?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Clothes Sharing in REAL LIFE....AGAIN!

Oh man...these boys are killing me. 


Source: fuglyshortbus.tumblr


(The great thing about having a clothes sharing kink is that it really doesn't matter to me whether the people sharing clothes are friends, lovers, or enemies...I just love seeing people wearing other people's clothes. I have no idea why.)

Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
ratherastory
Jun. 3rd, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
How long has it been since they haven't lived together? How do they manage? Do they just shop in the same places and buy the same shirts, or what?

I love the clothes-sharing, don't get me wrong, but the logistics are breaking my brain! (Also, if they're Jensen's shirts, do you think he minds getting them back all stretched out of shape?)
hells_half_acre
Jun. 3rd, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
Jensen is actually fairly broad chested - I mean, his shoulders are huge...and I think Jared is actually losing bulk...not that I spend a lot of time looking at pictures of them or anything (lalalala...hey what's that over there! *runs away*)...what i mean to say is that I don't think going back and forth would stretch things TOO badly.

As far as I know, they haven't lived together since S4, so yeah, I have no idea what the logistics of these clothing swaps are! It doesn't make sense. :P

Maybe they just have the same taste in clothes...maybe they have some deal that when one of them goes shopping, they just buy two of everything they like...haha, seriously, I have no idea.
ratherastory
Jun. 3rd, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
Jared is indeed losing bulk (I totally don't spend inordinate amounts of time looking at pictures of them either!), which isn't a bad thing in my books. There was a while there when he was a little scary-looking. (Plus, bulgy veins. I am not a fan.)

That being said, he's still four inches taller than Jensen, but I guess if they wear their t-shirts a little loose to begin with then it wouldn't have too much of an effect.

How inappropriate would a clothes-sharing question be at VanCon? "Uh, so, we've noticed you guys seem to wear the same shirts a lot. Do you buy in doubles? Meet up to swap clothes? HOW DO YOU DO IT YOU'RE DRIVING US NUTS!" ;)
hells_half_acre
Jun. 3rd, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC)
Jared is indeed losing bulk..., which isn't a bad thing in my books.

Nor in mine.

I think height doesn't have to do with size that much. I mean, the height might give Jared a slightly longer torso (or the height could be totally in his legs), but I think as long as they are the same skinny/fatness then they don't have to worry about stretching out each other's shirts.

How inappropriate would a clothes-sharing question be at VanCon?

Haha, my fear isn't so much inappropriateness (though it probably would be inappropriate), but more that if we bring attention to it, they might stop doing it! :P
ratherastory
Jun. 3rd, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
I dunno, he just looks so much broader in the shoulders than Jensen, but maybe that's just perspective issues in the photos I've seen.

It never even occurred to me that they might stop! *seals lips forever*

I still want to know how they do it, though. :P
hells_half_acre
Jun. 3rd, 2011 09:07 pm (UTC)
I dunno, he just looks so much broader in the shoulders than Jensen, but maybe that's just perspective issues in the photos I've seen.

I don't know! I could be wrong. I just know that I'm often impressed with how broad-shouldered Jensen is...so, yeah.

I still want to know how they do it, though. :P

Me too! But it's what I call a "pub question" - meaning, that I could only ask if I somehow ended up drinking with them at a pub one night and it was all very casual...you know the sort of atmosphere where everyone feels that nothing they say has any repercussions. Sadly, convention Q&As are not that sort of atmosphere...and even more sadly, I will most likely never find myself chatting with those two at a pub. :P
ratherastory
Jun. 3rd, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
Alas, no. I think they are (understandably) leery of any and all activities which would involve hanging out at a pub with fangirls. More's the pity. I've had the chance to do that with other actors/writers on a handful of occasions, and it's been a blast. Alas that our fandom is crazypants.
hells_half_acre
Jun. 3rd, 2011 09:16 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I would NEVER identify myself as a fan of the show if I did see them at a pub. That would be mistake #1. :P

I also would never see them at a pub, because they are wealthy and I am not. Also, even if I did see them at a pub, I would not approach them, because I am have this crazy thing about respecting other people's privacy! It's CRAZY! Hahaha...

Yeah, the only way it would happen is if we had a mutual friend or something (which IS possible in Vancouver), but very unlikely. (I do know someone who is friends with one of the actresses from Smallville though, but again, I'd never USE that connection - because then I would feel like a skeez).
purple_carpets
Jun. 3rd, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
"Uh, so, we've noticed you guys seem to wear the same shirts a lot. Do you buy in doubles? Meet up to swap clothes? HOW DO YOU DO IT YOU'RE DRIVING US NUTS!"

Not inappropriate at all. I might pay good money to get someone to ask that question *wants*
hells_half_acre
Jun. 3rd, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC)
I'll do it for $2000! :P

The $2000 also pays for my PURE MORTIFICATION - it's a good deal! ;)
purple_carpets
Jun. 3rd, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, sure. No problem. I'll just LOOK! LOOK OVER THERE! *runs*
hells_half_acre
Jun. 3rd, 2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
What? Where'd she go? Oh well, looks like I'll actually have to get a real job to make money... :P
cordelia_gray
Jun. 3rd, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
*\O/*

Do they both have the same shirt? Or do they trade clothes? Why does that make me so happy?

Also, Jared always looks so adorably fuzzy when it's not filming season ♥
hells_half_acre
Jun. 3rd, 2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
These are all questions I ask myself as well!!


mymuseandi
Jun. 4th, 2011 04:01 am (UTC)
I saw this yesterday, and yeah, I would like someone to ask about it! "Hi guys, so, we noticed both of you wearing the same clothes a number of times. Do you both shop at the same store, or do you rummage each other's cupboards?" LOL

I would ask that, if i can ask that and never look them in the eye again!
hells_half_acre
Jun. 4th, 2011 05:14 am (UTC)
Haha, yup...I'm not about to ask them either (unless paid VERY highly).

The only guys I know who swap clothes as much as these two seem to are brothers/father who lived in the same house at the time. Actually, they were even more hilarious, because one day I was with one of the brothers and he kept *adjusting* every so often, until finally he admitted, "...I don't think these are my underwear!" lol
yourkidney
Jun. 4th, 2011 11:18 pm (UTC)
GYES that's one of my favorite things to observe, too! Since your clothes are YOUR clothes, it implies such a casual intimacy that it does something funny to me. \o/ How terrific.
hells_half_acre
Jun. 4th, 2011 11:29 pm (UTC)
Since your clothes are YOUR clothes, it implies such a casual intimacy that it does something funny to me.

YES! Oh man, I've been trying to figure out why it does funny things to me, and THAT'S EXACTLY IT. Casual intimacy.

God, I love casual intimacy. It is the only way into my heart.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )