?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

NBC has really run out of ideas...

So, a fellow Supernatural fan directed me to this announcement for one of NBC's upcoming shows:

Grimm is a new drama series inspired by the classic Grimm’s Fairy Tales. Remember the fairy tales your parents used to tell you before bedtime? Those weren’t stories — they were warnings. Nick Burkhardt (David Guintoli Turn The Beat Around) thought he prepared himself for the realities of working as a homicide detective until he started seeing things he couldn’t quite explain. When his ailing Aunt Marie (guest star Kate Burton, Grey’s Anatomy) arrives, Nick’s life turns upside down when she reveals they are descendants of an elite group of hunters, also known as “Grimms,” who fight to keep the balance of humanity safe from the supernatural creatures of the world.

Source 


Sound familiar? I mean...are they even trying anymore? I really hope that, when this thing airs, there aren't any reviews that call it innovative or original.

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
ratherastory
May. 17th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
Airing Fridays at 9:00, I note. Sheesh.
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 12:53 am (UTC)
Arrgg...you know, that's just stupid on so many levels. I mean, yes, 1)it's taking away live audience from Supernatural (possibly) with a show that is only ripping off Supernatural...but actually the STUPIDEST thing about it is that they are also losing all the people who love Supernatural who would LIKE to check out a show with a similar universe by airing it at the same time as Supernatural.

blah in general. I am unimpressed.
monicawoe
May. 17th, 2011 12:45 am (UTC)
Well that's just lame.

sigh.

They should just give the proposed budget for that show to Supernatural so we can get our classic rock back! (and Smallville's budget also)
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
I agree. It also sucks that it'll get fed tons more money just because it's on a major network (and will probably be advertised better too.)
immortal_jedi
May. 17th, 2011 12:51 am (UTC)
lame. *puts on do not watch list* also, it conflicts with SPN.
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
Yes, I already have my magical-realism show of choice, thanks. :P

I don't have regular access to a TV, so my default is "do not watch."
quickreaver
May. 17th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
Guh, are you kidding me? Color me annoyed. In the SAME timeslot, even? For real? So. Very. Weak. NBC, you suck hind titty.
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC)
My thoughts exactly!
claudiapriscus
May. 17th, 2011 02:05 am (UTC)
y'know, I might have given it a try- though I doubt it would be my cup of tea, but yeah, my plate is full with SPN and Fringe, and I highly doubt any cancellation-bait's gonna top the two of them in quality.
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
My usual rule is not to get into any show until it is recommended to me by a friend...(which is why I didn't get into SPN until 2008)...so, I'll continue with that practice.

If this turns out awesome, then fine! I'll watch it. But I won't be watching it on TV regardless - I don't have regular access to a TV, so all shows have to be scheduled carefully or downloaded - and I have enough downloading going on already.
winsangel
May. 17th, 2011 02:11 am (UTC)
This is so lame. Someone at NBC must have read the TVGuide that we won the cover over "Chuck," and said "hey they are onto something here."

IDJITS! I hope it flops big time, cause noone does it better than Supernatural!
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 02:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, my conscious wars with me, because I can't actively wish for it to flop - because I know that there are people who work on it that will be sad (ugh, curse my bleeding heart)...but at the same time, I will be so pissed off if it goes huge while Supernatural has been ignored all these years.
winsangel
May. 17th, 2011 02:23 am (UTC)
I know that there are people who work on it that will be sad (ugh, curse my bleeding heart)...

Okay, that's true, but still, it's the principal of them taking off on SN. They are a money train at NBC and do have the resources and advertise everything like crazy. Whereas SN gets NO advertisement other than a 30 second promo a few times a week. I hope the new guy appreciates what he has in SN and the Js and pushes more money our way.

hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 02:29 am (UTC)
Very true.

And yes, I too hope that the new guy knows how awesome Supernatural is - and that it deserves pimping just as much as some show about a high school where girls have big boobs...and are vampires. (I do not actually know what else is on TV).
raloria
May. 17th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
You'd think they would've figured out after The Cape that Sci-Fi isn't their thing. At least that show was interesting and they never gave it a chance. So, of course, we're going to try again, 'cause maybe that was a fluke, huh?

Sheesh. I predict utter failure...which can only be good for us. ;)
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
I don't know what the heck they are thinking these days.

I think the main networks should just stay away from genre-shoes, personally - they don't know how to do them correctly.
msninacat
May. 17th, 2011 05:44 am (UTC)
Oh, NBC. Clutching at the threads again. Realize that comedy and hard drama is your bread and butter and get over it.

Also, I would be MORE offended by this if we hadn't gotten that little snippet of CW accepting a pitch of a show that was basically Supernatural. @@

I think everyone would be less annoyed if they waited until Supernatural was off the air because then we'd need something to fill the void. ;D
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 05:51 am (UTC)
I think everyone would be less annoyed if they waited until Supernatural was off the air because then we'd need something to fill the void. ;D

Oh man, yeah, then I'd be all over this - pinning all my hopes on it that it could replace the huge empty hole. :P
msninacat
May. 17th, 2011 05:53 am (UTC)
Sorry I'm just a really good devil's advocate. I'm totally with you on thinking the major networks should leave the nerdy genres alone because they always seem to screw them up.
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 05:57 am (UTC)
No worries, I love a good devil's advocate ;)
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 06:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm lucky because TV works differently in Canada - so, Supernatural airs on basic cable.

And yes, this guy has a day job - and is all alone? And they're called "Grimms" not "Hunters" - you know, the Grimm brothers were also linguists. That's apropos of nothing though.
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 06:39 am (UTC)
Ah, yeah...ok, if I just had a converter box, I don't think I'd get it - because it's a station out of Victoria, which is across the Georgia Straight.

But yeah, I don't really have high hopes for it. Even if a show starts good, I don't think the main networks know how to handle genre shows properly...so they'll inevitably end up butchering it somehow or another.
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 06:52 am (UTC)
Oops, I forgot the "don't" in that sentence. Seems you understood my message though ;)

I didn't mean to suggest that you had hopes :P Personally, I don't have regular access to a TV - so I only watch shows if I have hopes for them.

And I highly doubt they have someone in JA's league.
kuhekabir
May. 17th, 2011 06:36 am (UTC)
Seriously? Are there no copyrights involved anywhere? To be that obviously copying? That should get get sued!
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 06:42 am (UTC)
I guess you can't copyright a basic universe. I mean, probably if it were a show about two brother, one of which had an evil destiny...THEN they could be sued. Or well, I think it has to be more blatant anyway.

I mean, so far it's just "monsters are real, and there are people who hunt them" - which could also be "Van Helsing in modern times" if you think about it...when the show starts though, all bets are off. I mean, if the main dude ends up having to thwart the apocalypse and finds out he's supposed to be the antichrist or something, then I definitely think they should get sued :P
lemonania
May. 17th, 2011 01:02 pm (UTC)
Just watched a trailer and I am not impressed! I'll be really annoyed if this is a big hit as I definitely think they got quite a bit of inspiration from Supernatural. There's even a dig about silver bullets! ("Do I need silver bullets or something?" "What are you, crazy?").

HMMMMMMMMMMMMMM
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 07:11 pm (UTC)
Well, just to play devil's advocate - silver bullets ARE part of the werewolf legend and not specific to Supernatural. But yeah, as one of the commenters above said, it'd be much different if Supernatural was off the air and they used a similar premise - rather than COMPETING with Supernatural with THE SAME PREMISE. :P
lemonania
May. 18th, 2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
You have a point, but they've definitely earned shifty eyes from me.

I think they're either being incredibly silly or they reckon they will outperform Supernatural so the clash won't be a problem.
hells_half_acre
May. 18th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
Well, if the show is even marginally good, they'll probably out perform Supernatural, just on the bases that NBC is much more accessible than the CW and has a bigger advertising budget.

So yeah, shifty eyes are well deserved.
katsheswims
May. 17th, 2011 08:05 pm (UTC)
Oh...my...god....

I had heard something about a magical cop show, but that it didn't get picked up to air. But this apparently is? How can they not see the similarities? This is either a rip off or I don't even know what. I know supernatural shows are more popular now-what with the vampire craze going on in the youth group (mainly) but still-the could come up with an original idea.
katsheswims
May. 17th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
And it's 9 Friday night too...Do we actually know Supernatural is still on at the time? Have they announced the actual time schedule or just the shows? Because Smallville won't be on so Supernatural might move up an hour.
hells_half_acre
May. 17th, 2011 08:21 pm (UTC)
CW hasn't announced the schedule yet, so it may still move. There may be some rule with ratings that means that it can't be an 8pm show though - I'm not sure how it works exactly, but I do know that certain shows have to air later at night for a reason.
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow