures...and I remember really liking that one.)
 
If none of my flist has it, I'll ask some communities...but I figured maybe [info]missyjack  or [info]raloria  might be able to help me out! (If I say their names, maybe they will notice this!)

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
zestyzorra
Jun. 14th, 2011 10:13 pm (UTC)
zestyzorra
Jun. 14th, 2011 10:15 pm (UTC)
hells_half_acre
Jun. 14th, 2011 10:20 pm (UTC)
YES! That's it!!! THANK YOU! :)

Yay! :D
zestyzorra
Jun. 14th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
Awesome! XD I rather like that reddish editing one, I think I'll have him sign that one. Good call!
hells_half_acre
Jun. 14th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
Cool! Yeah, since directors don't have headshots, and you can't very well get him to sign the episode - I figured a behind-the-scenes photo taken by him was the next best thing :)

I really like that reddish editing one too.
msninacat
Jun. 15th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC)
Just butting in to say he was adorable and funny! I wish we could have gotten him to sign things in Nashville.
hells_half_acre
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
They say he's going to be signing thing on a complimentary bases - so, I'm not sure what that means in terms of how it'll be organized. Hopefully it just means that they'll be free, and they'll still set him up in the autograph queue.

I wonder if I can think of questions...I can never think of questions. :P
msninacat
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:55 am (UTC)
I didn't worry about questions because I knew I'd be too busy trying to take everything in. I had more fun laughing at the girls behind me try to come up with questions that weren't stupid. They were really the worst example of fan girls. Surprisingly there weren't too many cray crays showing out. lol
hells_half_acre
Jun. 15th, 2011 05:57 am (UTC)
Yeah, last year I spent a good portion of my Con reports criticizing everybody's questions - but damn if I could think of any myself!

Hopefully there aren't any cray crays at VanCon - I only came across two last year, but I just walked away and pretended I hadn't overheard the crazy, and it was all a pleasant Con experience. :P
msninacat
Jun. 15th, 2011 06:00 am (UTC)
There were some surprisingly good questions for Guy from some film students in the audience which led to some great stories about how they set things up for the show.

I'm sure there will be but hopefully you'll be able to avoid them again. Thankfully the girls behind us spent most of their time in lines to ask dumb questions so we didn't have to deal with them as much. :D
hells_half_acre
Jun. 15th, 2011 06:04 am (UTC)
That's true. Vancouver is a film-industry town (3rd largest in NA, I think), so there's bound to be some film students there to ask intelligent questions.

I'm going to be sitting right next to the line for the microphone! Oh no! :P
msninacat
Jun. 15th, 2011 06:05 am (UTC)
LOL Good luck! I think you'll be fine as they'll probably be too busy trying to remember their questions to annoy you. ;D
zestyzorra
Jun. 15th, 2011 06:49 am (UTC)
Hopefully there aren't any cray crays at VanCon

Too late, I'm going to be there.






hells_half_acre
Jun. 15th, 2011 06:55 am (UTC)
Haha, untrue! No one on my flist is crazy ;)

(Also, adorable Jensen gif is adorable.)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )