?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

If Clothes Could Talk - Master Post

Disclaimer: This catalogue does not include clothes worn by Sam and Dean while they are in alternate universes or temporarily have their memories wiped and believe themselves to be different people. It also, as of yet, does not include suits, costumes, ties, jeans, or shoes - however, these categories may be added in the future, if I find the time.




Clothes sorted by type:
(These lists include thumbnail pictures)
Unique T-Shirts
Long-sleeved T-Shirts and Sweaters
Polos and Henleys
Hoodies
Shirts p1
(introduced S1-S5)
Shirts p2
(introduced S6-S10)
Shirts p3
(introduced S11 onwards)
Coats

Clothes sorted by Season:
Season 1
Season 2
Season 3
Season 4
Season 5
Season 6
Season 7
Season 8
Season 9
Season 10
Season 11

Clothes sorted by Episode:
(in progress - currently on hold)
Episodes S1

Clothes sorted by Winchester:
Sam
Dean

Comments

( 84 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
borgmama1of5
Jul. 4th, 2010 10:05 pm (UTC)
This. Is. Amazing!

I can't imagine having the patience or the sharp eyes to compile all of this. And that you share with all of the rest of us--you are awesome! (And possibly anal. But that is okay, the world needs a few really detail-oriented people.)

And you should so send this compilation to the show and petition for the role of continuity-keeper!
hells_half_acre
Jul. 4th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what I am. When I was 10 I made a spread-sheet with the names and acquiring-dates of all of my toys...I just figure this falls into some category of "likes to make exhaustive records of seemingly useless information."

I could use a new job though, so it'd be nice if the show would hire me to keep track of this stuff. They certainly need it. It's either that or the Winchesters are missing their true calling of being the best tailors/dry-cleaners mankind has ever known...the things they can repair and wear again boggles the mind ;)
redrikki
Jul. 5th, 2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
Have you considered the John angle? It might be me, but I could have sworn we see Dean wearing a blue shirt previously worn by John after John's death.
hells_half_acre
Jul. 5th, 2010 05:44 pm (UTC)
Hmm, no, I didn't take any special note of John's clothes. It wouldn't be that difficult for me to go back and check though. I'll do that before I start posting the S2 clothes just in case.

Thanks!
marlowe78
Oct. 14th, 2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
Hi, me again. That not-so-secret lurker of yours.

Just to keep you busy and entertained (or maybe just to keep YOU busy and ME entertained)... how about some footwear?
I'd LOVE to see more of Dean's boots (I have a boot-kink. Not leather and latex, but real-men, sturdy, useful boots.)Or tennis-shoes, as I think Sam wears often.

How about it? *nudge nudge*
hells_half_acre
Oct. 14th, 2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
The most I could do is one or two posts with ONE picture of footwear, but I couldn't do the history of them. Firstly, you rarely see their feet in episodes, and secondly, I'd have to rewatch the entire series in order to do their histories :P

But yeah, maybe when I'm done all the other stuff, I could do an obligatory, "Sam has pumas sometimes" post. :)

There IS someone out there who at least counted the number of different boots they saw in the first and second season. If I find it again, I'll let you know. But yeah, for complete histories like I'm doing, you kind of have to be able to see the body-part in every episode. Also, it has to be an item of clothing that's easily distinguishable...so, for instance, I'm not doing jeans or suits either, because I can't really tell them apart. I could have done ties, but I didn't think of it quick enough.
lyxie
Nov. 23rd, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
I cannot believe you have the patience for this! It's great! I am of the belief that the boys should have less clothes. Think about it: where do they put it all?
hells_half_acre
Nov. 23rd, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
It gets even worse in S3, but I haven't posted those clothes yet :P

I actually find this project pretty fun - which I guess shows how weird I am. ;)
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Jan. 28th, 2011 02:02 am (UTC)
It really is amazing, isn't it? It seems for ever shirt Dean owns, Sam owns about three or four. I've only posted until midway through S3 too - so this is just the tip of the iceberg.

I should do pie-charts and graphs for each season.

(In S4 Dean also briefly borrows Bobby's clothes).
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Jan. 28th, 2011 02:28 am (UTC) - Expand
missyjack
Mar. 12th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
Hey - thanks for the heads up on this (I run the @SuperWiki twitter) It is absolutely wonderful!! Just a beautiful amount of detail and observation here. Love the cataloguing and the pictures and I adore meta that includes GRAPHS! I think its great how, in keeping with the boys lifestyle, they don't get new clothes very often.

I'll definitely be linking to this on the Super Wiki - if you're interested I can also create a page for the project there. Email me at admin@supernaturalwiki.com if you'd like to discuss. Definitely will be pimping this project out - fans will love it!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 12th, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thanks! I will send you an email :)

Also, if you can think of any other graphs you'd like to see, let me know! I'm always open for suggestions.
harrigan
Mar. 12th, 2011 11:58 pm (UTC)
This is my new happy place! I ♥ the fate of the items, the comments about them... your geeky diligence is amazing and wonderful!
hells_half_acre
Mar. 13th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
Thanks! My geeky diligence is happy to be appreciated :)
borgmama1of5
Mar. 13th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
I'm finding it weird that so many of Sam's really early shirts are showing up again in season 6. I wonder if he de-hulked that much or if wardrobe had new ones made up?
hells_half_acre
Mar. 13th, 2011 12:13 am (UTC)
I know! It's going to make for some great meta when I get S6 capped and posted (which, sadly, I won't do until the DVDs are out).

Personally, I'm thinking that it's just the shirts that still fit him (they were too large in S1 and are a bit tight in S6...plus, Jared is dehulking a little bit it seems)...and that it might actually be on purpose. They did say that they were going to take the show back to a S1/S2 feel! Haha

Actually, what I find most fascinating (and I can't prove this at the moment), but Soulless!Sam wore a lot of shirts that we had never seen before...it's only when Sam got his soul back that he started appearing in the S1/S2 shirts again.
daisychain1957
Mar. 13th, 2011 07:02 am (UTC)
wow fantastic, thanks for all your hard work, I'm going to bookmark this page :D :D
hells_half_acre
Mar. 14th, 2011 03:58 am (UTC)
:) Thanks! It was a ton of fun to do!
noxelementalist
Mar. 14th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
I...wow...this is impressive. Go you!

*glances over all the links*

Yeah, I think I'm with everyone on the "how the frick does Sam get that many clothes" factor- it seems a wee bit much for a guy on the move, let alone be that disbalanced...

...it's not necessarily too many clothes, 'cause I think I've got just about that much here, and it matches the amount I've seen in other guys rooms, but in a car? seriously, I hope those two are sharing more than the wardrobers would like us to believe.

Also, now I have something to plan my next shopping outing with. excellent.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 14th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
Yes, for a follow up project, I was thinking of getting 42 large articles of clothing and seeing if I could cram them into one duffle bag :P ...but that's not even including jeans, suits, and costumes.

After doing this project, I kind of giggle now at the scene in 5x03 when Sam leaves Dean and only grabs the laptop and a small backpack.

And hey, it never occurred to me, but this would be a great cosplay shopping guide! Haha!

Glad you like the project! Believe it or not, I had a ton of fun doing it, and I'm eagerly awaiting getting my hands on the S6 DVDs. :)
(no subject) - noxelementalist - Mar. 14th, 2011 04:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Mar. 14th, 2011 06:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
silvrhuntress
Mar. 14th, 2011 07:24 am (UTC)
This is a phenomenal resource!

In writing an AU that breaks off right after S3E03, I was using Supernatural Wiki's laundry list, but this is infinitely better.

Thank you for doing this!

(I also went through all the episodes to catalog the scars the boys would have up to that point. Either the Winchesters have a plastic surgeon on call or there's a serious suspension of disbelief issue here, given how many things have ripped open their faces. The daeva alone... ugh!)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 14th, 2011 07:32 am (UTC)
Haha, I know! It's the same with the clothes. I believe it's the commentary on 2x01 that Jared and Jensen actually make fun of that too - they are always miraculously healed!

Anyway, I'm glad I could help you out with your AU! That's one of the many reasons I decided to do this! (One of the other reasons is that I'm just weird ;) )
cordelia_gray
Mar. 14th, 2011 07:50 am (UTC)
I promise to stop spamming your LJ soon, this is all just so exciting!

I was wondering if you have any plans to extend this list to include other categories of clothing at any point, like jeans, or suits? It is so handy having it all laid out here like this :)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 14th, 2011 08:03 am (UTC)
Spam away...I don't mind. :)

I HAVE considered branching out into jeans, suits - and especially TIES - but there are a couple of problems I need to work out:
1)I didn't cap those items when I did my initial run through (and I do like to make my own caps for this project), so I'd have to do that.
2)It's REALLY hard to tell jeans apart because Supernatural doesn't do that many full body shots...especially in good lighting. So, I would not be able to get a complete history of the jeans, I would only be able to list those times that I was actually able to recognize them. (Same goes for suits really...hard to tell apart when it comes right down to it.)

But, it might be something I consider in the future...we'll see.

One side project that is in the works (and one of my flist is helping me out on it) is catching when Jared (and Jensen, but especially Jared) stole the Winchester's clothes for conventions...so, that'll be a fun little project.

But yeah, any suggestions about how I could do jeans and suits justice, would be appreciated. I probably could do a complete history of ties fairly easily, if I find the time to go back through the DVDs and grab caps.

I've also had a request from someone for shoes and an accessories! Eventually I'll have an inventory of the whole car! (this would not necessarily be a bad thing) ;)
(no subject) - cordelia_gray - Mar. 14th, 2011 08:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hells_half_acre - Mar. 14th, 2011 08:36 am (UTC) - Expand
orehime
Mar. 14th, 2011 02:12 pm (UTC)
xxsafixx
Mar. 14th, 2011 03:55 pm (UTC)
You know what? You are so awesome for creating this!
Thank you so much!
angelicfoodcake
Mar. 15th, 2011 05:14 am (UTC)
You're my hero for this, seriously!
I stumbled across this and it's a fabulous ressource for drawing :D

Thank you for doing this *bookmarks* =)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 15th, 2011 05:15 am (UTC)
Ooo, awesome! I didn't even think of that application! I'm glad to help :)
lemanya
Mar. 15th, 2011 09:37 am (UTC)
Wow. You win the internet just for having the patience to put this together. It's absolutely wonderful. I applaud you.
hells_half_acre
Mar. 15th, 2011 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It only took me about a year to put it all together and online :P
(Deleted comment)
hells_half_acre
Mar. 15th, 2011 03:15 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, yes! Sam does wear an awful lot of awful shirts! I changed some of the titles before I posted online to try to be less critical, but in my own notes, I have a lot of repeats of "Sam's ugly *some colour* plaid shirt" - poor Sam. (And poor Jared who often unknowingly wears the shirts outside the show too.)

But thanks! I'm glad you like the project - it was a ton of fun to work on, and I'm looking forward to adding S6 this fall sometime.
ladyelektra
Mar. 15th, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
You're awesome. I can't even imagine the effort it took to put this together, so thanks for taking the time! I'm really enjoying looking through it.
equally_dour
Mar. 15th, 2011 08:02 pm (UTC)
Wow, this is amazing! *_* Thank you!
yaya_wr8t3r
Mar. 16th, 2011 01:42 pm (UTC)
I haven't taken a look yet, but from what you describe it as and the lists you have up it looks like it's gonna be so much fun! Can't wait to see what the clothes say ;) BtW You're insane! lol
hells_half_acre
Mar. 16th, 2011 03:23 pm (UTC)
BtW You're insane! lol

Thanks for calling it like it is ;) lol

I hope you enjoy the project!!
cherry916
Mar. 16th, 2011 04:13 pm (UTC)
THIS this while post I want to lose myself in forever and ever and never come up for air. Seriously lolz this is god damn glorious!
lsketch42
Mar. 17th, 2011 04:13 am (UTC)
Came here through a link from missyjack and just had to thank you for such a wonderful resource.

Can't wait to use it during my next AU vid project (finally I won't have to skim through hours of episodes looking for clips with the same outfits!)

hells_half_acre
Mar. 17th, 2011 04:25 am (UTC)
Cool! I love hearing what everyone is using it for - because personally, the only reason I created it was to satisfy my curiosity. I didn't even think of any of these uses, though they seem pretty obvious once people point them out. :P

Good luck on your vid projects! I'm glad I could help!

neros_violin
Mar. 17th, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
This is so incredible. I haven't worked my way through it all yet but I wanted to stop and say thanks for all sharing all the hard work!
sammy1966
Mar. 27th, 2011 12:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for this amazing list! I'll certainly share it with many other SPN fans!
ald_fan_girl
Aug. 6th, 2011 11:19 pm (UTC)
This is an amazing list! So keeping it for cosplay purposes. And now that I know what brand Sam's Superhero Hoodie jacket is... I may have to go searching for it. Thanks a bunch and I can't wait to see season 6's list!
hells_half_acre
Aug. 7th, 2011 01:13 am (UTC)
The cool thing about Sam's Superhero Hoodie is that although they don't sell the men's in that colour anymore, they still sell the women's version in the correct colour! (though it comes out a bit darker than how Sam's looks).

A head's up though on sizing (because I tried to buy it myself from the website) their sizes are very LARGE...so I'd order the size down from the one that you think you need. I think even with a size down, I would want to take it in at the waist - but then, I'm extremely vain and rather proud of my waist...opinions may very depending what shape you are.
(no subject) - ald_fan_girl - Aug. 7th, 2011 05:44 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 84 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

The Damned and the Saved
hells_half_acre
Hell's Half Acre

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow